Cover photo
Ken Brady
Works at Dentsu mcgarrybowen
Attended University of Oregon
Lives in Portland, Oregon
1,036 followers|54,599 views


Ken hasn't shared anything with you.

People are more likely to share with you if you add them to your circles.

Digital Dork
Ken Brady is a global digital strategist, futurist, and science fiction writer.

He's currently a futurist and digital strategy director at Dentsu mcgarrybowen in New York, working to further innovation on brands including Verizon, Reebok, and Chase.

He also advises startups and entertainment companies through his consultancy, Various Creatures.

He was a senior digital strategist at Portland-based advertising agency Wieden+Kennedy, working with brands such as Dodge, Chrysler, Kraft, EA, Old Spice, and Levi's.

He was Co-Founder and CEO of Genkii, a Tokyo based virtual worlds and mobile development company. Genkii was founded in 2008 and helped innovate and shape the future of the virtual worlds and mobile industries.

He has an degree in East Asian Politics, an Asia-focused MBA, and has worked across many industries, notably new media marketing and advertising, education, and film. He is a sought-after speaker and futurist, as well as an award-winning science fiction writer, playwright, and filmmaker.
  • University of Oregon
  • Portland State University
Basic Information
Other names
Takeda Ken, Kenneth Brady, Kenneth Patrick Brady
Futurist / Digital Strategist / Science Fiction Writer
  • Dentsu mcgarrybowen
    Futurist / Digital Strategy Director, 2012 - present
  • Angle, LLC
    Adviser, 2012 - present
  • Various Creatures
    Co-Founder, 2011 - present
  • Wieden+Kennedy
    Senior Digital Strategist, 2010 - 2011
  • Genkii
    Co-Founder and CEO, 2008 - 2011
  • Centric / Agency of Change
    Director of International Strategies, 2006 - 2008
  • Walt Disney Pictures
    Director of Development, 1995 - 1997
  • Teaching Strategies
    Producer / Editor, 1998 - 2003
  • Randal Kleiser Productions
    Director of Development, 1995 - 1998
  • Oregon State Legislature
    Media Producer, 1993 - 1994
  • Lunar Logic
    Content Editor, 2002 - 2004
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Portland, Oregon
New York, New York - Tokyo, Japan - Los Angeles, California - Krabi, Thailand - Eugene, Oregon - Seattle, Washington - San Luis Obispo, California - Salem, Oregon - San Francisco, California - Shanghai, China