Profile

Cover photo
Richard Smith
22 followers|30,409 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos+1'sReviews

Stream

Richard Smith

Shared publicly  - 
 
"Why the Hardest Tasks Matter the Most" http://feedly.com/e/9Y7crnvD
1
Add a comment...

Richard Smith

Shared publicly  - 
 
“We can trust the NSA, because without a doubt it is history’s most powerful, pervasive, and sophisticated surveillance agency ever to be totally PWNED by a 29 year old with a thumb drive.”
3
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
22 people
Nick Patel's profile photo
Jocelyn Folsom's profile photo
Jennifer Royall's profile photo
David Knoch's profile photo
Neone Smith's profile photo
Daniel Marsh's profile photo
Julius Perkins's profile photo
Justin Leonard's profile photo

Richard Smith

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
http://www.nytimes.com/2014/04/06/magazine/flash-boys-michael-lewis.html?_r=0

Someone built a version of what I have been ranting needed to be done to fix the stock market.
How a band of outsiders discovered that the stock market was rigged — and set out to change it.
1
Add a comment...
 
Re: Malware in Chrome extensions.  A list of problem children.
1
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
22 people
Nick Patel's profile photo
Jocelyn Folsom's profile photo
Jennifer Royall's profile photo
David Knoch's profile photo
Neone Smith's profile photo
Daniel Marsh's profile photo
Julius Perkins's profile photo
Justin Leonard's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Lead Systems Engineer, Wantrepenuer, Procrastepeneur
Links
Other profiles
Contributor to
Story
Tagline
Cultivate a taste for distasteful truths. Ambrose Bierce
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Emrys Zaks
Richard Smith's +1's are the things they like, agree with, or want to recommend.
FreePress.net | Comcast + Time Warner Cable = Disaster
act.freepress.net

The proposed Comcast–Time Warner Cable deal would create a television and Internet colossus like no other. Comcast is the country's #1 cable

Seven Parenting Behaviors That Can Harm Your Child's Future
lifehacker.com

Every parent makes mistakes, even with the best intentions in mind. Some behaviors, however, are more crippling to a kid's future. If you do

Free Visual Workouts
neilarey.com

You Had Me at Bacon · You had me at Bacon Workout · Hard Core Workout · Hard Core Workout · Daily Burn Workout · Daily Burn Workout · Stay A

Stop Fast Track for the TPP, Save Democracy
www.stopfasttrack.com

Congress is considering legislation that will "Fast Track" the Trans-Pacific Partnership, a secretive trade agreement that threatens everyth

She Stretches And Twists Her Body On A White Canvas. Slowly, I Realized ...
distractify.com

Armed with only a piece of charcoal, Heather Hansen is creating enormous masterpieces.

Hops Chart Print
hopschart.com

24" x 36" print visualizing the bitterness flavors and aromas of beer brewing hops

Self Test
www.hsperson.com

The Highly Sensitive Person, Books and Website

We’re all equal on the Internet. Unless AT&T gets their way.
cms.fightforthefuture.org

Net neutrality is under attack again, and this time it’s extra sneaky.

Watch
everythingisaremix.info

Everything is a Remix. The site about the four-part video series. Subtitles are available here. Download hi-res MKV of Part 1 (with subtitle

This extreme internet censorship plan makes SOPA look not so bad.
cms.fightforthefuture.org

World leaders are meeting within days to solidify a secretive trade agreement called the TPP. This is our last chance to speak out against o

Apple Cinnamon Baked Doughnuts with Brown Butter Glaze
joythebaker.com

Sometimes in my daydreams I have hair that I can run my fingers through, I wear strapless dresses, I'm really good at driving a stick shift

apple slab pie | smitten kitchen
smittenkitchen.com

A home cooking weblog from a tiny kitchen in New York City. The place to find all of your new favorite things to cook.

How-Tuesday: Needle Felted Eyeballs
www.etsy.com

This week, we learn how to make DIY bloodshot peepers — perfect as a memorable party favor or a gory accessory to complete your Halloween en

Mushroom and Brussels Sprout Hash
joythebaker.com

Breakfast is one of those special things. Breakfast is one of those meals best lingered over with extra coffee and super fresh orange juice.

Neil Gaiman: Why our future depends on libraries, reading and daydreaming
www.theguardian.com

A lecture explaining why using our imaginations, and providing for others to use theirs, is an obligation for all citizens

Photos: Top 10 Whitewater Rafting Trips on the Planet | O.A.R.S.
www.oars.com

One of Condé Nast Traveler's Top Travel Specialists shares her picks for the best whitewater rafting trips in the world.

Timetable Is a Personal Organizer Designed for Students
lifehacker.com

Android: If you're looking for a great way to organize your classes, homework, reading assignments, and schedule, Timetable is an personal o

Pop Chart Lab --> Design + Data = Delight --> The Magnificent Mult...
popchartlab.com

The Magnificent Multitude of Beer: This wall map is the most complete charting of beer ever, breaking down ales and lagers into over 100 del

The Shutdown and "He Said-She Said" Reporting | Connecting the Dots, Wha...
billmoyers.com

Why it's wrong for the media to portray this unprecedented legislative extortion as typical partisan negotiations.

Do You Know Scale | The Mustard Seed House
themustardseedhouse.com

Posts about Do You Know Scale written by Shalyn

Had a suit and pants altered. Excellent work done on time and at the quoted price. I will definitely use them again.
Public - 5 months ago
reviewed 5 months ago
Efficient and thorough. ++good.
Public - 12 months ago
reviewed 12 months ago
2 reviews
Map
Map
Map