Profile

Cover photo
Vanessa Vaile
Lives in Mountainair NM
874 followers|693,025 views
AboutPostsCollections

Stream

Pinned

Vanessa Vaile

Shared publicly  - 
 
Arrived in #Yuma   #Colorado  and getting settled in
 
#moving  is my #doitnow  for at least part of an almost did not get to  #untro  ~ unstable and just much an #undoitnow  
2
Add a comment...

Vanessa Vaile

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Get 25 FREE adult coloring pages here. Print these for free at home and join in the relaxing activity of coloring! Adults and kids alike will love this!
1
Add a comment...

Vanessa Vaile

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Hear All of Mozart in a Free 127-Hour Playlist.
A pretty massive and enriching collection...
'You can't have Bach, Beethoven, and Mozart as your favorite composers,' said conductor and San Francisco Symphony music director Michael Tilson Thomas.
1
Add a comment...

Vanessa Vaile

Shared publicly  - 
 
#pun  fun TY +Steve Mackenzie 
3
1
Laura Gibbs's profile photo
Add a comment...

Vanessa Vaile

Shared publicly  - 
 
#curation  as conversation HT +Laura Gibbs 

Curation, therefore, becomes a kind of stewardship of other people’s writing and requires entering into a conversation with the writers of those texts. It is a crucial kind of digital literacy.
 
There is now a need to better understand how practices of online searching and the kinds of writing emerging from curation can be incorporated into the way we assess students.

This post is already causing anger amongst some educators on Twitter.
2
Add a comment...

Vanessa Vaile

Shared publicly  - 
 
Originally posted on the becoming radical:I am not Howard Zinn. That likely is unnecessary to state, and may seem a passive-aggressive statement of arrogance, but recently several people have challenged black men’s work and perspectives (notably Ta-Nehisi…
2
Add a comment...
Have her in circles
874 people
Edwina Hewett's profile photo
Blake Oberlander's profile photo
James Kerr's profile photo
George Veletsianos's profile photo
Thomas Coyle's profile photo
S. Fisher Qua's profile photo
Roman Movies's profile photo
Aishu Abd's profile photo
sari krosinsky's profile photo

Vanessa Vaile

Shared publicly  - 
 
Originally posted on the becoming radical:To the extent that I become clearer about my choices and my dreams, which are substantively political and attributively pedagogical, and to the extent that I recognize that though an educator I am also a political…
1
Add a comment...

Vanessa Vaile

Shared publicly  - 
 
Located my new space IRL; currently remaking digital identity ~ no time for last #clmooc  make #6 except vicariously
 
Here it is -- the last Make Cycle #6: Geolocate your space!

http://clmooc.educatorinnovator.org/2015/2015/07/27/make-cycle-6-geolocate-your-space/
(Created by teachers in the Western Massachusetts Writing Project 2015 Summer Institute, as part of a writing workshop presentation) So, here we are … the last Make Cycle of the 2015 CLMOOC (save t...
1
Add a comment...

Vanessa Vaile

Shared publicly  - 
 
“How did Argentina survive their economic crisis?”; “Are they doing better now?”; “What happened to the factory takeovers?”; “Did millions of people really participate in the barter network? Did they actually invent new money?”
1
Add a comment...

Vanessa Vaile

Shared publicly  - 
 
always a treat to see more of +Jude Ongley Kirby's #art  
 
The process of reworking the past .....
That sounds like a really heavy  title for this post but it really is not all that deep.  Several years ago I spent months painting a large body of abstract pieces.  I learned about color and design, about the many ways to move paint around on a large canva...
That sounds like a really heavy  title for this post but it really is not all that deep.  Several years ago I spent months painting a large body of abstract pieces.  I learned about color and design, about the many ways to mo...
1
Add a comment...

Vanessa Vaile

Shared publicly  - 
 
My Goal This Weekend  :)

Don't Forget To Follow +Creative Ideas 
3
Add a comment...

Vanessa Vaile
moderator

Discussion  - 
 
#games   -- not just for education -- and #cityplanning

"The real world is looking a lot more digital. With increasingly advanced software and the rise of the 'sand box' gaming genre (video games that enable players to freely design their environments) has come a flurry of city building simulators."
() Players have the choice to create a green, healthy city, or ruthlessly industrialize. (Photo: Beyond Sims / Flickr)
3
1
Steve Mackenzie's profile photo
Add a comment...
Vanessa's Collections
People
Have her in circles
874 people
Edwina Hewett's profile photo
Blake Oberlander's profile photo
James Kerr's profile photo
George Veletsianos's profile photo
Thomas Coyle's profile photo
S. Fisher Qua's profile photo
Roman Movies's profile photo
Aishu Abd's profile photo
sari krosinsky's profile photo
Work
Occupation
social media specialist, web communications and content manager, web writer and researcher, blogger, digital advocacy, community networker, teacher (college English Composition and Literature, Spanish, World Literature; Basic, Developmental Studies English, ESL, GED), Family Literacy Coordinator, translator, copy editor, technical writer, riding instructor, trainer, equine professional, farm manager, purchasing agent, materials manager and more
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Other names
Vanessa Crary
Apps with Google+ Sign-in
  • WordPress
Story
Tagline
independent researcher, lifelong learner and curator of me
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Mountainair NM
Previously
all over the US but longer in Lafayette Louisiana and surrounding parishes than other places - Louisiana, New Mexico, California, New York City, Spain, Germany, Egypt