Profile

Cover photo
Doug McIntosh
Attended San Diego State University
Lives in San Diego, CA
102 followers|188,521 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Doug McIntosh

Shared publicly  - 
 
Check out the new professional development #learningspace I designed & created for Washington El. #STEAM Magnet. groupwerk.net/wes-pdroom.php
1

Doug McIntosh

Shared publicly  - 
 
Maybe where Cruz got his New York values statements. https://youtu.be/qeilxKluTCU
1

Doug McIntosh

Shared publicly  - 
 
**
Check out the cool multi-color  #LEGO  Wall Shawna McIntosh, Rodger Ashworth and I built at Washington Elementary STEAM Magnet School in the  #Makerspacehttp://groupwerk.net/legowall.php  
Check out the cool multi-color #LEGO Wall Shawna McIntosh, Rodger Ashworth and I built at Washington Elementary STEAM Magnet School in the #Makerspace. http://groupwerk.net/legowall.php 
1

Doug McIntosh

Shared publicly  - 
 
Some say the driver for the huddle room is the coming of age of Millennials—the tech-savvy cohort born between the early 1980s and 2000—who are entering the workforce in record numbers. There is no doubt that they are active, socially engaged, and were born with a digital spoon.
1

Doug McIntosh

Shared publicly  - 
 
If you didn't catch it last Monday, here is A Christmas Time Mix of traditional and nontraditional Christmas music I have put together for my Monday Monday Music blog.  

Peace on earth goodwill to men

http://mondaymondaymusic.blogspot.com/2015/12/a-christmas-time-mix.html
1

Doug McIntosh

Shared publicly  - 
 
Here are some of the many ways that I use LEGO to boost engagement while introducing my students to a wide range of math concepts.
1

Doug McIntosh

Shared publicly  - 
 
Paul Hobbs and the carousel of time
And the seasons they go round and round And the painted ponies go up and down We're captive on the carousel of time We can't return we can only look behind From where we came And go round and round and round In the circle game Joni Mitchell, The Circle Game...
1
Have him in circles
102 people
Mark Provo's profile photo
Fern McIntosh's profile photo
Michelle Brown's profile photo
Dee Parrish's profile photo
Bill Honaker's profile photo
Mickey Brown's profile photo
Ed4Online's profile photo
Brande McGill's profile photo
Pamela Rabin's profile photo

Communities

6 communities

Doug McIntosh

Shared publicly  - 
 
Lego Wall
Check out the cool multi-color  #LEGO  Wall Shawna McIntosh, Rodger Ashworth and I built at Washington Elementary STEAM Magnet School in the  #Makerspacehttp://groupwerk.net/legowall.php  
Check out the cool multi-color #LEGO Wall Shawna McIntosh, Rodger Ashworth and I built at Washington Elementary STEAM Magnet School in the #Makerspace. http://groupwerk.net/legowall.php 
1

Doug McIntosh

Shared publicly  - 
 
Check out the cool multi-color #LEGO Wall we built at Washington Elementary STEAM Magnet School in the #Makerspace. http://groupwerk.net/legowall.php 
GROUPWERK™ embodies design in learning spaces that reflect an image of students thinking, creating and working together.
1

Doug McIntosh

Shared publicly  - 
1
Scott Moss's profile photoDoug McIntosh's profile photo
2 comments
 
Thanks Scott, I can't wait to see it.

Doug McIntosh

Shared publicly  - 
 
A Christmas Time Mix
If it is a question of hope, love is the answer. If it is a question of fear, love is the answer. I was going to rattle off about ten, I will stop at two, you get the point. But, go ahead do a couple on your own... Some may say, way too simplistic, a Christ...
1

Doug McIntosh

Shared publicly  - 
 
With so many amazing projects being done with both boards, it can be difficult to know which is right for you. Read on to make your decision.
1
People
Have him in circles
102 people
Mark Provo's profile photo
Fern McIntosh's profile photo
Michelle Brown's profile photo
Dee Parrish's profile photo
Bill Honaker's profile photo
Mickey Brown's profile photo
Ed4Online's profile photo
Brande McGill's profile photo
Pamela Rabin's profile photo
Communities
6 communities
Education
  • San Diego State University
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
dgmcintosh
Story
Tagline
GROUPWERK, INC. | San Diego | Seattle
Bragging rights
Founder of GROUPWERK, INC.
Work
Occupation
Education Consulting Service - GROUPWERK, INC.
Skills
Learning Environments Specialist
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
San Diego, CA
Previously
Santa Maria, CA
Links