Profile

Cover photo
Adam Carson
Attended University of Manitoba
Lives in Winnipeg, MB
805 followers
AboutPosts

Stream

Adam Carson

Shared publicly  - 
3
Add a comment...

Adam Carson

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Adam Carson

Shared publicly  - 
 
Flow of the Red considerably faster today.
4
Add a comment...

Adam Carson

Shared publicly  - 
 
Shanghai & Beijing
4
Ben Rogers's profile photoCecilia Lowe's profile photo
2 comments
 
Amazing photos Adam! When did you go? Did you have a good time?
Add a comment...

Adam Carson

Shared publicly  - 
 
Population Density by Latitude: http://spatial.ly/2013/09/population-lines/
1
Ben Rogers's profile photo
 
Interesting +Adam Carson
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
805 people
TheDealCutters's profile photo
Alex Rojas's profile photo
Davzilla S.'s profile photo
Ron Penner (GlobeGeneral)'s profile photo
telugutouch website's profile photo
Kimberley Matheson Shedrick's profile photo
M SHAKIL ABDUL RAHIM F.S GARMENTS's profile photo
John wei's profile photo
Efren Toscano's profile photo

Adam Carson

Shared publicly  - 
3
Ben Rogers's profile photo
 
Totally want to go there!
Add a comment...

Adam Carson

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Moment in time: May 15, 1919 -- Tens of thousands walk out in Winnipeg general strike
 
It started as a relatively small-scale conflict between the city's building trade and metal shop workers. But set against a backdrop of massive unemployment, inflation and tensions remaining from the 1917 Russian Revolution, it quickly exploded into a general strike. To protest the refusal by employers to negotiate with unionized workers, supporters put down their tools at 11 a.m. Within hours, almost 30,000 people walked off the job. Five weeks later, with Winnipeg crippled, support growing across Canada, and businessmen warning of a Bolshevik revolution, national police confronted protesters on Bloody Saturday. Two men were killed and 30 injured. Ten strike leaders were charged with sedition. The strike was broken, but for decades, the union movement would draw inspiration from the dramatic battle workers waged in Winnipeg. -- Mark Hume
 
Photo: Lewis Benjamin Foote/Provincial Archives of Manitoba
1 comment on original post
3
Daryl Harris, AMP's profile photo
 
Snow on May 15, 1919, guess our weather wasn't so bad yesterday.
Add a comment...

Adam Carson

Shared publicly  - 
 
Barcelona by aerial drone.
1
Add a comment...

Adam Carson

Shared publicly  - 
2
Ben Rogers's profile photo
 
Lovely
Add a comment...

Adam Carson

Shared publicly  - 
 
Two rinks are now open for the season at Champlain Community Club.
2
Lyena Solomon's profile photo
 
Hockey. Good times. :)
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
805 people
TheDealCutters's profile photo
Alex Rojas's profile photo
Davzilla S.'s profile photo
Ron Penner (GlobeGeneral)'s profile photo
telugutouch website's profile photo
Kimberley Matheson Shedrick's profile photo
M SHAKIL ABDUL RAHIM F.S GARMENTS's profile photo
John wei's profile photo
Efren Toscano's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Marketing
Employment
  • Marketing, present
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Winnipeg, MB
Previously
Canada
Story
Introduction
Search/marketing consultant based in Winnipeg. Into travel, language, news and other randomness.
Education
  • University of Manitoba
  • University of Winnipeg
  • Red River College
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
carsonbiz