Profile

Cover photo
Ubbe Fr
3,925 followers|2,591,866 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube
People
Have them in circles
3,925 people
Patrick Ocran's profile photo
大嶋守(mamoru ooshima)'s profile photo
Kiko T's profile photo
Riley Jones's profile photo
‫יהודה אדרי‬‎'s profile photo
Rahul Vyas's profile photo
Ron Greaves's profile photo
Aleksandar Ivanovski's profile photo
Chris Ward's profile photo
Basic Information
Other names
Urban

Stream

Ubbe Fr

Shared publicly  - 
 
A plume of hot humid air is rising from a volcano.
Okay, it’s not actually a contrail.   But it’s a related phenomenon – a plume of hot humid air is rising from a volcano, and where it hits the cold upper air, the water vapor it contains condenses out.  Possibly into ice, but it’s hard to tell. The brown clouds are volcanic ash.   The white round [...]
1
Dave Trowbridge's profile photo
 
It looks like a pot-vaping cauliflower.
Add a comment...

Ubbe Fr

Shared publicly  - 
 
Dandelions
1
Add a comment...
 
Do you agree with me that most all these interviews in English have in common that they mention trolling on Russian platforms so it's never "I pretended to be Canadian in order to trick you who read this and make you less confident in ordinary media and leaders of the West, and did so by mostly not mentioning Putin, Obama nor politics at all."

It's starting to getting noticable that none of the workers in the #RussianInternetBrigade who speak publically actually admits to anything really interesting.
Ever wonder what the daily life of a Russian Internet troll is like? Dmitry Volchek of RFE/RL's Russian Service talks to a young blogger who recently spent two months working at the country's mai...
2
1
Marla Hughes's profile photoUbbe Fr's profile photo
 
I agree. Furthermore, how would a peon know the salaries of his superiors? This entire article seems like propaganda to counter something. Perhaps some of the real trolls have been talking and this is to counter whatever they're saying. 
Also note that his 'revelations' did not include Google + and I know I've encountered some of the trolls on here. Then you have RT itself, which is Putin's mouthpiece. 
Add a comment...

Ubbe Fr

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
VLT observations confirm that the dusty cloud G2 has survived close approach to the black hole at the centre of the Milky Way and is a compact object
http://www.eso.org/public/news/eso1512/
Credit: ESO/A. Eckart
View original post
2
Add a comment...

Ubbe Fr

Shared publicly  - 
 
Propulsion system is more interesting and complicated than it looks.
2
Add a comment...
Have them in circles
3,925 people
Patrick Ocran's profile photo
大嶋守(mamoru ooshima)'s profile photo
Kiko T's profile photo
Riley Jones's profile photo
‫יהודה אדרי‬‎'s profile photo
Rahul Vyas's profile photo
Ron Greaves's profile photo
Aleksandar Ivanovski's profile photo
Chris Ward's profile photo

Ubbe Fr

Shared publicly  - 
 
"The warehouses seen obliterated by large explosions in the video below are located in the Republican Guard's base on a hill just outside of the capital of Sana'a, and stored a large portion of Yemen's R-17 Elbrus (Scud-B) missiles and Transporter Erector Launchers (TEL)."
1
1
Ubbe Fr's profile photo
Add a comment...

Ubbe Fr

Shared publicly  - 
 
The probable explanation for why a seismic survey ship is in the Baltic Sea, now.
During the height of the Cold War, the ’Soviet Trawler’ was an expression in naval circles. Solitary Soviet flagged trawlers had a tendency of appearing on the scene of almost every major NATO nava...
2
Add a comment...

Ubbe Fr

Shared publicly  - 
 
Max temperature record for Antarctica: 17.5C.
Weather Underground provides local & long range Weather Forecast, weather reports, maps & tropical weather conditions for locations worldwide.
2
Add a comment...

Ubbe Fr

Shared publicly  - 
 
The other day I happened to pass a bus stop in Stockholm and noticed something unusual. I remembered that that bus route was one on which plug-in hybrid buses are trialled, and since I had time I waited and sure enough, a Volvo B5LH turned up and started charging. It's a terminus, so buses are supposed to wait here a short time every round trip.
6
Add a comment...

Ubbe Fr

Shared publicly  - 
 
Parts of it (for example at 0:42) has some really good follow the train model railroad footage. Rest is worth seeing too.
2
Add a comment...

Ubbe Fr

Shared publicly  - 
 
It's amazing a DNA sequencer can be built this small, even if you can only use it once. Compares against a library to identify, so it's not meant for sequencing of a complete genome.

How it does it is explained in this 3 min video: https://vimeo.com/81212781

More: https://nanoporetech.com/technology/the-minion-device-a-miniaturised-sensing-system/the-minion-device-a-miniaturised-sensing-system
http://www.gigasciencejournal.com/content/4/1/12
UK company develops a $900 fast, portable, and disposable DNA sequencer to support genome research and personalized medicine.
1
1
Andreas Kardin's profile photo
Add a comment...

Ubbe Fr

Shared publicly  - 
 
Raptor/Project 03160 handed over to the Russian Baltic fleet as well as Black Sea fleet

It's interesting that they all(?) seems to have different camouflage patterns.
 ·  Translate
3
Add a comment...