Profile

Cover photo
Marlon Regis
Worked at VARIOUS
Attended New York University
Lived in Port-of-Spain
52 followers|12,792 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Marlon Regis

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Marlon Regis

Shared publicly  - 
 
@MMAW_MidCity_LA closing reception/after-party, as @djpelau spins up some great tunes on Sat night (8-10p)! 5900 Wilshire (opposite @LACMA)!
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
52 people
Jeffrey Levin's profile photo
Sergio Harper's profile photo
Seung Kim's profile photo
Hush Money's profile photo
Partylinkup UK's profile photo
Bigg Asap's profile photo

Marlon Regis

Shared publicly  - 
 
Wishing everyone, a happy new year in 2013! Let's make it even better ;-)
http://isthespiceoflife.tumblr.com
1
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
52 people
Jeffrey Levin's profile photo
Sergio Harper's profile photo
Seung Kim's profile photo
Hush Money's profile photo
Partylinkup UK's profile photo
Bigg Asap's profile photo
Work
Occupation
DJ/Music Critic/Columnist/Writer/Music Designer-Stylist
Employment
  • VARIOUS
    Media Relations Specialist, Columnist, Music Consultant, 1999 - 2011
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Previously
Port-of-Spain - Atlanta - New York City - Los Angeles
Links
Story
Introduction

Dj Pelau (pronounced “Peh-Laow”) is a multi-talented music stylist/writer that has always lived being surrounded by rich music via life’s travels. Whether in his youthful days on the festive, multicultural streets of his birthplace in Trinidad, or his adopted homes of Atlanta, New York City and now currently Los Angeles, the direction of his music through DJing or producing compilations first aims to connect to the people. With an unwillingness to limit himself to one particular genre or social scene, insisting each must possess some type of soul, style or conscious sense of spirit, you can expect a wide ranging onslaught of tracks from afro-house music, nu jazz, to reggae, afro-beat, brokenbeat, soca and even those hovering hybrids/mash-ups finding their way to solid definition. By trying to first understand how to always set that perfect ambiance through music, over the years his humility to adapt and please fused together with his visionary nature to shape listeners progressively with new music, has translated into his colorful, customized music selections or mixtapes finding a constant rotation at well-established stores, restaurants and hotels such as Prada, 7 For All Mankind, Sean John, Guess?, Runway Boutique, Gonpachi, Westin Resorts, W Hotels and many more…

Bragging rights
Opened for Bob Sinclair and got called back after his set (by him) to rock the night away!
Education
  • New York University
    Film, TV & Radio, 1994 - 1994
  • Morehouse College
    English, 1991 - 1995
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Looking for
Networking
Other names
TOO MANY NICKNAMES FROM CHILDHOOD ;-)