Profile

Cover photo
Jay Bryant
Lives in Austin, TX
299 followers|318,290 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideosReviews

Stream

Jay Bryant

Bad Puns  - 
 
 
I put a newspaper down by the door when it rained.

These are the Times that dry men's soles. :)
2 comments on original post
2
Add a comment...

Jay Bryant

Shared publicly  - 
 
Paging +Fantastic Maps Speaking of seemingly alien landscapes, here's one. :)
 
Moon, Venus and Planet Earth
 
Copyright: Fefo Bouvier
View original post
4
Fantastic Maps's profile photo
 
That's a stunner 
Add a comment...

Jay Bryant

Shared publicly  - 
 
Roman numeral humor. Don't see that often. :)
4
Add a comment...

Jay Bryant

Shared publicly  - 
3
Add a comment...

Jay Bryant

Shared publicly  - 
 
Paging +Scott Blume - reminds me of the kind of thing you'd do. :)
3
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
299 people
Chris Klug's profile photo
Greg Ohlsen's profile photo
Rob Fig's profile photo
Christian Mehrstam's profile photo
Marilyn Cooper's profile photo
Eddie Cardoshinsky's profile photo
Paul Baldowski's profile photo
funkidsonline's profile photo
Paul Robinson's profile photo

Jay Bryant

Shared publicly  - 
 
I put a newspaper down by the door when it rained.

These are the Times that dry men's soles. :)
4
1
Dorothy B's profile photoJay Bryant's profile photo
2 comments
 
I know I should not encourage such evil, but whatever, made me lol. : )
Add a comment...

Jay Bryant

Shared publicly  - 
 
Someone here on G+ just posted: "I do have older friends, some in their 50s or 60s...." That's hilarious to me. I'm 53. I didn't realize that I'm "older."

I have a friend who's nearing 80, and I don't think of him as "older," either. Old is as old does.
5
Running Wild's profile photoMsLazyplay's profile photoSti Me's profile photo
3 comments
Sti Me
+
2
3
2
 
I feel my age and act, well hahaha a few years younger
Add a comment...

Jay Bryant

Shared publicly  - 
5
MsLazyplay's profile photoDorothy B's profile photo
2 comments
 
As long as they do not declaw, I'm in!  : )
Add a comment...

Jay Bryant

Shared publicly  - 
 
I'm a huge fan of making computing accessible and especially of making learning to program easy. So I like this Kickstarter project
Next Thing Co. is raising funds for CHIP - The World's First Nine Dollar Computer on Kickstarter! Built for work, play, and everything in between! \(•◡•)/
3
Add a comment...

Jay Bryant

Shared publicly  - 
 
An interesting perspective into another time and place.

The original link I got pointed to the humor of the translation (Michel is a manager of translators, so he naturally picked up on that). The rest of the content is interesting in its own right, though, for the perspective it gives into times gone by.

h/t to +Michel Farhi-Chevillard 
2
Add a comment...

Jay Bryant

Shared publicly  - 
 
No wonder Presidents age so rapidly while in office.
1
Add a comment...

Jay Bryant

Bad Puns  - 
 
 
Some original humor.

(I'm known as Buzzardo elsewhere.)
1 comment on original post
4
Reid Heidler's profile photoTruls Erik “Arise Comrades” Rypern's profile photo
2 comments
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
299 people
Chris Klug's profile photo
Greg Ohlsen's profile photo
Rob Fig's profile photo
Christian Mehrstam's profile photo
Marilyn Cooper's profile photo
Eddie Cardoshinsky's profile photo
Paul Baldowski's profile photo
funkidsonline's profile photo
Paul Robinson's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Programming Writer
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Buzzardo (from college)
Story
Tagline
Writer and Programmer
Introduction
Writer, Programmer, Gamer
Bragging rights
MA in English. Faculty member at a university at the age of 25. Won an award for excellence in teaching. Published author (multiple times).
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Austin, TX
Links
YouTube
Other profiles
I ordered a pizza. The driver took it somewhere else and tried to give me someone else's pizza. Then he went and got my pizza (which had been in the hands of someone else, of course). I refused that, since who knows what may have been done to it. Then I called the store to reverse my credit card transaction. I waited on hold for 10 minutes and 53 seconds, only to have the phone system disconnect me. In the next call, I got someone who was clearly not too versed on the system. Who knows whether the transaction was actually reversed? So now I'll have to watch my credit card account for a couple days. Given that delivering the right pizza to the right address is more than they can do, I can find somewhere else to buy a pizza.
• • •
Public - a year ago
reviewed a year ago
3 reviews
Map
Map
Map