Profile

Cover photo
Betty White
Works at Many Places
Attended Horace Mann School
Lived in Beverly Hills
849 followers|4,309 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

Have her in circles
849 people
Katie Higley's profile photo
prem kumar's profile photo
Anthony Kohler's profile photo
Evelyn Harrington's profile photo
Kristi Lynn's profile photo
Tommy Peralta's profile photo
Gisela Varchmin's profile photo
JohnBoris Granic's profile photo
Marissa Donelli (Girlygaming)'s profile photo

Betty hasn't shared anything with you.

People are more likely to share with you if you add them to your circles.

People
Have her in circles
849 people
Katie Higley's profile photo
prem kumar's profile photo
Anthony Kohler's profile photo
Evelyn Harrington's profile photo
Kristi Lynn's profile photo
Tommy Peralta's profile photo
Gisela Varchmin's profile photo
JohnBoris Granic's profile photo
Marissa Donelli (Girlygaming)'s profile photo
Work
Occupation
Actress
Employment
  • Many Places
    in TV Shows and MOVIES, 1939 - present
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Previously
Beverly Hills - Oak Park - Miami
Story
Introduction
I was born January 17, 1922. I am best known as Betty White, I am an American actress, comedienne, singer, author, and television personality. With a career spanning over seven decades, I am best known to contemporary audiences for her television roles as Sue Ann Nivens on The Mary Tyler Moore Show and Rose Nylund on The Golden Girls. Since the death of co-star Rue McClanahan in 2010, I am the only living Golden Girl. I currently stars as Elka Ostrovsky in the TV Land sitcom Hot in Cleveland. In 1945, I married Dick Barker, a U.S. Army Air Corps pilot. The marriage was short-lived. In 1947, I married Lane Allen, a Hollywood agent. This marriage ended in divorce in 1949. On June 14, 1963, I married television host and personality Allen Ludden, whom I had met on his game show Password as a celebrity guest in 1961,[36] and my legal name was changed to Betty White Ludden. He proposed to me at least twice before I accepted. We appeared together in an episode of The Odd Couple featuring Felix's and Oscar's appearance on Password. Ludden appeared as a guest panelist on Match Game, with me sitting in the audience. (I was prompted to criticize one of Ludden's wrong answers on camera during an episode of Match Game '74). We appeared together on the Match Game panel in 1975. Allen Ludden died from stomach cancer[37][38] on June 9, 1981, in Los Angeles.[39] We had no children together, though I am stepmother to his three children from his first marriage. I  have not remarried since Ludden's death.When asked about my real-life heroes I told Vanity Fair, "Charles Darwin".[40]I am a practicing member of the Unity Church.[41]I am also a registered Democrat.[42]
Bragging rights
I have won seven Emmy Awards, three American Comedy Awards (including a Lifetime Achievement Award in 1990), and two Viewers For Quality Television Awards. I was inducted into the Television Hall of Fame in 1995 and has a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame at 6747 Hollywood Boulevard alongside the star of of late husband Allen Ludden. AND EVEN MORE BUT THIS BOX IS TO SMALL TO FIT MY ACCOMPLISHMENTS INTO.
Education
  • Horace Mann School
    1939
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Other names
Gerrie; Betty White Ludden; Betty Marion White