Profile

Cover photo
Jamall Oluokun
Works at Thankster
Lived in Boston
325 followers|14,183 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideosReviews

Stream

Jamall Oluokun

Shared publicly  - 
 
To get to product market fit, you need “.... both a technology push and a consumer pull for wearable...”
1
Add a comment...

Jamall Oluokun

Shared publicly  - 
1
Jamall Oluokun's profile photoHeather Milton's profile photo
2 comments
 
Hahahaha. I totally read this on Saturday. I def don't work out, but I do get up before 8. Lol
Add a comment...
 
+Google Glass , +Sergey Brin +Larry Page , this looks pretty promising for Google Glass. You better not launch it until you have some if this new RRAM in it. 
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
325 people

Jamall Oluokun

Shared publicly  - 
 
"Stay Loose"
1
Add a comment...
 
"The main goal is not to complicate the already difficult life of the consumer," - Raymond Loewy 
1
Add a comment...

Jamall Oluokun

Shared publicly  - 
 
+Guy Kawasaki  & +Motorola Mobility , Two Questions. 
1 - When is the Moto X gonna launch? 
2 - How long is the stupid AT&T Moto Maker exclusive?  

Question 1 Commentary:  I don't understand why every phone maker except Apple announces products with no release information. Every time Apple launches a product, they say Pre-Orders start today and it goes on sale next Friday. #Boom. Everyone else goes, "coming soon" Google has wisely caught on with the ChromeCast. They said check out this cool thing, by the way, it's available now and people went crazy. That just makes total sense. People are impulsive, we want the new thing. Don't tell us and then give no information. It's on thing if it Google Glass and you need to create the "ecosystem" but this is a phone. Just tell us when we can get it. 

Question 2 Commentary: Motorola is touting the Moto Maker thing everywhere, but the majority of the population can't use it until.... Who knows since you didn't tell us. Why do this? I just don't get it. If I go into Verizon, Sprint, or T-Mobile and have to choose between an iPhone 5S or iPhone 5SC (hypothetical cheaper model), or a regular  black and white Moto X with no cool colors, then that the iPhone or Samsung for that matter probably looks more like a better deal. 
1
Add a comment...
 
"Never give up on a dream because of the time it will take to accomplish it. The time will pass anyway."
1
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
325 people
Work
Employment
  • Thankster
    Biz Dev / Project Management, present
  • Papercut Magazine
    Co-Founder, present
  • TheUnlockr.com
    App Reviewer, 2011
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Looking for
Networking
Other names
arTisTech, J Church, J Ninja
Story
Tagline
Fashion Entrepreneur, Musician, Dancer, Tech Enthusiast, Dreamer
Introduction
I love the Internet. Its digital crack.
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Previously
Boston - New York
Links
Other profiles
Contributor to
I went to Almond on a Saturday afternoon for Brunch with a friend and had a very enjoyable experience. The decor has as rustic feel to it with a lot of faded wooden chairs, and walls, etc. It was very spacious with a big open loft type environment. There is an outside seating area as well (we chose to cool off inside). I wasn't blown away, but it was nice. The food was great, I had the Brioche French Toast with Bananas, Walnuts and Blueberries (or was that strawberries, hmmmm) and it was good to the very last bite. The service was solid as too. My server was friendly and our food came in a reasonable time frame after we ordered it. We did have to kind of wave down our server on one occasion but the venue is spacious so this can be understandable. Overall, I had a good experience and would recommend to anyone who is in the area.
• • •
Food: Very goodDecor: GoodService: Good
Public - a year ago
reviewed a year ago
1 review
Map
Map
Map