Profile

Cover photo
Manny Hernandez (Personal)
Works at Diabetes Hands Foundation
Attended Cornell University
Lives in Berkeley, CA
1,235 followers|21,443 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Manny Hernandez

Shared publicly  - 
 
Tilden Park, yesterday...
3
Miguel Angel Mañez's profile photo
 
niceeeeeeee
Add a comment...

Manny Hernandez

Shared publicly  - 
 
7/23/11
1
Scott Herring's profile photo
 
Beautiful country, and great shots Manny.
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
1,235 people

Manny Hernandez

Shared publicly  - 
 
7/23/11
1
Ila East's profile photo
 
Our weather is so hot and this looks so cool and inviting. 
Add a comment...

Manny Hernandez

Shared publicly  - 
 
At Compound Gallery, for the closing of the Group show... come join us!
1
Manny Hernandez's profile photomildred mercado's profile photoCiro Davila's profile photoMat Giordano's profile photo
5 comments
 
nice one....
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
1,235 people
Work
Occupation
Nonprofit Executive
Employment
  • Diabetes Hands Foundation
    Nonprofit Executive, present
  • P&G
  • Quepasa.com
  • Cleanup, Inc.
  • Gruptech International
  • Full Sail University
  • Ning
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Berkeley, CA
Previously
Caracas, Venezuela - Palo Alto, CA - Phoenix, AZ - Orlando, FL - Ithaca, NY - Guaynabo, Puerto Rico - Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic
Story
Tagline
Venezolano optimista. Berkeley pumper with LADA diabetes. Nonprofit geek, @diabetesHF president, #BigBlueTest style. Love wife, son, poodle.
Introduction
I am nonprofit leader, a recognized social media author, and a passionate diabetes advocate who has lived with LADA (Latent Autoimmune Diabetes in Adults) since 2002.

co-founded and head the Diabetes Hands Foundation, a nonprofit that seeks to understand, connect and energize the millions of people living with diabetes, because everyone at Diabetes Hands Foundation believes that no one with diabetes should ever feel alone.

I have published books on social media and health 2.0 and frequent speak at conferences about diabetes, health and social media in events such as World Diabetes Congress 2011, (in Dubai), Joslin Diabetes + Innovation 2012, AADE, TCOYD, BlogWorld Expo, Health 2.0, ePatient Connections, Nonprofit Technology Conference, Yale Healthcare, SIMO Network, Salud 2.0 Euskadi and Maker Faire. 

I have been interviewed by the New York Times, NPR, Fox News Health, Bloomberg News, Diabetes Forecast, Univision, El Pais (Spain) and El Universal (Venezuela) on these topics.

Education
  • Cornell University
  • Arizona State University
  • Universidad Metropolitana, Caracas
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Birthday
July 15
Other names
Manuel