Profile

Cover photo
Helen Calder
Works at Freelance
Attends School of Hard Knocks
Lived in Aberdeen, uk
2,254 followers|49,609 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

 
Here's a little something for anyone wanting to add colour to a fantasy game.  Though it does make me wonder why we need fantasy when somewhere in the our world a 13-year old girl hunts foxes and wolves with a semi-tame golden eagle.
14
4
Svebor Midzic's profile photoMichael Maurer's profile photoBill Vee's profile photoAndres Soolo's profile photo
3 comments
 
+Niles Calder: But not in Mongolia.
Add a comment...

Helen Calder

Discussion  - 
 
Yeah, this is us.
7
C Huth's profile photo
C Huth
+
2
3
2
 
like we have houses
Add a comment...
 
Once again Australia 's Tony Abbot is on the receiving end of an almighty smack down.  Read the article, watch the speech and be sure you listen all the way to the end because it just keeps getting better.

And maybe we should start sending Tony Abbot burn ointment.
1
Olman Feelyus's profile photo
 
We're having a similar problem here in Canada, though it doesn't sound quite as extreme (our corporate welfare oil government does a much better job at pretending to care about social values).  It's interesting how this is happening in many of the large, western resource economies.  I'm hoping it is a kind of last gasp of the old guard fighting against real change, but they way they have successfully duped enough of the population out in the suburbs and rural areas is very disturbing.
Add a comment...

Helen Calder

Discussion  - 
15
Jürgen Hubert's profile photoHelen Calder's profile photoDerek Pennycuff's profile photoKevin O'Neill's profile photo
4 comments
 
eco's foucault's pendulum is likely to please members of this community. and maybe travels in hyperreality. i find his more academic stuff to be dense to the that it's punishing to read (like a theory of semiotics ) but i'm not sure if i should blame him or his english translators for that. he obviously can write in an accessible way.
Add a comment...
Have her in circles
2,254 people
Jacob Ortt's profile photo
Tommy Brownell's profile photo
Scott Dorward's profile photo
 
Not sure if this has been posted before.

There's something about it in the context of Putin's current policies that tickles something in the back of my mind. Thoughts?
6
Kevyn Winkless's profile photo
 
I has been posted before, but thank you for returning to it - it makes Putin's invasion of Ukraine make much more sense, especially in light of the UFO activity. I'll be sure to include this connection in my report to MisInt-GrpSec (oops, I've said too much...)
Add a comment...
 
Bwa ha ha.

For all my bearded friends. You know the truth. 
1
Add a comment...

Helen Calder

Discussion  - 
 
I need to pick your brains.

No, come back, not like that.  I mean that I'm crowd-sourcing and idea and the ladies and gentlemen of this fine community have just the sort of esoteric knowledge that I need. 

I'm working on a novel and I need a name for an incredibly dangerous magical ritual that involves summoning a Succubus/Incubus.  Now if there's a historical ritual that supposedly does that and has a name that sounds suitably ominous then great but how it sounds is more important than accuracy - it could be the name that the character gave it rather than the real name.

Help me, Suppressed Transmission, you're my only hope.  Also there's a dedication in it for whoever has the best suggestion.
1
J Alberto Abreu's profile photoJan Stals's profile photoHelen Calder's profile photoKevin O'Neill's profile photo
9 comments
 
These are all fantastic.  I may use all of them.  Just throw them into reference texts that my witch is reading.
Add a comment...

Helen Calder

Shared publicly  - 
 
*Writing update - Jesus Christ, why does writing have to be so hard? *

Actually that's not true.  Writing is easy.  Writing what you want to write is hard.  Re-writing is harder.  Working out what's wrong with your writing is super-fucking hard.  Fixing it is like fucking torture.
3
Add a comment...

Helen Calder

Discussion  - 
 
Abandoned theaters are as spooky as all hell.
5
1
Andres Soolo's profile photoSteven Schend's profile photo
 
Theatres are spooky even when they aren't abandoned.  People only dare to go in there because there are many other people in here already — it's less scary to try to escape a haunted or burning theatre in large numbers.
Add a comment...
People
Have her in circles
2,254 people
Jacob Ortt's profile photo
Tommy Brownell's profile photo
Scott Dorward's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Writer
Employment
  • Freelance
    present
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Previously
Aberdeen, uk - Dundee, uk
Story
Introduction
The Helen Calder from Aberdeen who is the NaNoWriMo Municipal Liaison.

You might want to put me in your circles for Craft, Doctor Who, Sci Fi, RPG, Horror and Writing.  Basically I'm a huge geek.

I follow at lot of artists and I love to see all kinds of art and craft but I very rarely post images of my own.  I have an autistic son and although I don't post on the subject of autism I often read about it.
Bragging rights
Wielder of the Stick o' Doom
Education
  • School of Hard Knocks
    present
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Other names
Helen Forbes, Cutty_Darke