Profile

Cover photo
Pelpina Trip
Works at Manchu Media
Attends University of North Texas
Lives in Texas
8,005 followers|433,666 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Pelpina Trip

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
Great video! Especially interesting starting around 2:00, with facts about consumer trust vs advertising.
3
2
Jani Turunen's profile photoDrew Peña's profile photo
Add a comment...
 
3 quick ways to make sure no-one is watching over your shoulder when you're browsing the web :) #onlineprivacy   #tips   #tricks  
4
1
Jani Turunen's profile photoJason Wynn's profile photo
 
Good tips, Pelpina! I hadn’t considered ad blocking software as a privacy concern.

I would also suggest using a VPN service for the truly paranoid  :)
Add a comment...

Pelpina Trip

Shared publicly  - 
 
Dont' talk about wanting to do something, just start doing it!!
8
1
Jani Turunen's profile photoMalik Shahzad's profile photoJason Wynn's profile photo
2 comments
 
Now I just need some good ideas.
Add a comment...

Pelpina Trip

Shared publicly  - 
 
Read this - trust me!
Thanks to +Izooble 
2
Add a comment...

Pelpina Trip

Shared publicly  - 
 
Izooble demo day: had a great time!
 
Izooble Demo Day pictures!
5
Sean Zandarski's profile photo
2 comments
 
can you take a Listen
http://youtu.be/CENq9qnp6zk
Add a comment...
 
3 video shooting tips you might not have thought about before!
The videos I produced for +Frankwatching trainingen are up! I'm very proud of these productions, but as with every experience: I've also learned a lot. Here are 3 video production/shooting tips you might not have thought about before: #videoproduction   #videoshooting   #tips  
6
2
Jani Turunen's profile photoBenjamin Roethig's profile photo
Add a comment...
Have her in circles
8,005 people

Pelpina Trip

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
"You can't eat beauty. You can't rely on how you look to sustain you. What actually sustains us, what is fundamentally beautiful, is compassion. For yourself, and for the people around you. That kind of beauty enflames the heart and enchants the soul." Truly inspiring, Lupita Nyong'o!
10
1
L.S. Jones's profile photo
Add a comment...
 
How do you code a brand new platform in just a few months? Tips from +Izooble 's lead developer!
#coding #tips #startup   #izooble  
5
1
Jani Turunen's profile photoJason Wynn's profile photoBruce Reinhard's profile photo
3 comments
 
My favorite quote of this article; “I don’t believe messy hacks can ever lead to a great user experience.” How true! Sometimes you may have to hack stuff together in the interest of time, but having a good strategy/plan can’t be beat. A little luck never hurts either. :)
Add a comment...

Pelpina Trip

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
Can't believe I got this awesome job, almost 3 years ago. It's the toughest, and also the most rewarding job there is. 
20
1
Jake Harrington's profile photoHenry Chan's profile photoMichael Washington's profile photoJacinda Davis's profile photo
11 comments
 
+Brian Flores or maybe you're not enough Dad, or your wife doesn't trust you. How are you not sharing in these responsibilities? 
Add a comment...
 
Liam sneezed in my face, poked me with a hairbrush, but also gave me a kiss :) Isn't that the beauty of having kids? My newest CW segment! #parenting   #motherhood   #beingamom  
Isn't it funny how a lot of little things change... the very minute you become a mother?
9
1
Jani Turunen's profile photoJason Wynn's profile photo
2 comments
 
It's all fun until someone gets an eye poked out. :)
Add a comment...
People
Have her in circles
8,005 people
Work
Occupation
Entrepreneur, Video Producer/Host, Social media and Blogger
Employment
  • Manchu Media
    Founder, 2012 - present
  • Video/TV Host & Producer
    About.com, Frankwatching, Eyeopener, 2011 - present
  • KDAF TV
    Social Media Reporter, 2008 - 2010
  • Denton Television
    TV news anchor, Reporter, 2008 - 2010
  • University of North Texas
    TV news anchor, reporter, Eagle Ambassador, 2005 - 2008
  • Livid Lobster
    WebBeat.TV video producer, hostFounder, 2010 - 2011
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Texas
Previously
The Netherlands
Story
Tagline
Video/TV host & producer. Blogger, Outdoor-lover, Mom, and Tea-Addict.
Introduction
I live and breathe multimedia. 

My job is my passion, my passion my job. 
I recently founded http://manchu-media.com to help other businesses, brands and individuals with content and strategy in this crazy digital world! Manchu media is a production, design and consulting company specializing in online videos and social media.

You can also follow me on http://twitter.com/pelpina for daily short updates, add me on http://facebook.com/pelpina for my personal pictures and happenings, and to connect with me on a professional level, add me on http://linkedin.com/pelpina

On Google plus, I'll share my media adventures and productions, interesting articles and quotes, and viral videos I find all over the web. Thanks for reading, and have a great day!
Bragging rights
I'm Dutch, and half Moluccan.
Education
  • University of North Texas
    Journalism, 2009 - present
  • Stenden University
    Media and Entertainment Management
  • University of North Texas
    Electronic News, 2005 - 2008
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Looking for
Networking
Birthday
September 3
Other names
Pelpina Pina Pelps Pels Pelpenator