Profile

Scrapbook photo 1
Scrapbook photo 2
Scrapbook photo 3
Scrapbook photo 4
Scrapbook photo 5
Daniel Kornev
Works at Zet Universe
Attended Higher School of Economics
Lives in Cambridge, MA, USA
2,016 followers|19,954 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Daniel Kornev

Shared publicly  - 
1
Ermolay Romanoff's profile photo
 
 Looking through, finding typos.
Add a comment...

Daniel Kornev

Shared publicly  - 
1
Alexei Masterov's profile photoКирилл Пименов's profile photoХарыбин Алексей Харыбин's profile photo
3 comments
 
Ну вот Алексей здесь один и останется ))) Те кто хотят уехать, - уедут ))
 ·  Translate
Add a comment...

Daniel Kornev changed his profile photo.

Shared publicly  - 
6
Add a comment...

Daniel Kornev

Shared publicly  - 
 
And St.-Petersburg is hacking right now with Moscow, Omsk, Ufa, Kyiv, Erevan, Mountain View, and Mike West is talking about Chrome Dev Tools via Google+ Hangout!
11
Eduard Maximovich's profile photo
 
очень удобно на самом деле пользоваться хромом для дебага... раньше файрфокс использовал специально для этого.. а сейчас в хроме открыл этот инструмент
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
2,016 people
Roman Nikitin's profile photo
Аня Кондратьева's profile photo

Daniel Kornev

Shared publicly  - 
 
We've got to the Top-50 Startups at Pioneers Festival Startup Challenge!
2
Add a comment...

Daniel Kornev

Shared publicly  - 
 
I'm surprised that there are more than 30 people signed up for testing of the Zet Universe alpha version in just 2 weeks of March
1
Add a comment...

Daniel Kornev

Shared publicly  - 
4
2
Marietta Behr's profile photo
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
2,016 people
Roman Nikitin's profile photo
Аня Кондратьева's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Software Engineering, Program Management, User Experience Design & Research, Concept Prototyping
Employment
  • Zet Universe
    CEO, 2012 - present
  • Google
    Technical Program Manager II, Developer Relations, 2010 - 2011
  • Neocyte Labs
    CEO & Founder, 2010 - 2011
  • Microsoft Research
    HCI Researcher Intern, 2010 - 2010
  • Microsoft Russia
    Program Manager/Program Manager Lead, Server & Tools Online, 2008 - 2010
  • Microsoft Russia
    Developer Evangelist, Developer & Platform Evangelism, 2007 - 2008
  • Microsoft Russia
    Microsoft Student Partner, 2005 - 2007
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Cambridge, MA, USA
Previously
Moscow, Russia - San Francisco, CA, USA - Redmond, WA, USA - Los Angeles, CA, USA - Issaquah, WA, USA - Bellevue, WA, USA - Seattle, WA, USA - Mountain View, CA, USA - New York City, NY, USA - Amsterdam, Netherlands - Alania, Turkey - Weybridge, UK - Chelyabinsk, Russia - Volgograd, Russia - Vladivostok, Russia -
Story
Tagline
CEO at Zet Universe, Inc.
Introduction

• Keen entrepreneur who established a technology start-up that develops immersive natural user interfaces for Windows-powered slates;
• Passionate software developer of new technologies who built cutting-edge natural user interfaces in both enterprise and start-up environments;
• Experienced Program Manager who led PM work for MSDN 2.0 for the Russian market and is both thrilled and knowledgeable about end-to-end user experiences;
• Expert technology evangelist who delivered multiple technical talks to engineers, IT Pros and broader members of technology community at various industry conferences;
• Specialist in rapid prototyping, WPF, Silverlight, XAML, HTML5, C#, SQL Server, ADO.NET Entity Framework, SharePoint, Windows 7, WinRT, and Microsoft Surface;
• Strong customer advocate who won the CPE Award at Microsoft and drove developer community relationships across multiple countries at both Microsoft and Google.

Bragging rights
2008 MCP, Developer (VS2005/2008, .NET 2.0)
Education
  • Higher School of Economics
    PhD, Computer Science (not finished), 2009 - 2011
  • Moscow State Institute Of Electronics And Mathematics
    M.S., Computer Science, 2003 - 2008
  • Laboratory of Promotion Advance
    Business Management, 2004 - 2005
  • School #679
    Physics and Math, 2001 - 2003
  • School #653
    English, Literature, History, 1993 - 2001
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Looking for
Friends, A relationship, Networking
Relationship
Single
Other names
Данила Корнев, Danila, Даня, Дэниэл, Дэн