Profile

Cover photo
Linda J. Hauley
Works at Trace My AncesTree
Attends National Institute for Genealogical Studies
Lives in Canada
219 followers|81,302 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

Linda J. Hauley

Shared publicly  - 
 
To all my contacts on this Gmail login of ljhca47@gmail.com: I have activated a new gmail account, linda.hauley@gmail.com. Please add this email address to your circles as I will be using this new account and eventually deactivating the old ljhca47 account.  Thank you.
2
1
Tessa Keough's profile photo

Linda J. Hauley

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
Beautiful music to soothe the soul!  I visibly relaxed listening to this one piece,  Thank you, Elio!!
1
Elio Pagliarulo's profile photo
 
Thank you for connecting Linda. Im glad you liked this piece. Its one of my favourites. :-) Elio
People
Have her in circles
219 people
Muhammad Tufail's profile photo
Nicky Hulstine's profile photo
Jim Owston's profile photo
Kathryn Lake Hogan's profile photo
jhonatan felix dela cruz flores's profile photo
Margaret Southgate's profile photo
Stephen Rettie's profile photo
Genealogy Jamboree, Cumberland Gap Tennessee's profile photo
Rosalynn Phillips's profile photo
Education
  • National Institute for Genealogical Studies
    Professional Learning Certificate in Genealogical Studies, 2003 - present
  • Dunbartion High School
    High School, 1961 - 1966
  • Certified General Accountant
    CGA, 1977 - 1983
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Other names
Vodden, Carlton
Story
Tagline
Following My Dreams!
Introduction
Having 'retired' from the corporate world in 2007 I had been keeping myself busy with my genealogy projects and family tree research which has been my passion since high school.  However, in 2012, I became the Canada East Regional Representative for the Guild of One Name Studies (Vodden), earned my PLCGS designation & became a member of a number of professional genealogical societies, including APG which encouraged me to offer my services in family history research through my company, Trace My AncesTree.
My corporate life was as an Accountant in one phase or another, from originally being a payroll clerk to a CFO of a $10 million enterprise besides running my own accounting business.

Bragging rights
Having celebrated our 25th Wedding Anniversary, I am happily married to my husband who is my dearest friend, confidante, husband and lover, Jeff. We have two wonderful sons and one loving daughter, along with two loving daughters-in-law. Our sons have blessed us with eight Grandchildren, two boys being the first and last (our 'Bookend Grandsons') and six granddaughters who are the delight of my life.
Work
Occupation
Offer family history research at Trace My AncesTree.& Canada National Rep for the Guild of One-Name Studies
Employment
  • Trace My AncesTree
    Family History Research, 2012 - present
  • Hauley Accounting Services Inc.
    Owner, 1987 - 2012
  • Reliance Home Comfort
    Customer Accounting, 1998 - 2007
  • Bridlewood Heating & Air Conditioning
    CFO, 1994 - 1998
  • Marimore Holdings Limited
    CFO, 1984 - 1987
  • McGovern Hurley Cunningham, LLP
    Chartered Accounting Office, 1980 - 1984
  • northAmerican Van Lines Ltd. (Canada)
    Subsidiary Accountant, 1973 - 1980
  • SureSlim Wellness Clinics
    Owner, 2007 - 2010
  • Recycled Memories
    Antique Shop Owner, 1970 - 2007
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Canada
Previously
Cardiff, Wales - Pickering, Ontario, Canada - North Vancouver, BC, Canada - Toronto, Ontario, Canada - Newmarket, Ontario Canada