Profile

Cover photo
David Stark
Works at Passle Ltd.
Attended University of Oxford
Lived in Oxford
106 followers|29,115 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideosReviews

Stream

David Stark

Share your Game  - 
 
My very first entry to a competition like this. Hope it's up to scratch!

---

Chaos Theory

Welcome to the reality police, recruit! Your job is to solve crimes against time and space.

You're here because there's something special about you. Maybe you're strong, or a brilliant scientist. Make sure your team knows what you're good at before you go on mission.

You'll be issued with a Dimensional Sextant. Use it to navigate time and space to track down reality criminals. Our veterans call them Dee-Sixes or d6 for short.

Need to travel in time, or teleport across space? Use your d6. The time stream's a bit hazy though; you won't always end up where you wanted. Your d6 will rate the result, from 1-6 (hence the name). It goes from 6 (perfect, exactly what you wanted) to 1 (a disaster, somewhere or somewhen completely different), and everything in between.

Your d6s will help you resolve other conflicts too, like fighting a reality criminal. Whoever gets the better result wins - if you're doing something you're good at, you can usually try again if you lose.

Just make sure you don't create paradoxes! Reality will rewrite itself to compensate, and if you screw up badly enough you or your team could be erased from existence!
4
Jaye Foster's profile photo
 
I really the premise of this one and the mechanic is simple and well explained.

Love the little detail on the Dimensional Sextant.
Add a comment...

David Stark

Shared publicly  - 
 
reviewed:
HOUSE REMOVALS OXFORD
7, 83 Five Mile Drive, Oxford, OX2 8HH
Kevin was absolutely fanastic - professional, courteous and friendly. I used him twice to move items to and then from storage (and would again, god forbid I have to do any more moving!) and both times he gave the same top-notch service. I really can't recommend this guy enough.
Quality Excellent
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
106 people
Daniel Waldron's profile photo
Colin Love's profile photo
Paul Fitchett's profile photo
John Franglen's profile photo
Veronica Ford's profile photo
Colin Vatcher's profile photo
A Spooky Yet Magical Walrus's profile photo
Chris Venus's profile photo
Mark Booth's profile photo

David Stark

Shared publicly  - 
 
Navigate an increasing number of gravity wells to get the ball to the hole in as few strokes as possible. When the ball comes to rest, click and hold to aim. Release to take your shot. Categories: desktop. back. © js13kGames 2012-2015. Created and maintained by Andrzej Mazur from Enclave Games.
1
Add a comment...

David Stark

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

David Stark

Shared publicly  - 
 
If you ever wanted to get your non-roguelike friends to play a roguelike, you need to point them here. [via boing boing] --- This post is from Ascii Dreams.
1
Add a comment...

David Stark

Shared publicly  - 
 
Interesting question on gender identity and data collection just popped up on ux.stackexchange, and I would be interested in the opinions of people who are not cis-gendered.

Let's say it is necessary (for analytics reasons) for a form to collect data about your gender. The form owner needs meaningful data for analysis, but wants to be inclusive.

What solutions do you think are acceptable for allowing you to express that you are not cis-gendered / that you don't fit into the male-female binary? What solutions have you seen that you are particularly fond of, and are there any you hate?
1
Add a comment...

David Stark

Shared publicly  - 
 
Some time ago a rather large US entertainment company bought a few licenses for my HTML5 Game Engine Impact. They used it for internal prototyping and, as they told me, were quite happy with it. A few month later I got an email from the company's legal department. They asked me to sign an amendment to the Impact Software license agreement with three additional terms. I assume they wanted to publish a game they made with Impact. The first term sta...
1
Jonathan Hogg's profile photo
 
Looks like fairly standard stuff for software incorporation licencing these days. Just buy IP insurance and take sensible precautions.
Add a comment...

David Stark

Shared publicly  - 
1
Chris Venus's profile photoDavid Stark's profile photo
2 comments
 
Glad it's helped. :)
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
106 people
Daniel Waldron's profile photo
Colin Love's profile photo
Paul Fitchett's profile photo
John Franglen's profile photo
Veronica Ford's profile photo
Colin Vatcher's profile photo
A Spooky Yet Magical Walrus's profile photo
Chris Venus's profile photo
Mark Booth's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Front End / UX Developer
Employment
  • Passle Ltd.
    Front End / UX Developer, 2014 - present
  • Kate's Clothing Ltd.
    Technical Manager, 2013 - 2014
  • Hand Over Fist Ltd.
    PPC Bid Manager, 2011 - 2013
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Previously
Oxford
Links
Contributor to
Story
Tagline
Words Written. Antagonists Played. Worlds Created.
Introduction
Words Written, Antagonists Played, Worlds Created.
Education
  • University of Oxford
    Economics and Management, 2005 - 2008
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
David Holley
Kevin was absolutely fanastic - professional, courteous and friendly. I used him twice to move items to and then from storage (and would again, god forbid I have to do any more moving!) and both times he gave the same top-notch service. I really can't recommend this guy enough.
Public - 3 years ago
reviewed 3 years ago
1 review
Map
Map
Map