Profile

Cover photo
Julie Clarenbach
Attended Pennsylvania State University
Lived in Honolulu, HI
292 followers|6,796 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

Julie Clarenbach

Shared publicly  - 
 
This seems so interestingly relevant to my life right now. Oceans meeting!
 
Two Types of Oceans that Do not Mix up..!!

This is the place where two oceans meet... but do not mix!
INCREDIBLE AND SIMPLY MIND-BLOWING!!!

These two bodies of water were merging in the middle of The Gulf of Alaska and there was a foam developing only at their junction. It is a result of the melting glaciers being composed of fresh water and the ocean has a higher percentage of salt causing the two bodies of water to have different densities and therefore makes it more difficult to mix.
◄ More ► http://yesiknowthat.com/
2
Add a comment...

Julie Clarenbach

Shared publicly  - 
 
Via +Jenny Nance
Why I quit my job: By kainagata. Until Thursday, I was CTV's Quebec City Bureau Chief, based at the National Assembly, mostly covering politics. It's a fascinating beat - the most interesting ...
1
Jenny Nance's profile photoJulie Clarenbach's profile photo
2 comments
 
New Yorker subscribers had already proven that. ;-)
Add a comment...

Julie Clarenbach

Shared publicly  - 
 
I learned a beautiful new word from +Hanne Blank today. Aestivate. Yes. That is what I'd like to do right now.
3
1
R. Barrett Marshall's profile photoJacob Roche's profile photoJulie Clarenbach's profile photoGreg Lostoski's profile photo
3 comments
 
Yeah, there are things I miss about that era of life. Being able to aestivate through a summer is one of them!
Add a comment...
Have her in circles
292 people
Rupert St.Johns's profile photo
Marissa Lingen's profile photo
Nathan Alderman's profile photo
Lee Bessette's profile photo
Diop hann Hann's profile photo
Steve Nicastro's profile photo
Randal Mason's profile photo
Catharine Clarenbach's profile photo
Deborah Donndelinger's profile photo

Julie Clarenbach

Shared publicly  - 
 
A staircase bookcase is pretty much my dream architectural element. Built-ins without using wallspace!
AT Europe: London Close-up - The Amazing Staircase. On Monday, we visited Veronika and Sebastian's rental apartment, with its amazing book-lined staircase. Here's what the architect said about...
2
Julie Clarenbach's profile photoAnnie Gorman's profile photoKate Ryan's profile photo
6 comments
 
you might never get up the stairs with all the stopping to check out books!
Add a comment...

Julie Clarenbach

Shared publicly  - 
 
I love her take on how to think about circles.
Sarah Bray originally shared:
 
Here I go, breaking my vow to not blog about Google+. I just can't help myself.
2
2
Annie Gorman's profile photoCatharine Clarenbach's profile photoJo VanEvery's profile photoJamie Peacock's profile photo
4 comments
 
already, you all are so far beyond me that my head is spinning like one of the little rotary phone circles.
Add a comment...

Julie Clarenbach

Shared publicly  - 
 
Apparently my colleagues are way more tech-savvy and Google+ interested than the rest of my friends. Somehow this is not a surprise.
2
R. Barrett Marshall's profile photoJulie Clarenbach's profile photoJohn Rosevear's profile photoCatharine Clarenbach's profile photo
10 comments
 
I'm here, I'm here!
Add a comment...
People
Have her in circles
292 people
Rupert St.Johns's profile photo
Marissa Lingen's profile photo
Nathan Alderman's profile photo
Lee Bessette's profile photo
Diop hann Hann's profile photo
Steve Nicastro's profile photo
Randal Mason's profile photo
Catharine Clarenbach's profile photo
Deborah Donndelinger's profile photo
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Previously
Honolulu, HI - Washington, DC - Champaign, IL - State College, PA - Morgantown, WV - Holyloch, Scotland - Virginia Beach, VA - Roosevelt Roads, Puerto Rico
Education
  • Pennsylvania State University
    PhD in Rhetoric, 1994 - 2001
  • University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
    BA in Creative Writing, 1991 - 1994
  • Punahou School
    1987 - 1991
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Other names
Julie Vedder