Profile

Cover photo
Jamie Inman
Works at Jamie Inman LMFT
Attended Western Seminary
309 followers|27,958 views
AboutPosts

Stream

Jamie Inman

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
I am so proud of you, and grateful to be your friend!
3

Jamie Inman

Shared publicly  - 
 
♫ When I'm 64 ♫
1

Jamie Inman

Shared publicly  - 
 
Good news for breast cancer patients who are thrown into early menopause!
The U.S. Food and Drug Administration today approved Brisdelle (paroxetine) to treat moderate to severe hot flashes (vasomotor symptoms) associated with menopause. Brisdelle, which contains the selective serotonin reuptake inhibitor paroxetine mesylate, is currently the only non-hormonal treatment for hot flashes approved by the FDA.
1

Jamie Inman

Shared publicly  - 
 
Sleep aids like Ambien might intensify unwanted memories.
1

Jamie Inman

Shared publicly  - 
 
“I don’t even wear pink anymore. It just turns my stomach.”
The breast cancer charity scrapped fundraisers in seven cities, prompting questions about whether the group has run its course. Winston Ross talks to the followers-turned-critics.
1
Have her in circles
309 people
John Walter's profile photo
Kathleen Hoffman's profile photo
Catherine Darnell's profile photo
BX LIGHT's profile photo
Andrei Jablokow's profile photo
Rebecca Slone's profile photo
MedGuru.ie's profile photo
Oliver Denton's profile photo
Michael Blackstone's profile photo

Jamie Inman

Shared publicly  - 
 
I won candy on the #googlebirthday doodle! Score: 64 I AM EMBARRASSED TO ADMIT THAT I PLAYED THE GAME
1

Jamie Inman

Shared publicly  - 
Digital health records may save some money: study
1

Jamie Inman

Shared publicly  - 
 
new screening method that uses urinalysis to diagnose breast cancer -- and determine its severity -- before it could be detected with a mammogram.
1
People
Have her in circles
309 people
John Walter's profile photo
Kathleen Hoffman's profile photo
Catherine Darnell's profile photo
BX LIGHT's profile photo
Andrei Jablokow's profile photo
Rebecca Slone's profile photo
MedGuru.ie's profile photo
Oliver Denton's profile photo
Michael Blackstone's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Licensed Psychotherapist, Motivational Speaker, Health Activist, and Two-Time Breast Cancer Survivor
Employment
  • Jamie Inman LMFT
    Owner, present
  • Jamie Inman Enterprises
    Owner, present
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Looking for
Networking
Relationship
Married
Other names
Stay In The Pink
Story
Tagline
Change is only one decision away.
Introduction

Jamie is a motivational speaker and teacher, speaking on an array of topics including, but not limited to: “Losing Our Breasts, Finding Ourselves”, “The Secrets Of A Happy Marriage: Only The First 25 Years are Hard” and “Finding Myself in a Psych Ward”. She takes great pride in teaching various topics relating to personal growth and family life.  A Licensed Marriage and Family Therapist, Jamie specializes in counseling for a variety of mental health and spiritual topics, including couples therapy, family therapy, depression, anxiety disorders, post traumatic stress disorder, and many more.  Jamie Inman is also a two-time breast cancer survivor, and in 2008 she founded the Stay in the Pink organization, a resource for women and men affected by breast cancer. Jamie is also one of the Founders and the current President of The Giving Ribbon (TheGivingRibbon.org) which provides information, resources and emotional support to San Benito County residents living with breast cancer. Today Jamie continues her work as the Founder and CEO of Stay in the Pink while maintaining her private therapy practice as she works to build her newest venture, Jamie Inman Enterprises. A complete listing of current speaking topics is available on Jamie Inman’s website at JamieInmanEnt.com.  To request Jamie for your next speaking engagement, contact The Lowry Agency at thelowryagency.com.

Bragging rights
Two-time breast cancer survivor, health activist, great hubbie and three awesome kids!
Education
  • Western Seminary
    Marriage and Family Therapy, 1994 - 1999
  • Cornell University
    Theater Arts, 1965 - 1969