Profile

Cover photo
Ray Higgins
Attended University Of Arizona
Lives in 23602
15,637 views
AboutPostsPhotos

Stream

Ray Higgins

Shared publicly  - 
 
Working Images from My Audrey Hepburn Tribute Pack for iColne
1
Add a comment...

Ray Higgins

Shared publicly  - 
 
A collection of Harry potter characters I have been creating in iClone
Drive
courtyard.jpgMy Assortment of Harry Potter characters I created in iClone.
1
Add a comment...

Ray Higgins

Shared publicly  - 
 
Some Harry Potter Characters I created and some very simple special effects.
1
Add a comment...

Ray Higgins

Shared publicly  - 
 
Another cool iClone Wallpaper
1
Add a comment...

Ray Higgins

Shared publicly  - 
 
awesome approach 
1
Add a comment...

Ray Higgins

Shared publicly  - 
 
Some excellent blues rock.. shades of Janis
1
Add a comment...

Ray Higgins

Shared publicly  - 
 
my latest
1
Add a comment...
 
here is my remake of the BSG Last Supper photo
1
Add a comment...

Ray Higgins

Shared publicly  - 
 
My  video
1
Add a comment...

Ray Higgins

Shared publicly  - 
 
Wallpaper I generated using iClone 5
1
Add a comment...

Ray Higgins

Shared publicly  - 
 
Awesome song, just heard it this morining on the car radio (FM96X) on my ride into work. To my knowledge this is the first anti homophobic song I've heard on the radio. It's very good and very moving. enjoy
1
Add a comment...

Ray Higgins

Shared publicly  - 
 
Really cool harmony in my latest video, it's built off 8 versions of the song
1
Add a comment...
People
Work
Occupation
Aerospace Engineer
Employment
  • Aerospace Engineer
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
23602
Previously
tucson, az - Ft Riley, KA - Texakansas, tx - San Leandro CA - Japan
Story
Tagline
The Simple Atheist
Introduction

I call myself a Simple Atheist although Simple Naturalist would probably be more accurate. I use the term "simple" not because I think the world is simple or that we should be simple, but rather I think we should seek to not complicate our lives with actions (note thought is an action) that convolute what we know and adds nothing significant. To this end I have created Da Rules and and tend to focus on best utilization of what we know, letting what we don't know to the future to resolve. My morals come from a combination of evolving social morals and life's experience to guide me and I get little from classic philosophy. My actions are guided by a balance of my interest and humanity at large. I realize that simplifying one aspect of ones life is always just a mechanism to fit more complexity somewhere else. My goal in making my life simple is to allow me to focus on those things I find important and not get pissed off by the rest.

You don't need Science to know that there are no gods. All you have to do is look around without assuming god's existence and you will see there is nothing in our reality that even suggests that there is a god. What science does, is remove that void of ignorance about the world around us, that we humans so readily fill with delusions of ourselves. So often, ignorance is that still water that mirrors our own reflection, projecting ourselves deep into that pool of ignorance, and making us believe that behind everything there is a creature that in so many ways looks like us. It's not God theists worship, It's themselves.

Da Rules (a work in progress):
1. I hold no truths to be absolute and no absolutes to be true. (No Absolutes Rule)
2. I hold no truth to be self evident. (No Free Ride rule)
3. I hold no belief on anything for which we humans know nothing about. (No Making Shit up rule)
4. I hold no humans can truly know or even imagine anything infinite and reality seems to concur. (Nothing infinite matters Rule)
5. I hold no abstractions to be real except as they manifest their usefulness to the holder. (Usefulness of Abstractions Rule)
6. I hold no belief about others that I am not willing to apply to myself. (Play Fair Rule)
7. I hold no human like being is behind any aspect of our universe except our own actions. (Don't be Narcissistic rule)
8. I hold no delusion that humans are inherently logical. (Silly Humans rule)
9. I hold on to reality as tightly as I can. (Reality rules!)
10. I hold my pants up with a belt, most times. (Token Reality Rule)
11. Follow the evidence wherever it takes you (Prime directive)
12.Belief shapes Perception (Believing is Seeing)
13. Never be afraid to be wrong
14. Be honest with yourself above all else.
15. Live within the bounds of human experience and not human imagination.
16. Define yourself by what you know and not what you don't know.
17. Hope for the best but be prepared for the worst.
18. Worry and anger do nothing to improve a situation
19. All things in moderation especially moderation (seek balance over the center).
20. Do unto others as you would have them do unto you, when you don't know what else to do.
21. Almost nobody sees themselves as truly evil or completely wrong.
22. Conspiracy is much rarer than incompetence in explaining the human state.
23. You've got to save a lot a butt if you want to get away with murder

Additionally I use
1.Occam's Razor - when faced with competing hypothesis that are equal in other respects, selecting the one that makes the fewest new assumptions.
2. Sagan Standard - Extraordinary claims require extraordinary evidence.

Bragging rights
Never believed in God, as far as I can tell.
Education
  • University Of Arizona
    Aerospace Engineer, 1986
Basic Information
Gender
Decline to State
Relationship
Widowed
Other names
Big Atheist
Apps with Google+ Sign-in