Profile

Cover photo
Jeremiah Hoyet
Attended East Bay High School
Lives in Manchester, NH
75 followers|70,922 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTubeReviews

Stream

Jeremiah Hoyet

commented on a post on Blogger.
Shared publicly  - 
 
Client-side templating would have had a greater performance advantage if the script weren't modifying the DOM on every interval. Usually, it's  a good idea to queue these things.
Is PPK from QuirksMode correct in saying that "client-side templating is wrong"?
1
Brett Slatkin's profile photo
 
+Jeremiah Hoyet  Yeah that's a good suggestion. I'm going to try a few variations on the DOM changes.
Add a comment...

Jeremiah Hoyet

Shared publicly  - 
 
Once again, Facebook is broken. I must resort to Google+
1
Add a comment...

Jeremiah Hoyet

Shared publicly  - 
 
Where am I going....
1
Add a comment...

Jeremiah Hoyet

Shared publicly  - 
 
Mmm.... Bacon
1
Add a comment...

Jeremiah Hoyet

Linux Software  - 
 
Just installed Linux kernel 3.8 using this method on Mint 14. It worked handsomely!
8
3
Pistol Pete's profile photoDavid Hamilton's profile photoPedro Moura's profile photoDavid Inglehart's profile photo
6 comments
 
You should try Linux Mint 15 +Jeremiah Hoyet is SO much better than 14 and much faster in my opinion! I have several posts about it in my profile, you should check them out and give them a +1 if you have the time. It will definitely help to keep Linux Mint trending on Google+. You should also do some public posts of screenshots of your install, so other people can see what a great OS Linux Mint really is!
Add a comment...

Jeremiah Hoyet

Shared publicly  - 
 
Nope
 
Should law enforcement be able to take secret video in your home without a warrant?  In a problematic decision last year, the 9th Circuit Court of Appeals said yes.  Now EFF is asking the court to reconsider what that would mean for everyone's privacy.
The next time you allow a guest into your home for dinner, should you be worried they're secretly video recording every detail of your home for the government? In a new amicus brief filed in the Ninth...
1
Add a comment...

Jeremiah Hoyet

Shared publicly  - 
 
Anyone want to buy a gaming PC?
1
Add a comment...

Jeremiah Hoyet

Shared publicly  - 
 
Google+ needs more participation. I've been saying this for months, but it seems like it's never going to happen, despite being superior to Facebook in almost every regard. 
2
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
75 people
Tiffany Darby's profile photo
Jarvis Henson's profile photo
Spillah Will's profile photo
Zack Howland's profile photo
Ashley Ridgeway's profile photo
Heather DeSousa's profile photo
sengvilay souvannakoummane's profile photo
Justin Smith's profile photo
Michael Penrose's profile photo

Communities

10 communities

Jeremiah Hoyet

Shared publicly  - 
 
Can't blame us for trying...
1
Add a comment...

Jeremiah Hoyet

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
Could someone point out to me where this becomes disrespectful? 
1
Kevin Van Hook's profile photoChris Koren's profile photo
2 comments
 
When they move into a multicultural tower of Babel on a patriotic song.
Add a comment...

Jeremiah Hoyet

Shared publicly  - 
 
Did the president just say he is going to create jobs in the network security field?
2
Add a comment...

Jeremiah Hoyet

Shared publicly  - 
 
This is how you should get your next operating system.
1
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
75 people
Tiffany Darby's profile photo
Jarvis Henson's profile photo
Spillah Will's profile photo
Zack Howland's profile photo
Ashley Ridgeway's profile photo
Heather DeSousa's profile photo
sengvilay souvannakoummane's profile photo
Justin Smith's profile photo
Michael Penrose's profile photo
Communities
10 communities
Education
  • East Bay High School
    2006
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Looking for
Friends, Networking
Birthday
February 17, 1989
Other names
Trendy - Used on various web sites
Story
Tagline
Software Engineer. Father. Geek.
Introduction
My name is Jeremiah Hoyet, I'm a software engineer at Meltwater. 

You can read more about me: http://hoyet.co
Work
Occupation
Software Engineer
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Manchester, NH
Previously
Stafford, VA - Okinawa, Japan - Riverview, FL - Marion, NC - Indianapolis, IN - Jacksonville, NC
Links
Contributor to
I've walked into this post office on three occasions, every single time the guy who works there was rude, and had a problem with my package. Once he even told me my handwriting was too messy after I watched him turn away four other customers in front of me. I'm done using this location until this guy is gone. Every time I try to send a package I'm insulted and end up just leaving.
Public - a year ago
reviewed a year ago
2 reviews
Map
Map
Map