Shared publicly  - 
 
35th (or 11th again) #USB #TypeC analysis: the Anker PowerLine 3.1Gen2 60W eMarked C-C cable. [Model A8185011 "v2".]
tl;dr: What the hell, Anker? Why are the serial numbers on all cables identical? If so, how can you claim to have properly done a recall?

The "post-recall" v2 cable is identical to the "pre-recall" v1 from the barcodes on the box, to the data in the eMarker, down to the "unique" serial number printed on the side. With exception that the one I received doesn't have that fatal flaw, it is the same... this is a big problem!

This means Anker has to individually test cables to find the bad ones. If so, why did they not at least put a "green dot" sticker on the box showing they've been tested as safe?

Furthermore, how can Anker claim to have done statistical analysis,, identified the bad batches, or segregated stock if everything is absolutely the same? How do they expect end users to know the safe cables from the bad ones? This is highly questionable quality control practice. (PELIGRO! DANGER! level bad.) Especially when there's been a safety recall involved.

[PDF of Cable Checklist for Anker A8185011 (v2)] <- This is the "post-recall" one I just got (November 20th)
https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B2OJRSgNnm4GeC1sTmIzRG1vYlU
[TotalPhase report for for Anker A8185011 (v2)]
https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B2OJRSgNnm4GdmpVMTFLa1lGUHc

[PDF of Cable Checklist for Anker A8185011] <- This is the one I got in July that was "recalled"
https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B2OJRSgNnm4GS05DQ3o1Y2hTNTA

Here's a video (of the old cable) corroborating the one I have now is a different unit. I mailed the old one to Anker's headquarters directly in HK as part of their investigation:
https://youtu.be/KCag4CVdvFA

When I got this new cable in the mail from Amazon yesterday and saw it was the same one that nearly blew up my Nexus 6P -- and triggered the recall -- I thought I was going insane. (Or it came back for revenge.)

But look at my reference photos of this "post-recall" cable and the "pre-recall" one from the previous post: they clearly show a different box with a different seal sticker tear.
https://plus.google.com/102612254593917101378/posts/VdKCcY5h13w

This means Anker is likely using a SINGLE serial ("SN : K7628541") on ALL cables. That's not how Serial Numbers are supposed to work!!!

This makes it impossible to track batch codes, trace back faults to the factory, etc. This makes me strongly question how, OR EVEN IF, Anker did a proper recall at all -- and are not simply waiting for the situation to "blow over" before continuing to sell potentially bad stock.

I am absolutely NOT comfortable with this being sold again until there is some indication that these have been individually tested -- like a "green dot" as Apple did on their defective Power Brick units, or a "green circle/black square" like Samsung did on the recalled Galaxy Note 7s. Or better still, a new product number and non-falsified serial numbers. Otherwise end users have NO WAY OF TELLING if their cables/devices are "safe" or "dangerous".

Compare this to Apple, who properly labeled the post-recall cables as "different", and used unique serial numbers:
https://www.apple.com/support/usbc-chargecable/

I could keep harping on this issue, but my point has been made. Even if this one particular cable I happened to receive is safe, it never should have been put back on shelves as-is. I am very displeased with this situation.

(Followup:) I contacted Anker about this, but before I got a reply it's already apparent they know they "dun goofed". The product has been silently "dogged" (404 removed) from Amazon. Link:
https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B01HI00NCY/

Google Cache:
(Link has been deleted)
-https://www.amazon.com/Anker-PowerLine-Delivery-Including-ChromeBook/dp/B01HI00NCY-

PDF copy:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B2OJRSgNnm4GanBTQ0RVN1d4dnM

#USBC  
44
3
Michael Anderson (mohughes5150)'s profile photojames awdry's profile photoJohnny Cheung's profile photoNathan K.'s profile photo
11 comments
 
FWIW I think they've been doing this for a while. I think their S/N are actually batch codes, or only changed periodically.

I had a HTC Amaze battery from them which after a few months quickly lost charge and started to swell a bit. When I contacted them, they were very willing to ship me a replacement (Without asking for mine to be returned, which was awesome). They asked me for the serial number and quoted one as an example. The one they quoted was the one on my battery. The replacement, however, had a different serial number.

For cheaper products individual serial numbers aren't strictly necessary, actually a lot of my batteries and cables don't have serial numbers at all. I suppose they are "bulk"ing them together into lots which may save some cost, while still allowing some QC to happen. I wonder if you were shipped a V1 by mistake from the same lot?
 
+Sean Graham If that is true, how come this box was sealed? End users have no way of knowing that. "One bad batch" casts doubt on the entire production run. It falls to Anker to address that properly and definitively.

That aside, how and why did I get another cable from the same batch? The issue stands this is INDISTINGUISHABLE from a potential "bad" cable. End users have no way of telling them apart. This is bad, bad, bad quality control practice.
 
I've had issues with Anker cables. Their batteries are great, but I won't buy another cable from them for this exact same reason. 
 
+Bashar Makhay That issue may be unrelated. I can't make a statement without seeing the exact cable in question.
 
+james awdry​​​ I think Benson tested that as OK. Or the single pack version. Please check BMcClure's spreadsheet. But keep in mind (Quality Control) and (Engineering Design) are two different beasts.
 
+Nathan K.​ thank-you, that's reassuring. I had looked at that very review from Benson and completely missed the reference to the rounded end version. This is the same as my new multi pack. Good times.😀
 
In the Anker A8185011 (v2) PDF I saw "Unable to perform charge rate test due to Pixel USB-C port being damaged by defective Anker USB-PD battery pack. (PowerCore Speed PD 20,000 pack.)" This doesn't sound quite right. Anker has 3 versions of the same 20,000mAh pack:

1. vanilla 20,100, 2x 2.4A-output ports (which I have);

2. PowerCore+ 20,100 with 2x 2.4A-output and 1x USB-C in/out with USB-PD amazon.com - Amazon.com: Anker PowerCore+ 20100, USB-C/Type-C Ultra-High Capacity, Premium Portable Charger, 20100mAh External Battery, 6A Output, PowerIQ & VoltageBoost for Apple MacBook, iPhone, iPad, Samsung & more: Cell Phones & Accessories

3. PowerCore Speed 20,000 with 1x 2.4A-output and 1x QC3.0-output https://www.amazon.com/dp/B01J5P98SK/

Considering your testing equipment, I have reason to believe it's the second one that damaged the USB-C port on your Pixel. First one is functionally just like every pre-USB-C power bank out there, and third one has QC3.0 but no USB-C.
 
+Johnny Cheung​ #2 doesn't have PD. Also, I did not get the model numbers or names incorrect.
Add a comment...