Profile

Cover photo
Rick Troth
182 followers|69,180 views
AboutPosts

Stream

Rick Troth

Shared publicly  - 
 
Am curious if FreeBSD could serve as a hypervisor. I know it sports KVM now, but I'd also need LVM2 and bridged ethernet. 
2

Rick Troth

Shared publicly  - 
 
"All we have is INTeL's assertion that the management engine is written by top men." -- MJG
1

Rick Troth

Shared publicly  - 
 
"Then the SystemD creators did something dark, something very sinister. They began adding shit."
    -- Bryan Lunduke
5
Rick Troth's profile photoCarsten Otte's profile photo
2 comments
 
Systemd was sent to test us.

Rick Troth

Shared publicly  - 
 
"The ways we can program today are luxuries made possible by decades of small advances." -- GLV
2
David L. Craig's profile photo
 
So programmers stand on the shoulders of a stack (heap?) of midgets instead of Newton's giants?

Rick Troth

Shared publicly  - 
 
The long-tail problem pointed out by +Paul Vixie​ is a widely known statistical effect hitting all industries, but worse with software. As +Jim Gettys​ and +Dave Taht​ and others have documented, it's a growing concern in embedded systems.

In this case, I see some SSH clients which are too old for which the option doesn't exist. So disabling in all configs isn't an option.

We need a balance between stability and serviceability.

 
because of long-tail problems amply demonstrated in every part of I.T. for ever and ever, we cannot expect that ssh initiators will add "UseRoaming no" to their configurations, nor that they will upgrade to a client that lacks this undocumented "feature" altogether. that is, many clients will respond to this threat, perhaps even most, but far from all.

i believe that the right solution to this to quasi-implement Roaming in the standard ssh server, such that if it can fetch the client's private key, it does so, and prints it on standard output, and closes the connection. perhaps an additional option would syslog it, or transmit it to some centrally located wall of sheep somewhere.

opin plz?
5 comments on original post
1

Rick Troth

Shared publicly  - 
1

Rick Troth

Shared publicly  - 
 
security without flexibility is ... not
3
Rick Troth's profile photoDavid L. Craig's profile photoBrian Miller's profile photo
4 comments
 
You should always start security by asking, "What are we trying to pertect?" and "What are the potential negative consequences?". Both are important considerations.

Rick Troth

Shared publicly  - 
 
A shout out to +John Cook and all math heads who love those proofs I dreaded in my youth. Proofs iz useful! (But you already knew that, so this just ... uhh ... proves it.) I think I got this from +Glenn Vanderburg .
3
John Cook's profile photo
 
Thanks! I'll take a look.

By the way, I spoke at that same conference in 2012.

Rick Troth

Shared publicly  - 
 
I'm looking for shell access to the following platforms:

 * Solaris-sparc
 * AIX-ppc
 * HPUX-parisc
 * HPUX-x86_64
 * HPUX-i386
 * Linux-parisc
 * Linux-mips

I'm trying to expand a collection of FOSS packages built for run-from-CD portability.
1
Carsten Otte's profile photoRick Troth's profile photo
2 comments
 
I know ... I know ... I have used it for Linux-sparc. Just that "the real thing" and something more stable than I can support on my own would be helpful.

In return for the service, the owner of the system would get up-to-date builds of whatever FOSS I can get my head wrapped around for them.

Rick Troth

Shared publicly  - 
 
Maybe +Rusty Russell knows ... does WIRED have the wright identity?

Oh the intrigue of all things crypto.
1
Rusty Russell's profile photoValdis Klētnieks's profile photo
2 comments
 
But does it have the Buddha nature?

Rick Troth

Shared publicly  - 
 
There will be a PGP key signing at Ohio LinuxFest again this year.

     https://www.ohiolinux.org/content/bof07

If you're attending OLF, come to the key signing BoF too.
1
1
George Jones's profile photoRick Troth's profile photo
2 comments
 
It has been a recurring event at OLF for several years now.

Of course, there's also "opportunistic signing". Just keep a biz card or some other printed copy of your fingerprint. Next time we see each other in person, you can just hand me that. Works.

Rick Troth

Shared publicly  - 
 
Keith Alexander and Glenn Greenwald on the same stage.

        https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sfPjgUgoLaQ
1
David L. Craig's profile photoRick Troth's profile photo
3 comments
 
I'm a fan of Let's Encrypt, but not at all of HTTPS-everywhere. There will be unintended consequences.

Better would be "pervasive HTTPS", where SSL (TLS) becomes the norm, but clear text is still available where needed.
Collections Rick is following
Work
Occupation
follower of a Jewish carpenter, husband, father, hacker, and wire monkey
Links
YouTube
Contributor to
Story
Tagline
... try to take over the world!
Introduction
I hand-entered Simson Garfinkel's PGP key from the book, sent him an encrypted message, and he replied having successfully decrypted it.


Bragging rights
"Sir Santa" to those who know me well, and only polar after the fact
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
VM Cowboy, Sir Santa