Profile

Cover photo
mukesh tiwari
Attends Indian Institute of Information Technology and Management Gwalior
Lives in Gwalior
182 followers|5,818 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

mukesh tiwari

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Kolkata tram - Kolkata is the only city in India which still has tram and is the oldest operating electric tram in Asia.  The city's first tramcar was rolled out in 1873, a 3.8km (2.4 miles) service from Sealdah and Armenian Ghat Street. 

The tram service is managed by Calcutta Tramways Company. In recent years, it has introduced modern-looking trams,even an A/C tram, but passenger traffic continues to fall.Trams have been an integral part of the city’s history for centuries and even after all the criticism for creating traffic hurdles, trams have emerged unscathed and are likely to glide on the rails and do their jobs for many more years.

#kolkata   #india   #westbengal  
1
Add a comment...

mukesh tiwari

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
List of Project Euler forum posts for problems that can be solved with pencil/paper. Awesome!
1
Add a comment...
1
Manish Kumar's profile photo
 
Tour new places
Add a comment...

mukesh tiwari

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
I'm reposting this link because the document has been significantly expanded in response to a huge volume of questions and positive comment.

The response is actually making me wonder if I need to write a book on advanced C programming...
1
Add a comment...
In his circles
258 people
Have him in circles
182 people
sailesh jain's profile photo
Prashant Mishra's profile photo
Avijit Gupta's profile photo
Conrad Parker's profile photo
Quoc Anh Trinh's profile photo

mukesh tiwari

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Hehe another joke by wolfram alpha 
1
Add a comment...

mukesh tiwari

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
These are Howard's original notes (well, a later published version of them) that established the well known Curry-Howard correspondence and the "propositions as types" principle in 1969.

Now a great deal of work was done on realizing proofs as mathematical objects prior to Howard's work (and the notes themselves cite some). But not only had the connection to types not been made, but it seems that type theory itself had fallen by the wayside between Church's work through the early 1940s and Howard's notes in 1969. 

Is that the case? What happened to types  during their "years in the wilderness"? Anything?
1
Add a comment...
 

 
We have just published Version 2.0 of the Mining of Massive Datasets book, available for free at http://i.stanford.edu/~ullman/mmds.html
The major change is the addition of Ch. 12 on Large-Scale Machine Learning.   For this second edition, Jure Leskovec has become the third coauthor.
1
Add a comment...

mukesh tiwari

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Gradiance is making available "Omnibus Courses" for a number of subjects.  These are sets of questions with hints when you make an incorrect choice, using our "root question" technology.  There are no lectures or videos, but if you are studying a subject, these questions will help you master the material.  Use is free, and you can get an account at www.gradiance.com/services   Your password must be at least 10 letters and digits, at least one of each.   After setting up your account, you can join any of the following courses by using the proper class code:

Hopcroft-Motwani-Ullman Automata: 4A379A91
Garcia-Ullman-Widom or Ulllman-Widom Databases: E68759F1
Aho-Lam-Sethi-Ullman Compilers: 467454C2
ElMasri-Navathe Databases: 6F977376
Tenenbaum OS: 328E417C
Rajaraman-Ullman Data Mining: 1EDD8A1D
Tan-Steinbach-Kumar Data Mining: 3426AAF1
Carrano Data Structures: D89F06AD
Aho-Ullman Foundations of CS: 8CD5ED01
1
Add a comment...

mukesh tiwari

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Beautiful Message 
1
Ashish Singh's profile photo
 
hamare yahana pe hain 1
Add a comment...
People
In his circles
258 people
Have him in circles
182 people
sailesh jain's profile photo
Prashant Mishra's profile photo
Avijit Gupta's profile photo
Conrad Parker's profile photo
Quoc Anh Trinh's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Student
Employment
  • Student, present
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Gwalior
Previously
Mughalsarai(Varanasi)
Story
Tagline
keep learning
Education
  • Indian Institute of Information Technology and Management Gwalior
    present
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Birthday
July 21
Other names
Sahil Tiwari