Profile

Cover photo
Kira Wright
Works at Kira Wright, SLP
Attended Carleton College
Lives in Portland, OR
92 followers|2,063 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

Kira Wright

Shared publicly  - 
 
Kira Wright hung out with 8 people. #hangoutsonairKimberly Wilkerson, Debbie Welch, Kay Jellison, Lucinda Bowman, Gina Ossanna, Heidi Peters, Pete Wright, and Sharon Soliday
DS Tips & Tools 10/9/12
Kira Wright and 8 others participated
1
Add a comment...
Have her in circles
92 people
Debbie Wright's profile photo
Desiree Williams-Rajee's profile photo
sara ecker's profile photo
Heidi Peters's profile photo
Curt Siffert's profile photo
Lucinda Bowman's profile photo
Gina Ossanna's profile photo
Stephanie Gibson's profile photo
People
Have her in circles
92 people
Debbie Wright's profile photo
Desiree Williams-Rajee's profile photo
sara ecker's profile photo
Heidi Peters's profile photo
Curt Siffert's profile photo
Lucinda Bowman's profile photo
Gina Ossanna's profile photo
Stephanie Gibson's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Speech-Language Pathologist
Employment
  • Kira Wright, SLP
    Speech Language Pathologist, present
  • The Hello Foundation
    Independent Contractor, present
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Portland, OR
Links
Other profiles
Contributor to
Story
Tagline
Speech Language Pathologist. Homesteader trainee.
Introduction

My goal is to empower parents and caregivers to become experts in supporting their child’s communication in their home language. Children who can gain skill, confidence, and pride in their home language will more easily acquire those same skills in English.

Prior to working as a speech-language therapist, I worked extensively with the Russian-speaking population in Portland and Vancouver through social services, with a focus on education and orientation about US culture, community resources, and school & government systems. This familiarity with the diverse local Russian-speaking population, together with my training and experience as a speech-language pathologist, puts me in a unique position to serve Russian-speaking children and their families who are struggling with speech & language development.

I am a native English speaker and comfortable Russian speaker. I lived in Russia for over 3 years teaching English to students, preschool to adult.

Licenses and Certifications in Speech/Languages:

  • American Speech-Language-Hearing Association, Certificate of Clinical Competence-SLP
  • State of Oregon Board of Examiners
  • Washington State Department of Health
  • State of Washington Educational Staff Associate
  • Hanen Certified - It Takes Two To Talk
Education
  • Carleton College
  • Portland State University
  • The Colorado Springs School
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Other names
Kira Lee, Kira Lee Wright