Profile

Cover photo
Rod Dunne
AboutPosts

Stream

Rod Dunne

Shared publicly  - 
 
One dog goes one way and the other dog goes the other way. Shannon water rat in Goodfellas
Full story > http://mrgodfrey.tumblr.com/…/66620475…/whaddya-want-from-me
2
Add a comment...

Rod Dunne

Shared publicly  - 
 
The Rushmore portraits were intended to extend down to waist level. Funding ran out in '41. MVP Agile in action .
2
Sasch Mayer's profile photoRod Dunne's profile photo
2 comments
 
Ahh +Sasch Mayer, very interesting :)
Add a comment...

Rod Dunne

Shared publicly  - 
 
Mother, mother. There's too many of you crying
Brother, brother, brother. There's far too many of you dying
You know we've got to find a way to bring some lovin' here today

Father, father. We don't need to escalate
You see, war is not the answer for only love can conquer hate
You know we've got to find a way to bring some lovin' here today

Picket lines and picket signs don't punish me with brutality
Talk to me, so you can see
Oh, what's going on
5
Add a comment...

Rod Dunne

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Learn about data collection and storage, analytics, visualization, and the applications of Big Data. Earn +MIT Professional Education certificates and CEUs while gaining in-depth knowledge in Big Data Science. Register now for Tackling the Challenges of Big Data and get a 10% discount using promo code EDX10: http://ow.ly/SAGWI
View original post
1
Add a comment...

Rod Dunne

Shared publicly  - 
 
The art of framing your message, and not letting another persons agenda deflect you from your goal. Heres a masterclass from a superbly composed Daycare Director, dealing with a one dimensional news reporter, after a violent incident.

via edX/ DelftX: Frame101x Framing: Creating powerful political messages
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-41QciKkLhA
3
1
Brian Hunter's profile photoSonny Mikeal's profile photo
 
In the future, definitely use the intercom when a Fox 13 reporter is approaching.
Add a comment...

Rod Dunne

Shared publicly  - 
 
Chris Killip's - In Flagrante \ Photojournalism at its best
1
Rod Dunne's profile photoBen Lloyd's profile photo
3 comments
 
Some great pictures in that collection. I love the playground next to the power station cooling tower.
Add a comment...

Rod Dunne

Shared publicly  - 
 
Wish he had done more DJing... well worth a listen.
 
Loves Bowies talking voice - Wish he did more radio DJing. Good of him to doff the hat to his mate Bolan with a tune too.
[1979]
View original post
1
Add a comment...

Rod Dunne

Shared publicly  - 
 
Need some Bowie related cheering up - RIP David Bowie - gone too soon
 
If only... the moment Bowie kills off Ziggy, but misses the opportunity to become Cobbler Bob. Ahhhh what could have been?
1 comment on original post
2
Add a comment...

Rod Dunne

Shared publicly  - 
 
9 min: 1 metre square to billions of light years; then back to the electron. Strangely calming, and surprisingly good for '77
1
Add a comment...

Rod Dunne

Shared publicly  - 
 
Self-Driving Cars Must Be Programmed to Kill... an ethical dilemma for programmers. Crossing the chasm into sci-fi - Asimovs 3 laws of robotics/AI may just need a rethink...

http://www.technologyreview.com/view/542626/why-self-driving-cars-must-be-programmed-to-kill/
Self-driving cars are already cruising the streets. But before they can become widespread, carmakers must solve an impossible ethical dilemma of algorithmic morality.
1
J.R. Jones's profile photo
 
Why not have proper sensing built into the ENTIRE environment? There's no reason a vehicle can't stop before an object impact. 
Add a comment...

Rod Dunne

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Study Spanish, international law, urology, epidemics and more this week on edX: http://ow.ly/S9Ab6
What do application development, learning Spanish, international law and environmental science have in common? They’re just a few of the new online course
View original post
1
Add a comment...
Story
Tagline
Autonomous Independent Rational Spirit
Introduction
I'm the author of sci-fi novels Terra Swarm  Erebus and Soundings. In addition, I'm a creative writer, innovation manager & ghostwriter.

You can find my books here:
WRITING: The Linien Primae Terrasodes

I've unleashed the first of a science fiction series featuring the autonomous anti-hero Linien Primae.

I'm currently working on a series of Terrasodes - episodic books detailing deep space exploration. The books delve into the odyssey of autonomous anti-hero Linien Primae. 

On the surface the books deal with major themes, with the first installment Terra Swarm focusing firmly on positive & negative liberty.

The second book Erebus is an allegorical journey of fraternity, fidelity, and struggle under the harshest of circumstances - a life marooned.

The third book Soundings finishes this trilogy with a look at equality in a future society normalized beyond recognition.

The writing contains a natural sprinkling of suspense, intrigue, romance and humor. But dig deeper and you can unearth sub-text relating to psychology, politics, sociology, religion and philosophy.

Where's my blog?

I blog about writing, music & song writing over at SquidInky.com.

MUSIC: Songwriting & Production

My first love & passion is still music composition though. Been writing since I was 16 and enjoy nothing better than losing many hours crafting new tunes. 

Freely Available Songs
  • Better Days - Collaboration with Patrick Sharpe (Genre: Ska)
  • Take Me For Who I Am - A writing collaboration I did with 3 local Dublin songwriters. Vocal by Carrie Heskins, production by Rod Dunne  (Genre: Drum & Bass)
  • Number One - A solo piece I wrote, performed & produced (Genre: Ska)
:§)>
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Roderick Dunne
Work
Occupation
Writer
Links
YouTube
Contributor to