Profile

Cover photo
Vik Olliver
Works at Diamond Age Solutions Ltd
Attends School of Hard Knocks
Lives in North Island, New Zealand
1,038 followers|511,040 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

 
Yay! The Auckland 3D Printing Hub is now unlocked :)
6
2
Vik Olliver's profile photoMark Derricutt's profile photoAlan Burns's profile photoSnow Andrews's profile photo
8 comments
 
We get great prints here - our problem was the temperature was too high, once we dropped it to 210 degrees it printed nicely. It isn't as good as the FormLabs, but hey I can print in colour on the Ultimaker!
Add a comment...
 
I get a mention in the NZ Herald. Vanguard of 3D printing, eh? I feel like yelling "Hammerrrrr!"
9
2
Cheryl Fillekes's profile photoGlenn Enright's profile photoSnow Andrews's profile photo
 
wait.  you've been doing 3D printing for at least a decade.  and who is in the vanguard?  someone who bought their printer, didn't build it themselves (like you did)?  Really?  
Add a comment...

Vik Olliver

Shared publicly  - 
 
These are the 18mm MDF bits left over from cutting a #DiamondMind 3D printer. I get the feeling they could do something useful. If you have an idea, let me know, otherwise - free firewood in Henderson :)
3
Vik Olliver's profile photoAlex Olivier's profile photoPaul Wayper's profile photoPaul Campbell's profile photo
6 comments
 
I think they're going to be steps on a cat ladder...
Add a comment...

Vik Olliver

Shared publicly  - 
 
The insects shall not survive my fogging spray of derris death!
Looper caterpillars invaded our tomatoes. This is an act of war, and so I needed a way to disperse toxic dust particles (Derris Dust) amongst the plants in a through manner. Though I should imagine the same technique could be...
1
Stewart Russell's profile photo
 
Pam Ayres wrote something about that …
Add a comment...
 
Brilliant move, Sky. Blocking jquery. Really confidence-inspiring.
6
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
1,038 people
Leon Matthews's profile photo

Vik Olliver

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Toro-bots: Walking robotic lamps reorganize garden landscapes 

No matter how pretty your garden may be it only gets that way because of all of the hard work you put into it. But, in the future gardens might not need your help at all, reordering themselves at a robotic whim. (Video)

Testing the "toro-bots" (robotic japanese garden lamps)

http://www.impactlab.net/2014/03/07/toro-bots-walking-robotic-lamps-reorganize-garden-landscapes/
8
Add a comment...

Vik Olliver

Shared publicly  - 
 
Why is Maurice Williamson so hung up on people not printing golden guns? Is this the only weapon that can return him to the netherworld?
3
1
Robin Sheat's profile photoJonathan Harker's profile photoSnow Andrews's profile photoPaul Campbell's profile photo
12 comments
 
+Paul Campbell
He wants to make some more laws and he's hunting for a bogeyman to justify it in the eyes of the frightened public.
Add a comment...

Vik Olliver

Shared publicly  - 
 
Error on /dev/lathe - Workpiece not found. Swarf overflow error.
15
Jelle Boomstra's profile photoPaul Wayper's profile photoAlan Burns's profile photoJoel Wirāmu Pauling's profile photo
8 comments
 
+Jelle Boomstra
A knob fiddling the knobs. A pile of swarf had built up under the cutter after a lot of repeated machining. Some swarf from a drilling operation then whipped round and grabbed it, distributing it all over the place. One second, machining delicately with a magnifying visor on, next second, whiteout!
Add a comment...

Vik Olliver

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
/via Ulti-Elbér
7
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
1,038 people
Leon Matthews's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Inventor, writer, artist.
Employment
  • Diamond Age Solutions Ltd
    MD, 2011 - present
  • Catalyst IT Ltd.
    2011
  • Amstrad
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
North Island, New Zealand
Previously
South West UK - Steyr, Austria
Story
Tagline
Longhair RepRapper
Introduction
A kopimist. A person who wants GPG in Gmail and OpenVPN in Android. Not having these is being evil by default. Until then my secure bitmessage.org ID is BM-2D7CxuU4isfGWKNZJLmoLWji13nuSWq61o
Bragging rights
Built the first "child" replicating 3D printer.
Education
  • School of Hard Knocks
    present
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Victor, Viktor