Profile

Scrapbook photo 1
Scrapbook photo 2
Scrapbook photo 3
Scrapbook photo 4
Scrapbook photo 5
Walt Pascoe
Works at Artist
Attended St. Lawrence University
Lives in Litchfield, CT.
2,848 followers|158,961 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Walt Pascoe

Shared publicly  - 
 
"No Foreign Lands". Brilliant exhibit of Peter Doig paintings at The Montreal Museum of Fine Arts 
3
Add a comment...

Walt Pascoe

Shared publicly  - 
 
A few shots from Michael Oatman's "all utopias fell" at MassMoCA http://www.massmoca.org/event_details.php?id=547 
4
Add a comment...

Walt Pascoe

Shared publicly  - 
 
Numerous galleries and shops along Warren St. in Hudson are showing Lee Musselman's work, in a gesture of community support, as he struggles w/ a serious health issue. 
1
1
Holly Friesen's profile photo
Add a comment...

Walt Pascoe

Shared publicly  - 
 
Back to some large format graphite work in the Montreal studio.
7
Add a comment...

Walt Pascoe

Shared publicly  - 
 
Assurance

You will never be alone, you hear so deep
a sound when autumn comes. Yellow
pulls across the hills and thrums,
or in the silence after lightning before it says
its names — and then the clouds’ wide-mouthed
apologies. You were aimed from birth:
you will never be alone. Rain
will come, a gutter filled, an Amazon,
long aisles — you never heard so deep a sound,
moss on rock, and years. You turn your head —
that’s what the silence meant: you’re not alone.
The whole wide world pours down.

–William Stafford

(via +Luke Storms )
2
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
2,848 people

Walt Pascoe

Shared publicly  - 
 
Captivating and thoughtful work by +Peter ciccariello . Worth clicking through to see more!
1
Add a comment...

Walt Pascoe

Shared publicly  - 
 
"Savage Uncertainties On The Road Home" ~ A guest essay on my friend +Melissa D Johnston 's wonderful new site, Creative Thresholds.
5
Walt Pascoe's profile photoMelissa D Johnston's profile photo
2 comments
 
You're welcome, Melissa! That material probably would have remained a bunch of inchoate fragments locked away in my laptop if it weren't for your friendship and encouragement. I'll always be very very grateful for that. Hope all's well! xo
Add a comment...

Walt Pascoe

Shared publicly  - 
 
New work.
5
1
Add a comment...

Walt Pascoe

Shared publicly  - 
 
Further study: "The Chain of Memory is Resurrection" 
22" x 29" graphite and acrylic on paper.
26
2
Marjory Mejia's profile photoWalt Pascoe's profile photoMelissa D Johnston's profile photoReentje Kay's profile photo
5 comments
 
so true.
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
2,848 people
Work
Employment
  • Artist
    Walt Pascoe Studio, 1980 - present
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Litchfield, CT.
Previously
New York, NY. - Montreal, QC, CA.
Story
Tagline
Artist
Introduction
Walt Pascoe is a Montreal based artist who was born in the U.S. After receiving a BFA from St.Lawrence University in 1980, he moved to New York City and embarked on a life-long career in the fine and decorative arts. While cultivating the high level of technical mastery required to design and fabricate high-end commission based furniture for the past 30 years, he has continued to pursue an equally rigorous line of inquiry grounded in 20th century abstract expressionist art. Saw blades and their tooth patterns figure prominently in recent work, as do the profiles of chairs he’s built, evoking a layered, poetic bridge between form and content. The net effect is an impression of deep stability at the heart of intense movement. In the introduction to her interview with Walt, the writer and poet Maureen Doallas noted: 
“His artwork is intense and visceral, presenting an unusual paradox of violence and tenderness that envelopes the viewer. You cannot look just once at these kinetic abstractions and be satisfied that you've taken in all that's being offered, nor can you look and not remark on the deeply intuitive sensibility at play.” 

Education
  • St. Lawrence University
    B.A. Fine Arts, 1976 - 1980
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Walter C. Pascoe