Profile

Cover photo
Alicia Whalen
Works at A Couple of Chicks Digital Marketing + Online Revealed Canada Conference
Attended Brock University
Lived in niagara falls
200 followers|7,216 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos+1's

Stream

Alicia Whalen

Shared publicly  - 
 
I won candy on the #googlebirthday doodle! Score: 44
1
Add a comment...

Alicia Whalen

Shared publicly  - 
 
You can mark the link as an unfollow.  A press release is still an important distribution tool, and maybe now will be of better quality.
2
Nancy Brown's profile photo
 
Thanks for sharing this helpful article.
Add a comment...

Alicia Whalen

Shared publicly  - 
acoupleofchicks.com was incorporated in September 2006 specializing in marketing tourism online. Since then, the world wide web has evolved at a rapid pace as the agency turns 6.
1
Add a comment...

Alicia Whalen

Shared publicly  - 
 
#HTOM503 see you soon! 
3
Trips Make's profile photoMonalisa Montebon's profile photo
2 comments
 
Thanks for the info.
Add a comment...

Alicia Whalen

Shared publicly  - 
 
Social Media Case Studies by @acoupleofchicks #socialmedia  #casestudy 
Social Media strategists at acoupleofchicks.com, a leading digital marketing firm specializing in travel and tourism share some Social Media case studies and so
1
Add a comment...

Alicia Whalen

Shared publicly  - 
 
Pete Cashmore originally shared:
 
Type +brandname into Google search and you'll get redirected to that brand's Google+ page if they have one.

This is huge for brands and a smart move for Google -- leveraging their massive success in search to take on Facebook and Twitter.
1
Add a comment...

Alicia Whalen

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Alicia Whalen

Shared publicly  - 
Times are certainly changing in search. Will Google+ have enough mass appeal to take consumers back to the search engine?
1
Add a comment...
Story
Tagline
Digital Marketing Chick + Co-Founder of Online Marketing firm A Couple of Chicks + active Tweeter, Blogger, Mom, Beer aficionado - and lover of travel
Introduction
Chief Chick at A Couple of Chicks eMarketing
Bragging rights
A Couple of Chicks has made a mark with 6 years in the digital marketing industry - Profit Hot 50 Canadian business, Hotelier Magazine supplier of the year and Niagara emerging entrepreneur of the year. A Couple of Chicks also produce Online Revealed Canada - the online marketing conference in Canada for travel.
Education
  • Brock University
    Business Communications
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Other names
Hussey
Work
Occupation
Digital Marketing: Social Media Marketing, Search Marketing and Digital Strategy
Employment
  • A Couple of Chicks Digital Marketing + Online Revealed Canada Conference
    Co Founder and Principal, 2005 - present
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Previously
niagara falls - vancouver - waterloo - london
Alicia Whalen's +1's are the things they like, agree with, or want to recommend.
Goodbye, Keyword Data: Google Moves Entirely to Secure Search
searchenginewatch.com

Nearly two years after making one of the biggest changes to secure search that resulted in a steady rise in "(not provided)" data, Google ha

12 Ways to Optimize Press Releases & Avoid Google Penalties
searchenginewatch.com

Google now calls links in press releases "unnatural" and is mandating nofollowing them. Even though Google took away the anchor text links i

Social Media Marketing Case Studies:
www.slideshare.net

Social Media strategists at acoupleofchicks.com, a leading digital marketing firm specializing in travel and tourism share some Social Media

HubSpot
plus.google.com

All-in-one Inbound Marketing Software

Google Plus Nick
gplus.to

Make short url for google+ profile.

Google+Tweet
crossrider.com

A full featured twitter client for Google+! View your timeline, url shortening, photo sharing and more...!

Google+ Is Now Open for Business | Digital - Advertising Age
adage.com

Google+ 'Pages' will give businesses and organizations a place on Google's social network, as well as a boost in search.

Brave new world: The story of our connectedness | Ideahatching.com
www.ideahatching.com

There has never been a time where access to the world wide web, has been so fast, easy and most importantly - Mobile. A discussion about how

2011 Ontario Tourism Summit: Home
www.ontariotourismsummit.com

The Ontario Tourism Marketing Partnership Corporation (OTMPC) and the Tourism Industry Association of Ontario (TIAO) are co-hosting the 7th

Untangled
www.chrisbrogan.com

Tangled fishing line. We go about our lives quite tangled up with other people's lives, whether we want to admit that or not. We carry w

How Google+ will change search | Ideahatching.com
www.ideahatching.com

Times are certainly changing in search. Will Google+ have enough mass appeal to take consumers back to the search engine?

WIT - WEB IN TRAVEL : 'I didn't build my business on algorithms'
www.webintravel.com

WIT. WIT CONFERENCE. WITNext. WORLD WIDE WIT. WITOVATION. THE TRANSIT CAFE. WITfeedAbout WIT. About TeamContactsAdvertising. WITmedia. WITtv