Profile

Cover photo
Howie G
Attended Yes
Lived in Panama City, Panama
2,078 followers|36,438 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTubeReviews

Stream

Howie G

Shared publicly  - 
 
It's true Big Data might be the jargon du jour but Little Data kicks its ass into next week every time when it cmes to selling product.
1
Add a comment...

Howie G

Shared publicly  - 
 
If you are curious about what you should use GeoFence Mobile Marketing for read this.
1
Add a comment...

Howie G

Shared publicly  - 
 
I gave +Sam Fiorella the idea of blogging about using a blog content generator. Well not really. cc +Danny Brown 
Your Blog Should Not Require A Topic Generator. If it does, maybe you should be blogging?
2
Sam Fiorella's profile photoDanny Brown's profile photo
2 comments
 
Who's Sam Fiorella?
Add a comment...

Howie G

Shared publicly  - 
 
If you like +Gini Dietrich 's content and you reshare this she will send you a  coupon for a free cupcake from a fabulous bakery in Istanbul.
 
Most organizations forget about the important call-to-action when creating content. Without it, you don't know who is visiting your site. Learn more here.
Though many of us are content creators and spend a good amount of time on it, there are many places where we forget a call-to-action. Gini Dietrich has more
View original post
1
Add a comment...

Howie G

Shared publicly  - 
 
The genesis of this is a conversation on twitter last week about the ROI of social media. Resources are scarce. If you leave your work bubble and take a step back to understand how dollars and people get allocated and why then you will have a better idea what you need to do to win your share.
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
2,078 people
Tone Ollestad's profile photo
Matthew Albanese's profile photo
Heather Wetzler's profile photo
Jason Hoch's profile photo
Jason Cormier's profile photo
Kate Healey's profile photo
Christopher Kanski's profile photo
Jeff Esposito's profile photo
Hessie Jones's profile photo

Howie G

Shared publicly  - 
 
Some people wonder why I am righteous when it comes to being truthful with facts and stats. Well here is why Brands and Marketers needs to be honest and trust worthy.
On Friday I gave an example of an industry trade publication Mobile Marketing News basically just republishing a press release from a company in the Mobile Marketing Space. YP was touting their new GeoFence offerings with a Dunkin Donuts case study. I then showed a blogger who basically ...
1
Add a comment...

Howie G

Shared publicly  - 
 
Learn about real community not that diet fad community so many social media wonks talk about.
1
Add a comment...

Howie G

Shared publicly  - 
 
Great post from the Honorable +Martin Waxman +SpinSucks Scavenger Hunt post!
3
Martin Waxman's profile photo
 
Thanks Howie!
Add a comment...

Howie G

Shared publicly  - 
 
Lots of people watched the game. What we weren't doing though was Twteeting or Facebooking about the game. I guess we were with friends in real life talking in person...that is what I was doing. What does this say about the second screen?
1
Add a comment...

Howie G

Shared publicly  - 
 
I know I need to find more people to do birthday tributes for 'cough +Danny Brown  that said I just don't spend enough time on the Facebook to know when people were born! +Gini Dietrich  reminds me with weird events like book publishing's and trivial things like that.
1
Add a comment...

Howie G

Shared publicly  - 
 
Please read this post by +Liz Scherer  if for no other reason thatn I told you too 8) +Danny Brown 
 
So happy to be featured on +Danny Brown 's blog today. What are your experiences with mentoring?
Is mentoring still a valuable option or has today's VC-led business world made mentoring a four letter word? Liz Scherer shares her thoughts in this guest post.
2
Danny Brown's profile photo
 
Seems a valid enough reason for me. :)
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
2,078 people
Tone Ollestad's profile photo
Matthew Albanese's profile photo
Heather Wetzler's profile photo
Jason Hoch's profile photo
Jason Cormier's profile photo
Kate Healey's profile photo
Christopher Kanski's profile photo
Jeff Esposito's profile photo
Hessie Jones's profile photo
Work
Occupation
I help busineses grow - advertising, sales, marketing, business strategies
Skills
Sales, Marketing, Social Media, Strategies, Content Creation, Creative Sales/Marketing Campaigns, Branding
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Previously
Panama City, Panama - Madagascar - Point Barrow - New York, NY - Los Angeles - American Samoa - House - Apartment - Tent - Tree House - Sector 18 in Orions Belt - Teepee
Story
Tagline
Trouble from a Galaxy Far Far Away
Introduction
    This link isn't rated. Either we don't have enough information, or we haven't tested it yet. Proceed with caution. http://www.bluestarstrategic.com/-
Founder and CEO of Blue Star Strategic Marketing in Central Vermont
Social Media Manager at Chunk-n-Chip
Also tweets @HowieGoldfarb

B2B, B2C, 
Sales: Direct, Business Development, Account Management
Marketing: Mobile, Social Media, Digital, Traditional, Strategy

Finance Degree so big ROI guy vs the usual Marketing BS and Mumbo Jumbo

I have 20 years of Sales and Marketing experience and founded Blue Star Strategic Marketing
to offer executable strategies to help businesses grow their bottom lines through unique and creative marketing strategies. Not tied to any one marketing channel the focus is on your unique brand and business needs to help you grow and succeed.

Education
  • Yes
    Finance
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Relationship
Married
Other names
Chief Alien, Cool Dude in a Loose Mood, Chief Alien, Hippy, Punk
Great food. Excellent craft beer selection. Great service. GO EAT HERE!
Public - a year ago
reviewed a year ago
2 reviews
Map
Map
Map