Cover photo
Kathryn M. Doyle
Attended University of Michigan
Lives in Oakland, CA
986 followers|1,478,391 views


Kathryn M. Doyle

Shared publicly  - 
Jane Haldeman's profile photo
I have a friend who had a "rift" with her family. When one of her parents passed away she wasn't in the obituary or told about the funeral. My parents pre-planned their funerals and wrote their own obituaries.
Add a comment...
Kathryn M. Doyle was tagged in a photo.

Kathryn M. Doyle

Shared publicly  - 
Nicka Sewell-Smith and 13 more were tagged in Kathryn M. Doyle's photos.

Kathryn M. Doyle

Shared publicly  - 

Kathryn M. Doyle

Shared publicly  - 
Attention members of the California Genealogical Society: we have a Google+ Page. Are you following?
Arlene Miles's profile photo
Not until just now. There ought to be a better way to get folks the information they need to keep up with the new technology. 
Add a comment...

Kathryn M. Doyle

commented on a post on Blogger.
Shared publicly  - 
Thomas, thanks so much for helping us spread the word about our event! Therese and her team are doing an amazing job!
Jini Scammell-Tinling's profile photoKathryn M. Doyle's profile photo
Jini, unfortunately, no discount for this event. Volunteers have been working on this fundraiser for a year. Our three celebrities have donated some amazing silent auction items so we are hoping for $$$ to support our programs and keep our library open.
Add a comment...

Kathryn M. Doyle

Shared publicly  - 
All the latest genealogy industry news based on press releases issued by genealogy vendors, societies, educators and other service providers. Thursday, September 26, 2013. Discover a Bridge to Your Past at Ancestry Day San Francisco 2013. Oakland, CA—September 26, 2013—In partnership with ...
Add a comment...
Kathryn M. Doyle and 4 more were tagged in Kathryn M. Doyle's photos.

Kathryn M. Doyle

Shared publicly  - 
Collections Kathryn M. is following
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Oakland, CA
San Francisco, CA - Ann Arbor, MI
  • University of Michigan
    Pharmacy, 1972 - 1977
  • Boston University
    Certificate in Genealogical Research, 2011 - 2011
Basic Information
Other names
Kathryn M. Doyle's +1's are the things they like, agree with, or want to recommend.
Trusting Obituaries

Today I have a guest blogger: my friend Carol Townsend. Her mother recently passed away, and after writing her mother's obituary, she was st

Mascot Manor Genealogy: California Genealogical Society- Events Committee

California Genealogical Society- Events Committee. I'm on the events committee for CGS making fliers for some of the different functions tha

FGS 2013 Society Showcase Live Door Prize Winners

On Thursday, 22 August 2013, a very successful Society Showcase LIVE! event was held during the FGS 2013 Conference. Here is a list of door

We Tree Genealogy Blog is FIVE!

GUYS, THIS BLOG IS FIVE YEARS OLD... ...and I'm celebrating on a small island where the major export is fruity run drinks. This is how blogs

Meet the Authors Event

One of our stops on the Gena and Jean Genealogy Journey is the California Genealogical Society Library. Read more about this stop on the CGS

Got Black Sheep?

I get to see my friend, Ron Arons, at many of the genealogy conferences, as he often shows up (in costume?), and tells us about his nefariou


GuideStar is the leading source of nonprofit information.

Revealing Grandma's Secrets

Who knew grandma was living in Kansas City in 1935 and then San Francisco by 1940? The 1940 Census tells us a wealth of unique information a

From A to Zophar: I love Find-A-Grave!

From A to Zophar. Zophar Skinner was my gg-grandfather and one of the first ancestors I researched. I felt he should be given honor in the b

Ancestry Day in San Francisco 2011 (57988) and the California Genealogical Society (CGS) are partnering to present Ancestry Day in San Francisco 2011, Saturday, November

American Dream Family Lore of DNC Keynote Speaker and San Antonio Mayor ...

Mayor Castro's family lore rings true. His grandmother, with a family tree extending back to Coahuila and Zacatecas, came here as a young gi

kinexxions: Curiosity won - and So did I...

The above is a portion of the page. The entry for Joh. Dietrich is 3rd from the bottom. Looking at it closely I noticed that his sponsors we

Who Do You Think You Are? Live | The biggest family history event in the...

The biggest family history event in the world. Whether you’re new to tracing your family tree or a seasoned researcher, Who Do You Think You Home Page

RootsWeb - the Internet's oldest and largest FREE genealogical community. An award winning genealogical resource with searchable databases,

Genealogy Insider - Genealogy News Corral, August 8-12

Dasblog tool. Welcome to my Blog. The opinions expressed herein are my own personal opinions.

California Genealogical Society and Library blog

Saturday, April 21, 2012 1:00 p.m. to 4:00 p.m.. California Genealogical Society Library 2201 Broadway, Suite LL2 Oakland, California 94612.

New England Historic Genealogical Society

Family research and family history, genealogy and databases available at Offering expert advice, a wealth of informa

Family Cherished: Alright already - I Will Tell You the Story!

I get asked this all the time, "Hey, white chick! What are you doing Japanese family history research for?" Okay, maybe they don't say it ex

Board for Certification of Genealogists

The Board for Certification of Genealogists fosters public confidence in genealogy as a respected branch of history by promoting an attainab

National Genealogical Society | Home

New Series Commemorating the 100th Anniversary of the NGSQ. Robert Charles Anderson, fasg. Director, the Great Migration Study Project Co-ed