Profile

Cover photo
Jaime Moyer
Works at a fabric and craft store
Lived in Los Angeles
331 followers|30,705 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

Jaime Moyer

Shared publicly  - 
 
Fran Wilde talks about writing, teaching, and her upcoming novel, UPDRAFT.
Note: A few years back I ran a small workshop, The Bridge Workshop, in Narberth, PA, and as some of the extraordinary participants have subsequently begun placing stories and novels, I wanted to in...
1
Add a comment...

Jaime Moyer

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...
 
Author Keri Spelling talks about writing and aging, and how women become increasingly invisible.
I'm looking at my hands on the keyboard, the hands that are, so much, the way I speak. Words written down, with pens and pencils; school work and university work, childhood stories and poems, the Star Trek fanfics I wrote as a teen, and the files and pages of the research that built my PhD -- and…
1
Add a comment...

Jaime Moyer

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
And it got a starred review! For those who don’t really follow publishing, that’s as good as it gets, short of an end of the year list. I’m extremely happy about it, and I plan to stick “This twisty, subversive novel will win Connolly a whole new set of…
3 comments on original post
1
Add a comment...

Jaime Moyer

Shared publicly  - 
 
Linguists observe that young women's language patterns invite negative reactions, comments, and suggestions to change.
1
Add a comment...

Jaime Moyer

Shared publicly  - 
 
Like, just in case you missed it.
Warning: this comic occasionally contains strong language (which may be unsuitable for children), unusual humor (which may be unsuitable for adults), and advanced mathematics (which may be unsuitable for liberal-arts majors). BTC 1FhCLQK2ZXtCUQDtG98p6fVH7S6mxAsEey ...
1
Add a comment...
In her circles
183 people
Have her in circles
331 people
Alex Bledsoe's profile photo
Rick Baxter's profile photo
S.J. Francis's profile photo
Olivia Palmer's profile photo
Jessica Strider's profile photo
Michael Damian Thomas's profile photo
Laird Barron's profile photo
Willis Couvillier's profile photo
J Anne Japs's profile photo

Jaime Moyer

Shared publicly  - 
 
Chapter one of Against A Brightening Sky is up on my website. A small teaser to wet your appetite. October isn't that far away...
Coming October 6th, 2015!! A ghost princess and a woman with nothing but a name to her fortune might change the course of history. By 1919 the Great War has ended, peace talks are under way in Pari...
1
Add a comment...

Jaime Moyer

Shared publicly  - 
 
This will jump start your day. Promise.
1
John Borneman's profile photo
 
Nice!
Add a comment...

Jaime Moyer

Shared publicly  - 
 
Live Owl Cam of a great horned owl. Pure geeky fun, if you're me.
1
Add a comment...

Jaime Moyer

Shared publicly  - 
 
A midnight blog post with new book darlings.
1
Add a comment...

Jaime Moyer

Shared publicly  - 
 
The news of a recent outbreak at Disneyland in California brought measles back into the public view
1
Add a comment...

Jaime Moyer

Shared publicly  - 
 
Cover copy for AGAINST A BRIGHTENING SKY. Excited? Hell yes I'm excited!
A ghost princess and a woman with nothing but a name to her fortune might change the course of history. By 1919 the Great War has ended, peace talks are under way in Paris, and the world has been...
5
Jessica Strider's profile photoJaime Moyer's profile photo
2 comments
 
Thank you! It is, hands down, my favorite of the three. :)
Add a comment...
People
In her circles
183 people
Have her in circles
331 people
Alex Bledsoe's profile photo
Rick Baxter's profile photo
S.J. Francis's profile photo
Olivia Palmer's profile photo
Jessica Strider's profile photo
Michael Damian Thomas's profile photo
Laird Barron's profile photo
Willis Couvillier's profile photo
J Anne Japs's profile photo
Work
Occupation
I'm a writer and a retail wage slave.
Employment
  • a fabric and craft store
    present
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Other names
There is only one of me
Story
Introduction
Jaime Lee Moyer lives in San Antonio with writer Marshall Payne,
three cats, three guitars and a growing collection of books and music.
Her first novel, DELIA'S SHADOW, will be published by TOR Books in September 2013. Her novels are represented by Tamar Rydzinski of the Laura Dail Literary Agency.
Bragging rights
I survived winters in Ohio and summer in Texas.
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Previously
Los Angeles - Columbus - San Antonio - Fremont
Links
Contributor to