Profile

Cover photo
Andy Roy Sian
Lived in Nilai, Negeri Sembilan
1,356 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

Andy Roy Sian changed his profile photo.

Shared publicly  - 
1
Andy Roy Sian's profile photoSalehuddin Abdul Munim's profile photoangela john's profile photo
4 comments
 
Ini tahun 2010 lah bro...sekarang dagu ada 2 lapisan dah....kahkahkahakhakh!!!
 ·  Translate
Add a comment...

Andy Roy Sian

Shared publicly  - 
 
My wife bought one from Sen Heng. After upgraded the OS to Honeycomb, I noticed the wireless network became very hard to connect to our P1 home modem/wireless AP. We had to use the Slider very near to the P1 home modem in order to get stable and strong signal.

I brought the Slider to my office and also to Starbucks. Same case - couldn't connect to my office and Starbucks' wireless network. But my BlackBerry can. (A much smaller device can connect to wireless network better than the Slider). I have email my problem to Asus Tech Support. They asked me to try to disable and enable it back. Same problem exist. No solution.

In my honest opinion, SL101 was a good try from Acer. Until they resolved the wireless network issue (for me), I still consider it an unfinished product.
1
Add a comment...
People
Work
Occupation
Strategic Alliances and Partnerships
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Looking for
Friends, Networking
Relationship
Engaged
Other names
Tom
Story
Introduction
Born in Kuching, Sarawak in 1977 (Fire Snake) and born in the hour of the Dog. Mixed blood - Iban, Chinese and Bidayuh.
Bragging rights
Loves golf, good food and HD movies...
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Previously
Nilai, Negeri Sembilan
Links
Contributor to