Profile

Cover photo
Dale Silverman
Works at Mystic Mountain Ranch
Attended UCLA
Lives in Mariposa County, CA
3 followers|17,163 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideosReviews

Stream

Have her in circles
3 people
Mark Smith's profile photo
Brenda Trujillo's profile photo

Dale hasn't shared anything with you.

People are more likely to share with you if you add them to your circles.

People
Have her in circles
3 people
Mark Smith's profile photo
Brenda Trujillo's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Assn & Trade Show Consultant
Employment
  • Mystic Mountain Ranch
    Assn & Trade Show Consultant, present
  • AWFS, PIHRA, JFS/LA, Didi Hirsch, Gateways
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Mariposa County, CA
Previously
LA
Story
Introduction
Led several associations towards achieving long term goals; built AWFSFair into 39th largest tradeshow in U.S.
Education
  • UCLA
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Other names
Luster
After ignoring this restaurant for years because I never heard anyone local say anything about it (good of bad), a friend dragged us to it. She had had an out-of-town guest who apparently loved it and had taken them there the week prior. Both my husband and I were pleasantly surprised. Yes, it is in a very old (historic) hotel and could use a face lift...bit clean and pleasant and even better...the food was terrific! We each had a different entree and my husband also ordered a small pizza. The portions were generous but not ridiculously large. My Chicken Marsala was amazing. My husband had a custom meal due to allergies and loved it (and the willingness of the chief/server to accommodate him). Our freinds had salmon and a beef dish and both loved them. Only complaint was that the small green salad I ordered was on the very small side, but fresh and crisp. Both the regular french bread and the garlic bread were great as well. Plan on going back soon!
• • •
Public - 3 months ago
reviewed 3 months ago
After hearing about this monument since I was young, I am glad I saw it, but would never return. National Pass does not cover parking, no tour guides or tours seemed to be available, poor signage, no one around to ask questions. There is no signage or handout about the KKK's involvement in its creation and it being built on land that belonged to the indians (another broken treaty).
Appeal: GoodFacilities: GoodService: Poor - Fair
Public - a year ago
reviewed a year ago
3 reviews
Map
Map
Map
Loved the self guided tour which let you wander around at your own pace and our dogs were welcome too! Also appreciated that they remained open late...after a long drive from Cheyenne and checking into our campground, a leisurely walk around this quaint replica of the old west was just what we needed before dinner.
Appeal: Very GoodFacilities: GoodService: Good
Public - a year ago
reviewed a year ago