Profile

Cover photo
Mary Cruse
Works at Merry Cruiser Productions
Attended HSU: MA, Film Production,BA journalism, College of the Redwoods, Sacramento City College, South Fork High School
Lives in Northern California
112 followers|8,178 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Mary Cruse

Shared publicly  - 
 
Such an inspiring story of photographer Shannon Johnstone and the dogs that she captures with her images.
1
Add a comment...

Mary Cruse

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
The Kickstarter Film Fest. London. Saturday. Be there: http://bit.ly/1cOl9ph
1
Add a comment...

Mary Cruse

Shared publicly  - 
 
Love this poem "Dog Spelled Backwards"
 
DOG (Spelled Backward)
This pic I took of my best   FUR end +Sissy Northey  made me think of this poem:

When God had made the earth and sky, 
The flowers and the trees. 
He then made all the animals, 
The fish, the birds and bees. 
And when at last He'd finished, 
Not one was quite the same. 
He said, "I'll walk this world of mine, 
And give each one a name." 
And so He traveled far and wide 
And everywhere He went, 
A little creature followed Him 
Until its strength was spent. 
When all were named upon the earth 
And in the sky and sea, 
The little creature said, "Dear Lord, 
There's not one left for me." 
Kindly the Father said to him, 
"I've left you to the end. 
I've turned my own name back to front 
And called you dog, my friend."

~ Author Unknown ~

#TellTailTuesday #DailyWag  
1
Add a comment...

Mary Cruse

Shared publicly  - 
1
Mary Cruse's profile photo
 
Thanks for the like, Eddie. It is still a work in progress - but I appreciate the kudos. :)
Add a comment...
Have her in circles
112 people
Lynn Harvey's profile photo
Carol Howard's profile photo
Richard Salzman's profile photo
Joe Sabatini's profile photo
Laura Montagna's profile photo

Mary Cruse

Shared publicly  - 
 
Interesting article on one of the uses of technology in a dog's life - kinda like wire tapping/GPS/email all in one.
1
1
Worlds Best Friend's profile photo
Add a comment...

Mary Cruse

Shared publicly  - 
 
Here is my handsome young father in Chicago following his WWII tours- around 1945-46 - when/where he met my mother. He was born on October 11, 1920 and his spirit released in 1993. Happy Birthday, Dad. 
I am staying in a motel tonight on my way to visit my sister - my room number that was randomly given to me. . . 304 . . . dad's P.O. box number for his last 30 years. Hello, universe. I am listening. :)
1
2
Mary Cruse's profile photoDoug Cannafax's profile photo
Add a comment...

Mary Cruse

Shared publicly  - 
 
Article is from 2009 - but relevant as St. Roch, patron saint of dogs, is honored throughout the world in Christian communities. This celebration in Bolivia honors the dogs and is lovingly written about.
1
Add a comment...

Mary Cruse

Shared publicly  - 
 
Great list of sad movies to share with the whole family - over half of the movies have dogs in them as the major star or as supporting cast.
1
Add a comment...
People
Have her in circles
112 people
Lynn Harvey's profile photo
Carol Howard's profile photo
Richard Salzman's profile photo
Joe Sabatini's profile photo
Laura Montagna's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Media Strategist and media maker
Skills
Filmmaking, writing, photography, research, visionary thinker, teaching, public speaking, thinking of "out-of-the-box" marketing and media concepts.
Employment
  • Merry Cruiser Productions
    Producer, 2003 - present
    A film and video production company, producing shorts, features and web projects.
  • Worlds Best Friend
    Founder/Director, 2011 - present
    A non-profit 501c3 to create and share media, projects and programs about dogs, through education, exhibition and outreach. Working on an international documentary and multi-media project - Worlds Best Friend (forever): Our heart, soul and cultural connection with dogs.
  • Media Without Margins
    Media Strategist/media maker, 2008 - present
    Media and brand strategist, writer, educator and speaker on technology and media trends.
  • Humboldt Film Commission
    Film Commissioner, 2008 - 2011
    Liaison with film, television, commercial, web productions and worked with local economic development, workforce development and served on education institution's film & digital media advisory boards.
  • Humboldt State University
    Teacher, 2004 - 2011
    Taught International Film History, Video Production, Mass Communications, Co-Director and Faculty Advisor for the Humboldt International Short Film Festival,
  • College of the Redwoods
    Associate Professor, 2011 - 2012
    Taught Digital Storytelling, Video Production, Pre-production &Storyboarding.
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Northern California
Previously
Ocean Beach - San Francisco - Sacramento - San Diego - Los Angeles - Tampa - Clearwater - Miami - Hollywood, California - Hollywood, Florida - Humboldt County, California
Story
Tagline
Life is so much better since I've demoted my ego.
Introduction
I am passionate about life, media, documentaries, dogs, travel, my family and friends and living with integrity. 

I love movies. Watching, discussing, working on them. Same is true for videos. There is no other time in history that I would rather be than where I am at this age. Opportunities are just an innovation or inspiration away + hard work & preparation.

The only limit is our own imagination, believing in ourselves and the possibilities of what can be.
Bragging rights
I went back to college at 39 - didn't know if I could do it - graduated Magna Cum Laude, kept going and earned my Masters in Film Production. I am a survivor, a thriver and one heck of a long distance driver.
Education
  • HSU: MA, Film Production,BA journalism, College of the Redwoods, Sacramento City College, South Fork High School
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Relationship
Married
Other names
Mary DeMulling