Profile

Cover photo
John Love (CuriousJohn)
Works at Curiosity³
Attended North Metro Tech
Lives in San Francisco, CA
73,763 views
AboutPosts

Stream

John Love

Shared publicly  - 
 
Whoa. I just blogged! That doesn't happen often...

It's a pretty vulnerable post about some of the challenges I've been facing these last few months as I confront my abuse history and seek healing at a weekend retreat in the midst of relocating to the other side of the country. I hope you'll take a few minutes to read it and let me know what you think!
2
John Love's profile photojeanne caruso's profile photoDawna Jones's profile photo
5 comments
 
Wonderful to hear the experience did resonate and continues to ripple with power and healing.  I believe Vipassana (taught by S.N. Goenka) is intensely transformative.  Sending you Metta for your retreat and beyond. 

John Love

Shared publicly  - 
 
Curious John salutes you, oh young and curious one!
1

John Love

Shared publicly  - 
 
That amazing feeling when you're doing good things for yourself and the world, and building capacity to do even more. #levelingup   #thriving  
3
John Love's profile photoAugustin Bralley's profile photoLarry Victor's profile photo
4 comments
 
Sorry to say, but persons doing things you would classify as "evil" may feel as you feel.  Also, whether what we are doing "for the world" may be an illusion. "Feeling Good" about ourselves is not a sufficient measure that we are actualizing our "best" options. What can reliably inform us that our path is among the "best" has yet to be worked out.

John, I am not saying you should change what you are doing. Your statement here is common among many hard workers for a better future. IMHO ALL this work, even done better, will collectively be insufficient. Other things need doing (not necessarily by those doing good works today), but dedicated change agents can't permit themselves to consider this possibility.

John Love

Shared publicly  - 
 
The perception, "ideal," and REALITY of wealth inequality in America.
3
1

John Love

Shared publicly  - 
 
A taste of the scene at +Hub Oakland's launch party Monday night.
2

John Love

Shared publicly  - 
2
1

John Love

Shared publicly  - 
 
Perhaps the most important detail of Stanford's recent breakthrough in Biological Computing is that "Stanford has contributed the BIL gate design to the public domain, which should allow other research institutes, such as Harvard’s Wyss Institute, to also begin work on the first biological computer."

#biologicalcomputing   #bioengineering   #opensource  
1
John Roadrunner's profile photo
 
Paving the way for the Pharmaceutical Industry.

John Love

Shared publicly  - 
 
Part marketing, part activism. This is freaking genius.
2
2
Tiffani Hillin's profile photo
 
that is inspiring inspiring inspiring

John Love

Shared publicly  - 
 
Watching +Reinventors Network "Reinvent Learning" roundtable with +Howard Rheingold, +Mimi Ito+Jerry Michalski and more. Watch live and join in the discussion on the future of connected learning using the hashtag #reinventors .
 
Prepping for this roundtable with +Howard Rheingold now!
2
Story
Tagline
Multidisciplinary geek on a mission to empower curiosity!
Introduction
I'VE MOVED MY GOOGLE PLUS PROFILE!

https://plus.google.com/115109396511933498945/posts

^^ Please add my other profile to your circles. ^^

This profile will be deleted soon. See you there! :-)

----------

Hi, I'm John Love, aka CuriousJohn! I'm a creative technologist, futurist, media maker, and social entrepreneur working to make the world a more nurturing and curious place. I recently relocated from Atlanta to the Bay Area to build community and work with kids at the intersection of emerging tech, science, media, and art! I'm pretty much a big kid at heart and love exploring, hacking, and learning new things. I believe kids are born curious, and given a supportive environment that nurtures that curiosity they can accomplish anything they set their minds to. Not surprisingly, I'm a big advocate of homeschooling, unschooling, and self directed learning, and believe the future of education lies not in the classroom but out in the real world— gaining real world experience while solving real world problems.
Bragging rights
I survived the US public school system with my curiosity in tact.
Education
  • North Metro Tech
    Visual Communications/Photography
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Looking for
Friends, Dating, A relationship, Networking
Birthday
November 18, 1985
Relationship
Single
Other names
Curious John Love Cosmos
Work
Occupation
Technologist/Transmedia Producer/Community Builder/Youth Mentor
Employment
  • Curiosity³
    Founder, 2013 - present
  • Curious John Media
    Producer, 2011 - present
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
San Francisco, CA
Previously
Las Vegas, NV - Atlanta, GA - New York, New York
Contact Information
Home
Phone
+1 404-536-1190
Email
Skype
curiousjohnmedia
AIM
curiousjohnmedia
Jabber
curiousjohn@jabber.net
Google Talk
curiousjohnmedia@gmail.com
Work
Phone
+1 917-284-8626