Profile

Scrapbook photo 1
Scrapbook photo 2
Scrapbook photo 3
Scrapbook photo 4
Scrapbook photo 5
Jeff Forcier
Works at Urban Airship
Attended University of Massachusetts, Amherst, MA
Lives in Lafayette, CA
1,494 followers|44,316 views
AboutPostsPhotos+1's

Stream

Jeff Forcier

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Jeff Forcier

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Why Are We Having a Marathon?

We still don't have electricity in Lower Manhattan and the subway is running on restricted routes, but we are going ahead with the marathon this weekend?

Can someone explain the logic of this?
View original post
1
Chris Adams's profile photo
 
I'm mixed on this unless the marathon is diverting significant resources from repairs: there's a real “we're not giving up” spirit which seems like a useful symbol right now.

I really want them to go full hippie and have the entire marathon without using petro-fuels
Add a comment...

Jeff Forcier

Shared publicly  - 
 
'Genius' is right. (I actually loathe Java, but that almost makes this funnier.)
 
A work of sheer genius (hat-tip Edgar Allan Poe) from +Tim Berglund. If you like Java and/or mutton chops, you've got to check this out. :)
3 comments on original post
1
Add a comment...

Jeff Forcier

Shared publicly  - 
 
2
1
Mi-e Foame's profile photo
Add a comment...

Jeff Forcier

Shared publicly  - 
1
1
Markus Zapke-Gründemann's profile photo
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
1,494 people
Justin Willis's profile photo
Frederick Yankowski's profile photo
Feargal Ryan's profile photo
Bobby Deol's profile photo
Josh Wingart's profile photo
Phil Skaroulis's profile photo
Michael Schurter's profile photo
Diego Andres Echeverri Sanin's profile photo
Eddie Pirkowski's profile photo

Jeff Forcier

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
If you appreciate what +Jesse Noller does for the Python community, consider leaving him a gittip.
View original post
2
Add a comment...

Jeff Forcier

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
ToastDriven can definitely pull this off and the Internet really really needs this
View original post
1
Add a comment...

Jeff Forcier

Shared publicly  - 
 
America does have a lot going for it, but yea, not a huge fan of Jingoism Day myself =/
 
4-7-12. 

ACTA is officially thrown out of the European Parliament, making a win for democracy and internet freedom.

CERN discover what appears to be the Higgs-Boson, a massive breakthrough in science that may push us forward to understand how the Universe came to be.

Americans parade around thinking they're the best, celebrating a day in which they pillaged the land they now live on.

lolmerica.
View original post
2
Justin Pearson's profile photo
 
We throw out our version of that as well.
And how many American scientist are working on it?
Not hard to pillage a land when most of the population of the native Americans where already wiped out before they ever got here.
On top of that, the bloody technology that he used to spout that crap comes from America.
Add a comment...

Jeff Forcier

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
The board of directors at Anheuser Busch decided to prove, scientifically, that their beer stands up against any other brew in the world. Toward that end, they sent a sample of Budweiser to a German lab to be analyzed. Two weeks later they got a letter back from the lab. It read "Dear sirs, we are sorry to inform you that your horse has diabetes."
#Beer
1
Add a comment...

Jeff Forcier

Shared publicly  - 
 
Starting to get settled. Finally have a real monitor!
1
Jeff Forcier's profile photomr. wizard's profile photoGavin McQuillan's profile photo
4 comments
 
I'm weighing the benefits of Mac Air 13" vs. a Lenovo X1. Mac has a nicer display but old CPU, whereas the X1 has a pretty fast processor, but lower resolution. Bonus points to X1 for good linux support. I'm pretty much done with OSX.
Add a comment...

Jeff Forcier

Shared publicly  - 
 
The bizarre juxtapositions one finds in supermarkets at off hours.
1
Adam Vandenberg's profile photo
 
"ah dang I can't afford all this" puts back
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
1,494 people
Justin Willis's profile photo
Frederick Yankowski's profile photo
Feargal Ryan's profile photo
Bobby Deol's profile photo
Josh Wingart's profile photo
Phil Skaroulis's profile photo
Michael Schurter's profile photo
Diego Andres Echeverri Sanin's profile photo
Eddie Pirkowski's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Systems administrator / programmer
Employment
  • Urban Airship
    Operations Engineer, 2012 - present
  • CBS Interactive
    Operations Engineer, 2012 - present
  • Whiskey Media
    Operations Engineer, 2011 - 2012
  • Digital Pulp
    Systems Administrator / Developer, 2007 - 2011
  • Stroz Friedberg
    Developer, 2005 - 2007
  • IconNicholson
    Interface Engineer, 2004 - 2005
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Lafayette, CA
Previously
Jersey City, NJ - Roselle Park, NJ - Conway, MA
Story
Tagline
Pythonista, Rubyist, sysadmin, author, nice guy.
Introduction
The short computer geek who gets along well with non-idiots.
Bragging rights
Wrote well-received technical book, maintain successful open source library, haven't gotten fired from any jobs yet
Education
  • University of Massachusetts, Amherst, MA
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Relationship
Married
Other names
Jeffrey Forcier
Jeff Forcier's +1's are the things they like, agree with, or want to recommend.