Profile

Cover photo
Mel Padilla
Lives in Managua-Nicaragua
1,037 followers|608,261 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

Mel Padilla

Shared publicly  - 
 
For gardeners in areas with mild winters and hot summers, you probably have an area in the landscape where full sun beats down and reflects heat off walls, streets and even sidewalks. It’s not surprising that most plants struggle in these locations, where they receive little to no respite from the sun and heat. Instead of throwing in the towel and facing a sunny, bare spot in the garden, plant one of these attractive shrubs that embrace the sun a...
1
Add a comment...

Mel Padilla

Shared publicly  - 
 
If you’ve ever had poor results growing squash or apples, there’s a good chance that inadequate pollination was the culprit. Pollinators play an essential role in all gardens, especially those that grow food. A wide range of fruiting crops, from sunflowers to raspberries, need the help of bees, butterflies and other pollinating animals. Attract these hardworking friends by planting pollinator-friendly flowers in and around your garden. Rather th...
1
Add a comment...

Mel Padilla

Shared publicly  - 
 
Decline in ivory availability in Bangkok over time © TRAFFIC Johannesburg, South Africa, ...
1
Add a comment...

Mel Padilla

Shared publicly  - 
 
Groupon continues to promote Sea World – a company that imprisons animals, such as dolphins and polar bears, for the sake of human entertainment.
1
Add a comment...

Mel Padilla

Shared publicly  - 
 
September 15, 2016 marks the beginning of the Nevada Bear Hunt. This highly opposed hunt , which was first approved in 2010, will enter its sixth year. We are hoping this will be the last year. Since the hunt began, 71 bears have been killed , mostly by the appalling method of hounding , in which...
1
Add a comment...

Mel Padilla

Shared publicly  - 
 
Most people are either night owls or larks, happiest either staying up late or rising early. This is partly due to our genetic makeup. Animal studies suggest that being a morning or an evening person may be built into our genes, like having red hair or blue eyes. That’s why serial night owls will tell you that going to bed late is not simply a choice, it’s part of who they are. Recognize yourself as a creature of the night? Then you might identif...
1
Add a comment...

Mel Padilla

Shared publicly  - 
 
Antarctic Toothfish © Stuart Hanchet, NIWA, New Zealand Johannesburg, South Africa, 25th ...
1
Add a comment...

Mel Padilla

Shared publicly  - 
 
Parts equating to a minimum of 1755 tigers have been seized in Asia between 2000 and 2015 &cop...
1
Add a comment...

Mel Padilla

Shared publicly  - 
 
Taxi commission alleges carriage drivers weren't licensed, horses worked when too hot to legally do so
1
Add a comment...

Mel Padilla

👉 Petitions and Actions 👈  - 
 
September 15, 2016 marks the beginning of the Nevada Bear Hunt. This highly opposed hunt , which was first approved in 2010, will enter its sixth year. We are hoping this will be the last year. Since the hunt began, 71 bears have been killed , mostly by the appalling method of hounding , in which...
1
Add a comment...
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Managua-Nicaragua
Links
Story
Tagline
Animal lover and activist - Stamp collector
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Looking for
Networking
Other names
Melania Padilla