Profile

Scrapbook photo 1
Jerry Bowles
Attended Marshall University
Lived in Sandstone, West Virginia
1,900 followers|13,692 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

Jerry Bowles

Shared publicly  - 
 
Is a Part Time Workforce the Answer to Obamacare? #obamacare #aca #hr bit.ly/1a6F8vr
1
Add a comment...
 
Rodney Lister reviews Birtwistle, Gubaidulina, and more at the Proms #proms #newmusic #birtwistle #gubanidulina http://bit.ly/16UUCUm
1
Add a comment...

Jerry Bowles

Shared publicly  - 
 
I have lived in New York City for 45 years and I can attest to the veracity of this story about Mike Bloomberg's legacy. For better or for worse (and I happen to be on the for better side), no mayor or other public official has so profoundly altered the built environment and reshaped the most urban of urban landscapes.
1
Add a comment...

Jerry Bowles

Shared publicly  - 
 
Do you really, really like us? A cheap and obvious attempt to get you to "Like" our Facebook page #classicalmusic http://su.pr/4QnySM
1
Add a comment...

Jerry Bowles

Shared publicly  - 
 
New post on Human Capital League:  Why is e-learning so unpopular? #hr #learning #elearning   Clive Shepherd answers a sensible question.  
1
john vaughan's profile photo
 
No chicks.
Add a comment...

Jerry Bowles

Shared publicly  - 
 
‎Christian Hertzog has a nice roundup of early reviews of John Adams' new opera The Gospel According to the Other Mary over at Sequenza21. Full disclosure: I am a regular reader of Sequenza21.  
1
Add a comment...

Jerry Bowles

Shared publicly  - 
 
What do American workers think about their jobs now?
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
1,900 people
Bruno Duarte's profile photo
Francesco Dillon's profile photo
Nico Baird's profile photo
Rachael Bath's profile photo

Jerry Bowles

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...
 
Paul Muller's review of  'For John Cage' - music of Morton Feldman at Cal Arts #newmusic #classical #johncage http://bit.ly/14QHxf4
1
Add a comment...

Jerry Bowles

Shared publicly  - 
 
Here's something for you John Cage (and, or, Robert Rauschenberg) groupies. Choreographer Trisha Brown is restaging Astral Converted, with visual and costume design by Robert Rauschenberg and original music ('Eight') by Cage. Rauschenberg’s metal frame towers, restored for this production, house the lights and sound system and are built from automotive supplies. The towers are activated by motion sensors to detect the dancers and respond to their movement. Astral Converted is the culminating piece in Brown’s Valiant Series, which premiered at the National Gallery of Art in 1991 as an adaptation of Astral Convertible (1989). 
1
Add a comment...

Jerry Bowles

Shared publicly  - 
 
Spotted at Keen’s Steakhouse:  New Music evangelist and all-round wild-and-crazy guy Frank J. Oteri hovering with music industry macher Marc Ostrow.  Is there a game-changing new website where classical, jazz and theatrical composers can easily publish and promote their work in the works?  http://www.sequenza21.com/2012/06/it-happened-last-night/
1
Add a comment...

Jerry Bowles

Shared publicly  - 
 
Mary Meeker 2012: Mobile’s Hypertrajectory and the Re-imagining of Everything #mobile #e20 #socbiz
1
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
1,900 people
Bruno Duarte's profile photo
Francesco Dillon's profile photo
Nico Baird's profile photo
Rachael Bath's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Incurable Dilettante
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Previously
Sandstone, West Virginia - Huntington, West Virginia - New York, New York
Story
Tagline
Founder, Sequenza21, Chamber Musician Today, Human Capital League, Social Enterprise Today
Introduction
I believe it's better to burn out than it is to rust.  I just can't seem to pull it off.
Bragging rights
Got bored with writing and reading the same old tired crap about social media before most people had ever heard of it.
Education
  • Marshall University
    Journalism
  • West Virginia University
    Journalism, Art History
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Some people call me the space cowboy; others, the gangster of love