Profile

Cover photo
Nick Hahn
Works at Hahn International, Ltd-Hadlyme, CT
Attended Notre Dame Univ
Lives in East Haddam, CT
116 followers|22,564 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Nick Hahn

Shared publicly  - 
 
HAPPY EASTER!!
1
Add a comment...

Nick Hahn

Shared publicly  - 
 
LIKE!
NPR Social Tools
Alaska-based composer John Luther Adams, whose music is rich with references to and concern about nature, won for his orchestral Become Ocean. The judges said it "suggests a relentless tidal surge."
1
Add a comment...

Nick Hahn

Shared publicly  - 
3
Debbie Tosun Kilday's profile photo
 
Thanks for sharing your work Nick.
Add a comment...

Nick Hahn

Shared publicly  - 
 
I do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will support and defend the Constitution of the United States against all enemies, foreign and domestic; that I will bear true faith and allegiance to the same; that I take this obligation freely, without any mental reservation or purpose of evasion; and that I will well and faithfully discharge the duties of the office on which I am about to enter. So help me God.[1]
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
116 people
Richard Okello's profile photo
Mimi Foster's profile photo
Dawn McNary's profile photo
Chanda Harikumar's profile photo
Julia Balfour's profile photo
Julia Khozaam's profile photo
Dias Iskakov's profile photo

Nick Hahn

Shared publicly  - 
 
Professional storyteller, Nick Hahn, reading poetry and essays from his published audiobooks on Sunday May 18 at the Ashlawn Coffee Cafe in Old Saybrook. Details to follow! 
3
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
116 people
Richard Okello's profile photo
Mimi Foster's profile photo
Dawn McNary's profile photo
Chanda Harikumar's profile photo
Julia Balfour's profile photo
Julia Khozaam's profile photo
Dias Iskakov's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Third world economic development consultant.
Skills
Association building and management, textile fiber branding and marketing, agribusiness supply chain capacity building and competitiveness expert
Employment
  • Hahn International, Ltd-Hadlyme, CT
    Managing Director, 1997 - present
    Global consulting group focusing on economic development within agribusiness sectors of third world countries.
  • Cotton Incorporated
    Pres & CEO, 1982 - 1997
    Managed a professional staff of 200+, 11 offices worldwide and an annual budget of $75mm +.
  • Cotton Incorporated,
    Exec VP & COO, 1980 - 1982
    Managed day to day operations
  • Cotton Incorporated
    Sr VP Marketing, 1972 - 1980
    Over saw media relations and worldwide promotion and advertising campaigns executed by Ogilvy & Mather-NY
  • Dan River Textile Mills
    Gen Sales Manager, 1967 - 1972
    Managed sales and marketing for this diverse textile manufacturer.
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
East Haddam, CT
Previously
Lakewood Ohio - East Haddam, CT - Darien, CT - Kampala, Uganda - Sao Paulo, Brazil - Yerevan, Armenia - Podgorica, Montenegro - Lahore, Pakistan - Almaty, Kazakhstan - Bangkok, Thailand - Colombo, Sri Lanka - Westport, CT - Brentwood, CA - New Canaan, CT - Toledo, OH -
Contact Information
Home
Mobile
203-570-3666
Email
Address
3 Mary Lane East Haddam, CT 06423
Work
Mobile
203-570-3666
Email
Fax
860-540-1152
Skype
jnhahn12345
Yahoo
jnhahn1
Address
Hahn International, Ltd 3 Mary Lane East Haddam, CT 06423
Story
Tagline
Natural fiber textile consultant-supply chain analyst, fiction writer and audiobook narrator.
Introduction

Nick was on the team that founded NYC-based Cotton Incorporated (“The Fabric of Our Lives”). He served as President and CEO, managing a talented group of research, product development, and marketing professionals who brought you new cotton products that don't wrinkle, fade or shrink . These were promoted under the “Seal Of Cotton” logo.

Hahn now manages a global consulting practice through Hahn International, Ltd.(hahnmanagement.com). Founded in 1997 HIL advises third-world farmers on supply-chain competitiveness from farm to retail, including commodity branding and ingredient product marketing. HIL has served as a subcontractor on projects under USAID, US Millennium Challenge, World Bank, and numerous Private Sector grants. 

Hahn now lives in East Haddam, Connecticut USA, where he continues his career as a global consultant while narrating books from his home recording studio and writing  fiction novels.nickspeak.com , hahnfirst.com.

Nick had been a full golf member of the Wee Burn Country Club in Darien, CT for 25 years and a member of the Union League Club in NYC.

More on Nick's career at COTTON:

Hahn was Inducted into Apparel Industry Hall of Fame and named one of the top 25 Textile Leaders in the last quarter of the 20th Century.

http://www.cottoninc.com/

Bragging rights
Beautiful wife Julia, 4 children, 4 grand children
Education
  • Notre Dame Univ
    English
  • Harvard Business School
    AgriBusiness
  • Columbia Univ Graduate
    Fund Raising
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Relationship
Married
Other names
John Nicholas Hahn