Profile

Cover photo
Richard Bennett
Worked at A galaxy far, far away...
Lives in Winnipeg, Canada
215 followers|19,773 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

Richard Bennett

Shared publicly  - 
 
I just defeated Jessica Lucas-Carter in Logos trivia on #QuizUp! Who’s next?? https://www.quizup.com?source=share
1
Add a comment...
 
Hey everyone!

My second app was just approved in the #Apple #AppStore.  SimpleCalc for #Mortgages is the absolute easiest way to estimate mortgage payments.  https://itun.es/ca/YiU-N.i

No frills.  No BS.  Just the summary.

Built with #realestate  professionals and the  #financial  #advisor in-mind.  No branding.  No logos. No annoying pop-ups.  100% safe to use in front of clients.

Latest version also allows you to share via SMS and Email in case you need to pass the summary on to someone else.

Give it a try today on #iPhone and #iPad today for FREE!  Coming very soon to the #BlackBerry #Z10 as well!
https://itun.es/ca/YiU-N.i
2
Richard Bennett's profile photoJoseph Harry's profile photo
2 comments
 
Coming very soon.  I'm trying to launch it in line with the BlackBerry Z10 version - however there is an incentive program with BB that I'm trying to take advantage of.  So it gets priority (for now).

But yes - definitely coming.
Add a comment...

Richard Bennett

Shared publicly  - 
 
HELL YES.
 
Enable Google Chrome Smooth Scrolling

Finally! I tripped over this accidentally when looking at chrome://flags/ page. Until now I found it really annoying that scrolling was jumping instead of smoothly scrolling with animation, so you never loose track of content you're looking at... Firefox has had this for versions...

The good news is smooth scrolling is now supported. I don't know which version brought this to us, but in the latest Chrome version 17 it is. All you have to do is to enable it:

1. Open a new tab and enter address chrome://flags/
2. Find Smooth Scrolling flag.
3. Click Enable
4. Restart Chrome browser...

Voila. Happy scrolling everyone.
1
Add a comment...

Richard Bennett

Shared publicly  - 
 
Oh no! Not nearly enough free WiFi spots in this city. 
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
215 people
Nick Johnson's profile photo
Susanna Strandberg's profile photo

Richard Bennett

Shared publicly  - 
 
Damn.  This looks great.
I'm so anal-retentive though I'd probably still use SublimeText...
 
This is one of the most promising #html / #css  tool out there.
As you design, it creates the code for you. Not the crappy code dreamweaver creates, but really good html code.

http://macaw.co/
1
Add a comment...

Richard Bennett

Shared publicly  - 
 
Cool stuff in #CSS land
 
Great tutorial by +Hugo Giraudel
1
Add a comment...

Richard Bennett

Shared publicly  - 
 
Coolness
 
Check out Striped, the free html5 website template of the week:
1
Add a comment...

Richard Bennett

Shared publicly  - 
 
New #Nexus4 unboxed today.
Time to test #hotlst on #Android.

Hooray for cross platform mobile apps!
1
Add a comment...

Richard Bennett

Shared publicly  - 
 
#hotlst  for #iphone  is now live on #Apple   #AppStore . - http://bit.ly/Wd1kva

Check out the blog post, and any of you creative types looking to feature the app in a review for your audience should send me a message.  I may have some promo codes for you.

Cheers!
1
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
215 people
Nick Johnson's profile photo
Susanna Strandberg's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Amateur, amateur comedian (doesn't pay the bills). Web/print designer (pays the bills). Writer (enrages people).
Employment
  • A galaxy far, far away...
    Scoundrel
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Looking for
Friends, Dating, A relationship, Networking
Birthday
May 1
Relationship
Single
Other names
Dick Chuck, Dickie McDickerson, "Asshat", "Casper", Mr. Subtle, "The 6 foot dick"
Apps with Google+ Sign-in
Story
Tagline
Mobile app designer. Web designer. UI/UX enthusiast. Belly dancer. Male stripper. Narcissist. "Generally pleasant." (some of those may be slightly less-true)
Introduction
I enjoy long walks on the beach, wearing nothing but a tube-sock on my left foot, and reading the instruction manual for my electric shaver.

I have been known to recite my inner-monologue at inappropriate times, such as; when on the toilet @ work, or standing next to someone using the urinals at a public washroom, and also when trying on swimsuits at Zellers or Walmart.

My favourite music includes the sounds of mice coming from the air duct above my office cubicle.

I sometimes like to leave reminder notes around my desk including : "Remember to wipe front-to-back" and "Be sure to file this under 'poop'"

People I know have described me as: "eccentric", "neurotic", "narcissistic", and "pleasant".

I once stuck a fork in a wall socket "just to see what all the fuss is about".

A little-known-fact about me is that the tattoo on my left forearm translates to "and so he looked, but not too long to avoid her asking for another $5 bill"
Bragging rights
I haven't killed anyone (that I know of).
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Winnipeg, Canada