Profile

Cover photo
Shashank Gupta
Works at Web SEO Services
Attended University of Mumbai
Lives in Mumbai, India
29,015 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

Shashank Gupta

Shared publicly  - 
 
Does Googlebot care about valid HTML?: http://youtu.be/j3KgrbiB1pc 
1
Smit Shah's profile photo
 
no
Add a comment...

Shashank Gupta

Shared publicly  - 
 
A great article by +David Towers on how the proposed Google Semantic search is set ot revolutnise the SEO world. The new search pattern will definitely improve the user experience, though to what extent remains to be seen, but its a big leap forward. Its like Google is growing up and aiming to be the smartest kid on the block. Now its for the SEO community to take on the challenge.
Well co-ordinated press releases over the past couple of weeks provide a hint at what Google has up its sleeve.
3
Add a comment...

Shashank Gupta

Shared publicly  - 
 
Some amazing statistics about how fast and strong the #Internet usage and dependency is growing amongst the Indian population. To quote from the report

1. 83% of those surveyed said they couldn't live without the Internet for more than 24 hours

2. 49% said they would suffer from Internet withdrawal within the first 3 hours

With such strong statistics, it is essential for #Indian #business to take active part in exploring Internet as a marketing/ advertising/ and customer relation building medium. Contrary to what many businesses choose to think, Internet is getting integrated in Indian Net users life at a lightening fast pace. Its time to jump in,least you might miss the bus.
3
Add a comment...

Shashank Gupta

Shared publicly  - 
 
Finally Google Plus gets its own Indian page. Looking forward to some great stuff from Google about Indian users on it. Thanks to +Daniel Ely Rankin for sharing this news.
 
Where my #India people at? This page only has 16 followers and is brand new. Follow!
1
1
Web SEO Services's profile photo
Add a comment...

Shashank Gupta

Shared publicly  - 
 
Simply superb album by +Victor Bezrukov Make me wonder if colors are highly over-rated :)
 
night streets from the point of view of my camera ..
it's album so take you time to take your look please ! :-)
1
Add a comment...

Shashank Gupta

Shared publicly  - 
3
Add a comment...

Shashank Gupta

Shared publicly  - 
 
With Google focusing on Semantic search, #SEO and related Internet Marketig fields have been taken by a storm again. However these changes, make Online Marketing a more interesting and challenging field. Here's a look at what different avenues can a individual look at when considering Online Marketing as a career choice.
4
Add a comment...

Shashank Gupta

Shared publicly  - 
 
Keep a eye on your inbox. Google's busy sending letters to Webmaster's.
 
Google has apparently sent out 700,000 letters to people telling them sites are using crappy back links.

Another signal that you need to be done more than buying links - In actual fact if you are buying links (and yes blog networks are effectively paid links) then you are in potential trouble!
If winter is coming, what do you do? “Winter is Coming” was my most read article of the last twelve months. Little did I know the first fall blizzard was about to hit… 700000 Google webmaster tool “lo...
1
Add a comment...

Shashank Gupta

Shared publicly  - 
 
A great infographic by Blue Glass, has lots of pointers, to convert the Google+ skeptics to believers. You can check it out at +Chris Brogan blog. Thanks to +Tanveer Shaikh for sharing it here and helping me come across this useful resource
2
Add a comment...

Shashank Gupta

Shared publicly  - 
 
Using Social Media the right way...
 
This is a great post about a CEO that actually gets social media.

Sometimes I think that people get too hung up on the ROI of social media. Does it need to generate revenue? Absolutely!

But social media can also reduce expenses, build the brand and facilitate customer support.

I love this quote:

The greatest advantage of instant communication is that it allows us to have ongoing conversations with our guests long after they leave our restaurants. The conversations can move more quickly and we can address a problem (and fix it) instantly. This has serious advantages when it comes to customer retention. It also allows us to establish relationships with some of our best and most vocal customers.

I love how he mentions CUSTOMER RETENTION! If that is not key to revenue then I don't know what is.
John Pepper, Boloco CEO and co-founder I recently caught up with John Pepper, who is the CEO and Co-founder of Boston’s Boloco Inspired Burritos fast casual chain. John helped start the chain in 1997 ...
1
1
Kazuhiko Matsubara's profile photo
Add a comment...
People
Work
Occupation
Run a company - Web SEO Services
Employment
  • Web SEO Services
    Owner, 2010 - present
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Mumbai, India
Story
Tagline
I run my SEO Company in India & I also provide Digital Marketing Training.
Introduction
I am a entrepreneur. Founder and owner of Web Seo Services India. A upcoming company in the field of SEO Services. I am also a avid blogger.
Bragging rights
Took the self-employed plunge !! , Learning Guitar, phew!!
Education
  • University of Mumbai
    Marketing, 2003 - 2003
  • University of Mumbai
    Marketing, 2007 - 2009
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Birthday
September 21
Other names
Shashank Gupta, Shashankscg