Profile

Cover photo
Michał Prędotka
Lives in Edinburgh
271 followers|1,173,882 views
AboutPostsCollectionsPhotosVideos

Stream

 
 
Just recovered my tablet bq M10 from being stuck at boot.
I've used the magic-device-tool by +Marius Quabeck
It worked great!!! https://github.com/MariusQuabeck/magic-device-tool/
View original post
11
Colin hodsdon's profile photoFiona C's profile photoKugi Javacookies's profile photoStefan Mikulaj's profile photo
6 comments
 
+Kugi Javacookies even a proper working recovery with an option to back up the whole device, e.g. like TWRP. On my Pro 5 it works, but I think the default recovery provided by Canonical/Ubuntu team should include such a option. Also wiping the cache and factory reset would be nice if accessible from recovery. TWRP terminal is nice, also File manager. Whatever happens, the data is always there accessible and backup and restore works like a charm. Maybe should Canonical/Ubuntu think about that. The average consumer might need such a features (not everyone can play with terminal) and would definitely help a propagation of Ubuntu Touch as an easy to manage, install, backup, restore OS.
Add a comment...
 
Now we have a choice
26
Add a comment...

Michał Prędotka

Shared publicly  - 
 
I think it's a great idea! But why oh why +Nextcloud GmbH
used this low quality photo where the Box looks like after sandpaper treatment? They can do better than that.
https://nextcloud.com/box/
Nextcloud is an open source, self-hosted file sync and share and communication app platform. Access & sync your files, contacts, calendars & communicate and collaborate across your devices. You decide what happens with your data, where it is and who can access it!
4
Add a comment...
 
Watch out for bugs on Ubuntu devices!

M10, edited with InstantFX.
6
Add a comment...

Michał Prędotka

App Showcase  - 
 
 
Just published my new app for children. https://uappexplorer.com/app/minimakerfa.mivoligo
Fun activity (not only) for children. Arrange stickers with farm animals on different backgrounds. Tap on animals to hear their voices. Create images, save them to show others or share.
#ubuntu 
View original post
11
Add a comment...

Michał Prędotka

Historic Scotland  - 
41
3
Add a comment...
 
Just recovered my tablet bq M10 from being stuck at boot.
I've used the magic-device-tool by +Marius Quabeck
It worked great!!! https://github.com/MariusQuabeck/magic-device-tool/
10
2
Add a comment...
 
spot the difference 😉

17
1
mateosalta64's profile photoMichał Prędotka's profile photoKugi Javacookies's profile photo
10 comments
 
+Michał Prędotka Yup, I saw the silo and my hand was really itchy to try it 😁
But I guess I'll wait, I saw a new silo which seems to be similar with more stuffs and could be more updated. I'll try that after it successfully built.
Add a comment...
 
Wilde horses. North Berwick Low hill, Scotland.
Made with bq e4.5. Edited with InstantFX.

9
1
Add a comment...
 
I have a problem with displaying and editing SVG files from Emoji One project ( http://emojione.com ) Example image here. The images are not displayed as intended. In the Eye of GNOME they look OK though. I use Inkscape 0.91 r13725 on Ubuntu 16.04. If you have any ideas how can I fix it, let me know please :)
10
Seja Livre's profile photoX eexpress's profile photoMichał Prędotka's profile photoJavi Ballester's profile photo
8 comments
 
In Inkscape 0.92+devel unknown (lubuntu 16.04) there is no problem with the 1f983.svg from http://emojione.com/developers/
https://plus.google.com/photos/116287994061640570464/albums/6328716089888230449/6328716087252228178
Add a comment...

Michał Prędotka

Shared publicly  - 
 
Just published my new app for children. https://uappexplorer.com/app/minimakerfa.mivoligo
Fun activity (not only) for children. Arrange stickers with farm animals on different backgrounds. Tap on animals to hear their voices. Create images, save them to show others or share.
#ubuntu 
5
1
Add a comment...

Michał Prędotka

Shared publicly  - 
 
Eilean Donan Castle, Scotland, UK

Taken with #Pentax k5, edited with #darktable

#scotland, #photography
82
5
Michał Prędotka's profile photoMirosław Walczak's profile photoKatarzyna Pracuch's profile photoRoma Orzeg's profile photo
7 comments
 
bylam tam w lipcu przy pieknej pogodzie,,urocze miejsce...
 ·  Translate
Add a comment...
Michał's Collections
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Edinburgh
Links
Other profiles
Contributor to
Story
Tagline
Don't be mean, be average!
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
mmiicc, mivoligo