Profile

Cover photo
Adam Tschorn
Works at The Los Angeles Times
Attended Northeastern University
Lives in Los Angeles, California
431 followers|495,749 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Adam Tschorn

Shared publicly  - 
 
Cypress-based action sports brand Vans is accepting registrations for its eighth annual Custom Culture competition, a program that will land one talented high school team $50,000 in funding for their school’s art program.
1
Add a comment...

Adam Tschorn

Shared publicly  - 
 
Actress, singer and songwriter Mandy Moore will host the 19 th Costume Designers Guild Awards on Feb. 21, the guild announced Thursday morning.
1
Add a comment...

Adam Tschorn

Shared publicly  - 
 
You ask, we deliver:
1
Add a comment...

Adam Tschorn

Shared publicly  - 
 
Sean Penn had no intention to rabble-rouse when he took to the stage at the Montage Hotel in Beverly Hills on Saturday night. Instead, the actor and activist, who has thrown his considerable clout behind the J/P Haitian Relief Organization, quoted Thomas Jefferson, fondly introduced his children Dylan and Hopper, and spoke from his heart at the charity's annual Haiti Rising Gala.
1
Add a comment...

Adam Tschorn

Shared publicly  - 
 
This is perfect. 
The family will plan a public memorial for Fisher and mother, Debbie Reynolds, in the future.
1
Add a comment...

Adam Tschorn

Shared publicly  - 
 
About a month from now, Melania Trump will succeed Michelle Obama as the free world’s focus-puller in chief. Each time she appears by the president’s side, alights from Air Force One or attends a state dinner, her relationship with — and influence on — the world of fashion will solidify a tiny bit more.
1
Add a comment...

Adam Tschorn

Shared publicly  - 
 
Congratulations to the Bride (aka Booth Moore) whose second book, "Where Stylists Shop," is now "out in the wild"!
http://www.wherestylistsshop.com
1
Add a comment...

Adam Tschorn

Shared publicly  - 
 
I am not superstitious. I Am NOT superstitious. However, I do not walk under ladders, a faint shiver of shame creeps up my spine as I am aware of a black cat crossing my path, and, if I enter an appointment on my calendar f...
1
Add a comment...

Adam Tschorn

Shared publicly  - 
 
Marie Claire magazine took to West Hollywood’s rain-soaked Catch LA rooftop restaurant Tuesday night for its second annual Image Maker Awards celebrating a handful of folks who work behind the scenes to help craft the look of Hollywood’s most stylish stars. With Marie Claire’s senior fashion director Zanna Roberts Rassi serving as master of ceremonies, the magazine handed out awards in eight categories, each presented by a high-profile client who...
1
Add a comment...

Adam Tschorn

Shared publicly  - 
 
Mere moments after the Golden Globes telecast ended, guests began pouring into party venues in and around the Beverly Hilton Hotel to celebrate with the night’s winners, nominees and other VIPs from the film and television industries.
1
Add a comment...

Adam Tschorn

Shared publicly  - 
 
The big trend on the 74th Golden Globes red carpet was, well, golden. The stars arriving in golden garb were matched by just about as many in silver, making sparkly metallics one of the night’s top looks.
1
Add a comment...

Adam Tschorn

Shared publicly  - 
 
Someone in our Facebook feed recently referred to 2016 as “a Dumpster fire of a year,” a characterization we’d be hard-pressed to disagree with on many, many levels. Even the fashion world — an industry built on feel-good escapism and aspirational luxury — wasn’t wholly immune to the slings and arrows of the last 365 days (particularly in the notable-passings department). But, at least to us, it felt like every death, designer departure and red-c...
1
Add a comment...
Story
Tagline
Adam Tschorn makes a living wrangling words and stringing them together.
Introduction
Adam Tschorn is currently a staff writer at the Los Angeles Times where his coverage of fashion, style and popular culture most often appears online at All The Rage and in the hard copy of the Sunday Los Angeles Times Image section.

He's been covering menswear since 2004 and wearing it much, much longer than that. He holds a BA in philosophy and an MA in journalism, which has prepared him perfectly for watching fashion shows and asking: "Why?"
Bragging rights
Survived 30 Vermont winters, able to write authoritatively on the death of the man cave and avant-garde ballet (at the same time), knows the difference between a lectern and a podium, and where the cardigan sweater got its name.
Education
  • Northeastern University
    Master of Arts in Journalism, 1993 - 1994
  • University of Vermont
    Philosophy, 1983 - 1987
  • Vermont Academy
    1980 - 1983
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
The T is silent
Work
Occupation
staff writer
Employment
  • The Los Angeles Times
    Staff Writer, 2007 - present
  • Fairchild Publications, NBC, New England Newspaper Group
    West Coast Editor, DNR (aka Daily News Record), 2004 - 2007
  • New England Newspaper Group
    Editor, Manchester Journal, 1994 - 1996
  • NBC
    'Weakest Link" game show question writer, 1999 - 2002
  • DreamWorks
    "Majority Rules" game show question writer, 1996 - 1997
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Los Angeles, California
Previously
Sandgate, Vermont - Burlington, Vermont - West Hollywood, California - Boston, Massachusetts
Contact Information
Work
Phone
1-213-237-7946
Email
Address
202 W. 1st Street. Los Angeles, CA 90012