Profile

Cover photo
Richard Shapiro
Worked at I've done property tax appeals from offices in Chicago & Evanston, Illinois.
Attended I went to the U. of Illinois for my undergraduate degree, and for law school.
5 followers|10,385 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Richard Shapiro

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Richard Shapiro changed his profile photo.

Shared publicly  - 
 
My warm and friendly law office is located almost exactly in the center of this aerial photo, within the Lakeshore Historic District of east-central Evanston, right on the edge of its western border. The office is one block north of the Dempster Street / Chicago Avenue Shopping District, three blocks south of downtown Evanston, one block east of the Purple Line's Dempster Street train station, and roughly six blocks west of Lake Michigan. It's a nice neighborhood to visit, but relatively few of my clients find that they actually need to stop by.
This photo looks like it was taken near Northwestern University's Ryan Field (formerly Dyke Stadium) in north Evanston, late in the afternoon on a clear day.
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
5 people
jessica paul's profile photo
chapel nadège's profile photo
MJChicagoland2314's profile photo
Marie Claude's profile photo
Tito Ramirez's profile photo
People
Have him in circles
5 people
jessica paul's profile photo
chapel nadège's profile photo
MJChicagoland2314's profile photo
Marie Claude's profile photo
Tito Ramirez's profile photo
Work
Occupation
I am an attorney whose practice is limited to Cook County property tax appeals, including exemtions, redemptions, and certificates of error.
Employment
  • I've done property tax appeals from offices in Chicago & Evanston, Illinois.
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Richard A. Shapiro
Story
Tagline
Richard Shapiro, Chicago / Cook County Property Tax Appeal Attorney
Introduction
My name is Richard Shapiro. Appeal is what I do and I'm pretty good at it, together with my eclectic team of employees who make me look even better than I really am. I was born in Chicago and went to law school at the U. of Illinois. Since passing the bar in 1980 I have gone on to win over 100,000 property tax appeals! Starting in 1991 I've acquired more than 21 years of experience representing the owners and users of real estate, with my practice limited to Cook County property tax appeals. Repeatedly introduced as "Mr. Uniformity" by my mentor, eventually I became well known throughout the Chicago area as I gradually established a reputation as "the king of residential" Cook County property tax appeals (though I also file many appeals on non-residential properties every year). My fee varies depending on the type of property being appealed, but it usually involves a percentage of the tax dollars I save you.
Bragging rights
I really have won well over 100,000 tax appeals. I don't know of any other attorney who can say that.
Education
  • I went to the U. of Illinois for my undergraduate degree, and for law school.