Profile

Cover photo
Dennis Oder
Attended Central Ohio Technical College
Lives in Powell, OH 43065
1,846 followers|116,103 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos+1's
People
Have him in circles
1,846 people
Denis Fitzgerald's profile photo
Will Crockett's profile photo
Charlene Lane's profile photo
David Firstenberg's profile photo
Work
Occupation
IT, Photographer
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Powell, OH 43065
Previously
Newark, OH 43055
Story
Tagline
Husband, Father, photographer.
Bragging rights
I was twice asked if I was Peter Jackson when "The Lord of the Rings" trilogy first came out.
Education
  • Central Ohio Technical College
    accounting, 2013
  • Ohio State University
    Accounting - Computer Science
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
StrobeOhio

Stream

Dennis Oder's +1's are the things they like, agree with, or want to recommend.
Selfie Photo Tips & Techniques
www.picturecorrect.com

Sometimes we don’t want others to know that we have taken a photo of ourselves. In these cases, it is nice to be able to discreetly take a s

How to Snipe Out Your Best Shots Ever
www.picturecorrect.com

You load ammo into your camera, aim at your subject, and fire. You are a shooter. Strangely, the way most photographers shoot is vastly diff

Proven Beginner Tips for Wedding Photography
www.picturecorrect.com

So, you have bought your first digital SLR camera. You have familiarized yourself with it and are just starting to get comfortable with taki

Rogue Safari DSLR Pop-up Flash Booster
www.rogueflash.com

Up to 8x More Light No Batteries Required Optically Engineered Lens Concentrates Light Optimized for Lenses Over 100mm Mounts to DSLR Hot Sh

Tips for Better Pet Photography
www.picturecorrect.com

For taking top-class snapshots of your pet, you don’t have to be a professional photographer. Just by keeping a few essential things in mind

A Special 9/11 Guest Blog from Joe McNally | Scott Kelby's Photoshop Ins...
scottkelby.com

Photo by Mike Corrado of Nikon USA. Love and Pictures… Around this time, during that fateful fall 12 years ago, Mike Wernick came into the G

DSLR Photo Tip: What The Heck Is Back Button Focus?
www.picturecorrect.com

Today’s DSLR photo tip continues with our series of tips covering functions on your camera that you are most likely not using. Let’s talk ab

Using Flash Photography Along with Ambient Light
www.picturecorrect.com

Final Reminder: Only 1 day left! in the deal on: Lighting Asylum, Take Control of Your Flash With careful use of flash, you can make your ph

Enter to Win a Westcott Ice Light! ($499 value)
bit.ly

The Ice Light is one of the hottest products in the photography industry. In fact, it just received the "Hot One Award" from Professional Ph

Announcing Lightapalooza 2013 | Lightapalooza 2013: A Full Year of Fun, ...
lightapalooza2013.com

This collaborative contest aims to inform and inspire photographers about proper lighting techniques to take their skills and creations to t

Joel Grimes: Building the Dramatic Portrait Sponsored by Westcott
strobeohio.blogspot.com

Building the Dramatic Portrait Sponsored by Westcott from B&H Photo Video on Vimeo.

Swedish Wildlife Photographer of the Year Admits to Faking Photos
www.petapixel.com

A huge photo scandal erupted over in Sweden this past weekend after a well-known and award-winning wildlife photographer admitted to faking

How Not to Shoot School Portraits
www.petapixel.com

Here's a cute and funny little short by filmmaker Nick Scott about school portraits, children, life and innocence....

Use a Marble to Find Good Available Light
www.petapixel.com

Steve 21 has an interesting trick for finding good available light: he places a marble in his hand to simulate what the light would look lik

Quickly Create a Little Planet Photo From Any Google Street View Location
www.petapixel.com

Street View Stereographic is a fun little web app that creates a "little planet" (i.e. stereographic projection) using the photos from any G

Canon 50mm f/1.8 “Nifty Fifty” Painted to Look Like a White L Lens
www.petapixel.com

Here's something you've probably never seen before: a white "L" version of the cheap Canon 50mm f/1.8 (AKA the "nifty fifty"). No, it's not

Strobists Beware: The Nikon D600 Lacks a Sync Jack and Has 1/200th Sync
www.petapixel.com

Announced this morning, Nikon's new D600 is a powerful little full frame DSLR at an unprecedented price point, and should be quite popular a

Apple’s Jonathan Ive to Design a Single Uber-Limited Edition Leica M
www.petapixel.com

Do you love the design of Apple products? Do you have infinitely deep pockets? If you said yes to both questions, then I have some good news

The Photoshop Daily
paper.li

A personalized newspaper built from articles, blog posts, videos and photos selected by StrobeOhio.

A collection of hand selected articles by Dennis Oder from The StrobeOhi...
paper.li

Now in Beta! Paper.li multi-share - share your favorite articles, photos and videos from one paper in 1 go.