Profile

Cover photo
Scott Mitchell
Works at Institute of Buddhist Studies
126 followers|7,068 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Scott Mitchell

Shared publicly  - 
 
Updates #books #buddhism

A couple of quick professional updates, filed in the “self-promotion” category. First, a big box of books landed on my desk today. After much hard work, Natalie Quli’s and my edited volume, Buddhism Beyond Borders, has been printed and is ready for…
1
Add a comment...

Scott Mitchell

Shared publicly  - 
 
Pure Land Diversity #buddhism #podcast

In response to a listener question, we discuss the variety of Pure Land practices outside the Shin and Japanese traditions. We begin by noting that Honen and Shinran set up distinct schools and institutions devoted to a single Pure Land practice…
In response to a listener question, we discuss the variety of Pure Land practices outside the Shin and Japanese traditions. We begin by noting that Honen and Shinran set up distinct schools and ins...
1
Roberto Carlos Gamez's profile photo
 
I love your podcast, keep rocking guys!
Add a comment...

Scott Mitchell

Shared publicly  - 
 
Japanese Buddhism #podcast

In response to a bunch of listener questions that we thought would be pretty straightforward, we bring you several episodes to discuss, first, the differences between Japanese Buddhist schools of Jodo Shu, Jodo Shinshu, and Nichiren. What unites these…
In response to a bunch of listener questions that we thought would be pretty straightforward, we bring you several episodes to discuss, first, the differences between Japanese Buddhist schools of J...
1
Add a comment...

Scott Mitchell

Shared publicly  - 
 
Reflecting on the sad news of Rev. Dr. Taitetsu Unno’s passing this past month, we thought we’d do a special short episode to acknowledge his influence in our own lives as well as appreciating our good Dharma friends and teachers. We’ll be back in a…
Reflecting on the sad news of Rev. Dr. Taitetsu Unno’s passing this past month, we thought we’d do a special short episode to acknowledge his influence in our own lives as well as appreciating our ...
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
126 people
Wendell Frey's profile photo
Friendship Home Stay's profile photo
Anthony Dyer's profile photo
Moritz eric's profile photo
rica subo's profile photo
leslie sanders's profile photo
Ева Масленова's profile photo
Sadaham Sayura's profile photo
clea westphal's profile photo

Scott Mitchell

Shared publicly  - 
 
Oakland Buddha #buddhism

  Several months ago, I became aware of a Buddhist shrine that had been built on a street corner in the Clinton neighborhood of Oakland. This morning, I finally had a chance to visit it myself and take some pictures. The first news item I found about this…
  Several months ago, I became aware of a Buddhist shrine that had been built on a street corner in the Clinton neighborhood of Oakland. This morning, I finally had a chance to visit it myself...
3
Add a comment...

Scott Mitchell

Shared publicly  - 
 
Diversity of Buddhist Teaching #buddhism #podcast

Following up on our conversation from last time, we tackle a list of listener questions that we thought would be simple but took us off in really different directions. The first question is whether or not Japanese Buddhist traditions rely on the Pali…
Following up on our conversation from last time, we tackle a list of listener questions that we thought would be simple but took us off in really different directions. The first question is whether...
1
Add a comment...

Scott Mitchell

Shared publicly  - 
 
Image Request #buddha #buddhism

I am in need of images, and I would like your help. I am currently in the midst of writing an introductory textbook on Buddhism in the United States, contracted by Bloomsbury Academic. As an introduction, the book explores the history of American Buddhism…
I am in need of images, and I would like your help. I am currently in the midst of writing an introductory textbook on Buddhism in the United States, contracted by Bloomsbury Academic. As an introd...
1
Add a comment...

Scott Mitchell

Shared publicly  - 
 
Okay. Some big questions this time around, none of which we’re gonna answer but we have a good time talking around the issues. Does (Shin) Buddhism give us a way to act? Are there guidelines on how to be good and avoid evil? Is it right to even judge…
Okay. Some big questions this time around, none of which we’re gonna answer but we have a good time talking around the issues. Does (Shin) Buddhism give us a way to act? Are there guidelines on how...
2
Add a comment...

Scott Mitchell

Shared publicly  - 
 
We’re doing a post-modern meta show about the show where we talk about the show. It’s been six years, this is episode number eighty, and we want to take stock and talk about what we’ve done and where we’re headed. Actually, we have a really hard time…
We’re doing a post-modern meta show about the show where we talk about the show. It’s been six years, this is episode number eighty, and we want to take stock and talk about what we’ve done and whe...
1
Add a comment...

Scott Mitchell

Shared publicly  - 
 
Just gonna say it up front: Harry’s on fire in these episodes, saying some profound stuff! In this final installment of our reflections on Shin and Zen practice, we take up the issue of other-power/self-power. We dive right into the deep and complicated…
1
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
126 people
Wendell Frey's profile photo
Friendship Home Stay's profile photo
Anthony Dyer's profile photo
Moritz eric's profile photo
rica subo's profile photo
leslie sanders's profile photo
Ева Масленова's profile photo
Sadaham Sayura's profile photo
clea westphal's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Teacher
Employment
  • Institute of Buddhist Studies
    Core Faculty, 2007 - present
Story
Introduction

Hi there. My name's Scott. 

Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
djbuddha
Apps with Google+ Sign-in