Profile

Cover photo
John Marstall
Works at Black Pixel
Attended Truman State University
Lives in Austin, TX
732 followers|19,168 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

John Marstall

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
Double Helix seems to have this constant temptation to go Mortal Kombat with their character designs. I realize Killer Instinct's original art direction was a bit haphazard, but I hope DH can continue to find a good balance going forward.
1
Add a comment...

John Marstall

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
Really I'm just here for the music.
1
Add a comment...

John Marstall

Shared publicly  - 
 
Twitter is down!
1
Add a comment...

John Marstall

Shared publicly  - 
 
FINALLY
Apple Kool-Aid to go into mass distribution. Cupertino, CA — Apple-haters standing between Apple and world domination? Not for long. Determined to convert even the nastiest naysayers, Apple today begi...
2
Hector Ramos's profile photo
 
+1 for the image of Kool-Aid-drinking Bill Gates.
Add a comment...

John Marstall

Shared publicly  - 
 
Women of Firefly Art Nouveau posters:
1
Add a comment...

John Marstall

Shared publicly  - 
 
Excellent social network propaganda posters:
You may have heard that we’re in the midst of a war. A war between superpowers hellbent on global domination. A war in which you, my friend, must play your part, take sides, and once there, share as m...
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
732 people
Polli Asenova's profile photo
Timme Lwambi's profile photo
Courtney Richardson's profile photo
Shahidur Rahman's profile photo
Joey Swed's profile photo
K-rim abdel's profile photo
Adam Keys's profile photo
Joesiegel Lender's profile photo
gia hieu pham's profile photo

John Marstall

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
There's no game to justify getting a PS4 right now, and that's frustrating; because it seems to be an excellent machine at a great price.

Xbox is $100 too expensive for less power... but it already has Forza, Killer Instinct and Dead Rising 3.
4
CYCLEGAMER's profile photoStephen Mulkey's profile photo
2 comments
 
I feel like Sony's launch titles are pretty weak too. I am interested in KI being a fan of the old games, but the other games aren't anything special to me. I really can't justify buying a next gen console at all right now.
Add a comment...

John Marstall

Shared publicly  - 
 
Millions of Americans oppose SOPA and PIPA because these bills would censor the Internet and slow economic growth in the U.S.. Two bills before Congress, known as the Protect IP Act (PIPA) in the Sena...
1
Add a comment...

John Marstall

Shared publicly  - 
 
" Apple users are... intrigued by the possibility that this thing that conflicts with our most obvious, sensible instincts might in fact be the most wonderful thing in the world."
1
George Coghill's profile photo
 
I read this article earlier today. My fave line: "USB is old technology. It’s practically steampunk by Apple standards, and without the redeeming adorability of a tiny tophat festooned with wristwatch parts."
Add a comment...

John Marstall

Shared publicly  - 
 
Marco.org. I'm Marco Arment: creator of Instapaper, amateur tech writer, and coffee enthusiast. About • Twitter • RSS Some of my favorite posts. I co-host a podcast. Proud member of Read & Tru...
1
Add a comment...

John Marstall

Shared publicly  - 
 
Remote-controlled 3D-printed Mario Kart turtle shells!
1
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
732 people
Polli Asenova's profile photo
Timme Lwambi's profile photo
Courtney Richardson's profile photo
Shahidur Rahman's profile photo
Joey Swed's profile photo
K-rim abdel's profile photo
Adam Keys's profile photo
Joesiegel Lender's profile photo
gia hieu pham's profile photo
Work
Occupation
icon/UI/game design
Employment
  • Black Pixel
    iOS Designer, 2011 - present
  • Gowalla Incorporated
    2004 - 2011
  • Xplane
    2000 - 2003
  • Qarbon
    2003 - 2004
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Austin, TX
Previously
St. Louis, MO
Links
Contributor to
Story
Tagline
Purveyor of the absurd. Also trying to make your experiences with software suck a little less.
Introduction
Purveyor of the absurd. Also trying to make your experiences with software suck a little less. iOS Designer for Black Pixel.
Education
  • Truman State University
    Philosophy, 1995 - 2000
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
iconmaster