Profile

Cover photo
Mike Willsey
Works at The Reel People
Attended Northwestern Michigan College
Lives in Lake Ann, MI
18 followers|12,427 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideosReviews

Stream

Mike Willsey

Shared publicly  - 
 
High kids. I own a shop called The Reel People. A ree//rod repair shop in NW Lower Michigan near Traverse City, Michigan. We repair all makes and models of fishing reels and rods from grandpa's old gear to the newest stuff on the market. Check us out at thereelpeople.com and Thank you. 
1
Add a comment...

Mike Willsey

Shared publicly  - 
 
Bo the wonder dog basking in the fall sunshine.
1
Craig Vohwinkle's profile photo
 
hey what's that green stuff?
Add a comment...
In his circles
53 people
Have him in circles
18 people
Denis Burkett's profile photo
Mike Boysen's profile photo
Jeff Pedowitz's profile photo
Jim Stricko's profile photo
Brooke Draper's profile photo
ABEC357 INC.'s profile photo
Charter Fishing Destin's profile photo
Jim Adkins's profile photo
dave convery's profile photo

Mike Willsey

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Mike Willsey

Shared publicly  - 
 
Did you happen to notice that the 5 worst states are all run by liberals. Funny how that happens, not!
It appears CEOs prefer doing business in states run by Republican governors, or so says Chief Executive magazine’s ninth annual “The Best and Worst States for Business” survey. The survey asked 736 CEOs to grade states on a variety of “competitive metrics that CEOs themselves regard as critical,” including...
1
Add a comment...
People
In his circles
53 people
Have him in circles
18 people
Denis Burkett's profile photo
Mike Boysen's profile photo
Jeff Pedowitz's profile photo
Jim Stricko's profile photo
Brooke Draper's profile photo
ABEC357 INC.'s profile photo
Charter Fishing Destin's profile photo
Jim Adkins's profile photo
dave convery's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Fishing reel/rod repairs and custom fishing rods
Skills
Machinst, electronics tech, machine builder, retired fishing guide and charter captain, father, grandfather, F & A Master Mason Lodge 444 Benzie, Benzie Sunrise Rotary.
Employment
  • The Reel People
    Owner, 2010 - present
    Reel/Rod repair shop. Custom fishing rods for any genre of fishing.
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Lake Ann, MI
Contact Information
Home
Email
Story
Tagline
Reel/Rod Repair and custom rods
Introduction
Fishing reel/rod repair shop in NW Lower Michigan in Lake Ann 12 miles west of Traverse City. All makes and models repaired from ultra light to saltwater trolling reels. Diawa, Shimano, Okuma, Penn, Shakespeare, Phlueger, Abu Garcia, Mitchell, Quantum, Zebco and many more. 
Bragging rights
A bad day fishing is far better then a great day at work. Work is for people who don't fish.
Education
  • Northwestern Michigan College
    1985
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Looking for
Friends, Networking
Birthday
January 21, 1953
Relationship
Married
Other names
Conservative non-denominational Christian
I like Sam's Club very much. I like saving money on certain items for my home and business. DURACELL BATTERIES SUCK, PERIOD. I can get 5 times the life out of one Energizer. I have now gone to Home Depot to buy all my 9v, AA, AAA, C, D batteries because you stopped carrying Energizer batteries. I have pretty much stopped buying fruit and packaged meat products. Too many rotten fruits(allot of spoiled apples, melons and oranges) and spoiled packaged meats, especially the Wrights bacon(4 times have brought it back). I know you buy in bulk for the savings, but quality control is a big reason I buy from Oleson's... Thank you, hope someone who works there sees this.
• • •
Public - a year ago
reviewed a year ago
Awesome work. hey have served our area for 60 years. They "can do" almost any task when it comes to fabrication.
Public - a year ago
reviewed a year ago
3 reviews
Map
Map
Map
Awesome work. Creative mind. Fair price. Best work in this area.
Public - a year ago
reviewed a year ago