Profile

Cover photo
Brian Knapp
Works at Gardner High School
Attends Fitchburg State University
Lives in North Brookfield, MA 01535
111 followers|16,619 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Brian Knapp
moderator

Discussion  - 
 
Since this is probably going to work a bit "better" than email, I'll put my introduction here.  Brian Knapp.  I'm a high school social studies teacher in Massachusetts.

Luis- thanks for setting up the community

Stevan- thanks for posting the links so far
1
Add a comment...

Brian Knapp

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Brian Knapp

Shared publicly  - 
 
Fading fast...
1
Damien Furtman's profile photo
 
Harrrrrrrr
Add a comment...

Brian Knapp

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Brian Knapp

Shared publicly  - 
3
Add a comment...

Brian Knapp

Shared publicly  - 
 
holds it bazooka style
1
Brian Knapp's profile photo
 
Thanks- Always has. Really interested on how the twins come out.
Add a comment...

Brian Knapp

Shared publicly  - 
 
Just found out that the Tough Mudder is actually 2 months earlier next year than I was anticipating. Looks like I get to look forward to 35 degree water again
1
Jim Gardner's profile photoBrian Knapp's profile photoJohn Dulemba's profile photo
12 comments
 
all depends- the "biggest" problem in NE was the elevation changes. The other thing to keep in mind- it's not all uninterrupted running. You run, maybe a half a mile to a mile, then obstacle. Rinse repeat. If you're in the "faster" of the groups, you'll have some line time.
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
111 people
Tenikka Phillips's profile photo
Jon Lashua's profile photo
Kirwin Bradley's profile photo
Elisa Baker's profile photo
Kraig Theriault's profile photo
gary kwong's profile photo
Damien Furtman's profile photo

Brian Knapp

Shared publicly  - 
 
hahahahahahahahahahahahahahhaha gasp, hahahahahahahahahah
 ·  Translate
1
Matthew Norgren's profile photo
 
Awesome!
Add a comment...

Brian Knapp

Shared publicly  - 
 
At Border, Teacher Becomes Unwitting Drug Smuggler
http://n.pr/oiAX0k

That sucks. OMG seal all the borders, they're all out to smuggle drugs here and take our jorbs! !! 
1
Add a comment...

Brian Knapp

Shared publicly  - 
 
ok, I'm really starting to love spotify
1
Eric Recher's profile photo
 
i've heard great things...I downloaded it last night, but need to try it out soon
Add a comment...

Brian Knapp

Shared publicly  - 
 
pimp max, pimp
1
Add a comment...

Brian Knapp

Shared publicly  - 
 
Who wants to do this with me and some crazy friends from OFD?
1
Nathan Widtfeldt's profile photoJim Gardner's profile photoBrian Knapp's profile photo
4 comments
 
The biggest thing is really the conditioning- start running up hills, then steeper hills. The Death March in the beginning goes on forever and then there's a ton more up and downhill work. I didn't have any problems with the strength aspect. Even if you did, it's a "team based" thing- so no matter what, there's always someone will to help you
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
111 people
Tenikka Phillips's profile photo
Jon Lashua's profile photo
Kirwin Bradley's profile photo
Elisa Baker's profile photo
Kraig Theriault's profile photo
gary kwong's profile photo
Damien Furtman's profile photo
Education
  • Fitchburg State University
    MA History, present
  • Worcester State College
    BA History
  • Bryant University
    Accounting
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Slvrblt on NASIOC, Reaper Man on the Barn
Work
Occupation
Teacher, EMT
Employment
  • Gardner High School
    Social Studies Teacher, 2005 - present
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
North Brookfield, MA 01535
Previously
Auburn, MA 01501 - Oxford, MA 01540
Links
Contributor to