Profile

Cover photo
John Rodriguez (NerdLife)
Works at ADD LOCAL
Attended College of Westchester
Lives in New York, New York
65 followers|23,365 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

 
Life changing decision! Only focused on blogging to help other succeed and to build web applications using Ruby On Rails.
1
Guerrilla Social Media Marketing Strategies's profile photo
Add a comment...
 
What is Node.js?
 
What is Node.js?
 
A lot of the confusion for newcomers to Node is misunderstanding exactly what it is. The description on nodejs.org definitely doesn't help.

An important thing to realize is that Node is not a webserver. By itself it doesn't do anything. It doesn't work like Apache. There is no config file where you point it to you HTML files. If you want it to be a HTTP server, you have to write an HTTP server (with the help of its built-in libraries). Node.js is just another way to execute code on your computer. It is simply a JavaScript runtime.
1
Add a comment...
 
Sometimes, you gotta fall before you can fly. #nevergiveup #insperation  
1
Add a comment...
 
Funny NFL lipsink video
1
Add a comment...
 
 
You never know how close you are.. Never give up on your dreams!
433 comments on original post
1
Add a comment...
John Rodriguez (NerdLife) originally shared:
 
Ember.js NYC February Meetup
Thu, February 28, 2013, 7:00 PM
841 Broadway, 8th Floor, New York, NY

1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
65 people
Amish Shah's profile photo
Joseph V. Scorese's profile photo
Ben James's profile photo
Perry Belcher's profile photo
Nicholas Cummings's profile photo
Carl Davis's profile photo
Tara Perez's profile photo
Missy Ward's profile photo
Friends+Me's profile photo
 
WAMP is more for testing on your personal computer for hosting the website to the world I recommend using Bluehost. I hope this helps. http://addlocal.com/bluehost
 
I'm literally starting out with WordPress, having purchased some domains & downloaded the latest version of WordPress; however, before I upload and start blogging online, I'd like to get used to it on my computer.

I'll be starting off with a theme downloaded from a marketplace; in time I'll be building my own theme, once I'm used to the back-office interface.

I've heard of WAMP, which is used alongside WP for this to work; however, I would like to know if there are other options/software available for this purpose? I'm looking for something which is as simple to use as possible, due to my beginner status.

Any help that you guys can provide is very much appreciated. :)

Kelvin.
48 comments on original post
1
Add a comment...
 
I think I am going to start using Google+ more actively...
1
Add a comment...
 
Late night masterminding #t  
1
Add a comment...
 
Shot of a Vulture I took this morning
1
Add a comment...
1
Add a comment...
 
I love music
1
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
65 people
Amish Shah's profile photo
Joseph V. Scorese's profile photo
Ben James's profile photo
Perry Belcher's profile photo
Nicholas Cummings's profile photo
Carl Davis's profile photo
Tara Perez's profile photo
Missy Ward's profile photo
Friends+Me's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Marketing Consultant
Employment
  • ADD LOCAL
    Marketing Consultant, present
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
New York, New York
Story
Tagline
Social Media & Technology Consultant
Education
  • College of Westchester
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
JohnRLive